Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-101-tort-claims
Sec. 101.056. DISCRETIONARY POWERS. This chapter does not apply
to a claim based on:
(1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that
the unit is not required by law to perform; or
(2) a governmental unit's decision not to perform an act or on
its failure to make a decision on the performance or
nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or
nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental
unit.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.