Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-101-tort-claims
Sec. 101.057. CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE AND CERTAIN INTENTIONAL TORTS.
This chapter does not apply to a claim:
(1) based on an injury or death connected with any act or
omission arising out of civil disobedience, riot, insurrection,
or rebellion; or
(2) arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any
other intentional tort, including a tort involving disciplinary
action by school authorities.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.