Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-101-tort-claims
Sec. 101.103. LEGAL REPRESENTATION. (a) The attorney general
shall defend each action brought under this chapter against a
governmental unit that has authority and jurisdiction coextensive
with the geographical limits of this state. The attorney general
may be fully assisted by counsel provided by an insurance
carrier.
(b) A governmental unit having an area of jurisdiction smaller
than the entire state shall employ its own counsel according to
the organic act under which the unit operates, unless the
governmental unit has relinquished to an insurance carrier the
right to defend against the claim.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.