Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-101-tort-claims
Sec. 101.029. LIABILITY FOR CERTAIN CONDUCT OF STATE PRISON
INMATES. (a) The Department of Criminal Justice is liable for
property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by
the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an inmate or
state jail defendant housed in a facility operated by the
department if:
(1) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from
the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven
equipment;
(2) the inmate or defendant would be personally liable to the
claimant for the property damage, personal injury, or death
according to Texas law were the inmate or defendant a private
person acting in similar circumstances; and
(3) the act, omission, or negligence was committed by the inmate
or defendant acting in the course and scope of a task or activity
that:
(A) the inmate or defendant performed at the request of an
employee of the department; and
(B) the inmate or defendant performed under the control or
supervision of the department.
(b) A claimant may not name the inmate or state jail defendant
whose act or omission gave rise to the claim as a codefendant in
an action brought under this section.
(c) A judgment in an action or a settlement of a claim against
the Department of Criminal Justice under this section bars any
action involving the same subject matter by the claimant against
the inmate or state jail defendant whose act or omission gave
rise to the claim. A judgment in an action or a settlement of a
claim against an inmate or state jail defendant bars any action
involving the same subject matter by the claimant against the
Department of Criminal Justice under this section.
(d) This section does not apply to property damage, personal
injury, or death sustained by an inmate or state jail defendant.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 1.108, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 313, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER C. EXCLUSIONS AND EXCEPTIONS