Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-101-tort-claims
Sec. 101.060. TRAFFIC AND ROAD CONTROL DEVICES. (a) This
chapter does not apply to a claim arising from:
(1) the failure of a governmental unit initially to place a
traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device if the failure is
a result of discretionary action of the governmental unit;
(2) the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road
sign, signal, or warning device unless the absence, condition, or
malfunction is not corrected by the responsible governmental unit
within a reasonable time after notice; or
(3) the removal or destruction of a traffic or road sign,
signal, or warning device by a third person unless the
governmental unit fails to correct the removal or destruction
within a reasonable time after actual notice.
(b) The signs, signals, and warning devices referred to in this
section are those used in connection with hazards normally
connected with the use of the roadway.
(c) This section does not apply to the duty to warn of special
defects such as excavations or roadway obstructions.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.