Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-101-tort-claims
Sec. 101.053. JUDICIAL. (a) This chapter does not apply to a
claim based on an act or omission of a court of this state or any
member of a court of this state acting in his official capacity
or to a judicial function of a governmental unit. "Official
capacity" means all duties of office and includes administrative
decisions or actions.
(b) This chapter does not apply to a claim based on an act or
omission of an employee in the execution of a lawful order of any
court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 3.04, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987.