Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-101-tort-claims
Sec. 101.028. WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURANCE. A governmental
unit that has workers' compensation insurance or that accepts the
workers' compensation laws of this state is entitled to the
privileges and immunities granted by the workers' compensation
laws of this state to private individuals and corporations.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.