Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-101-tort-claims
Sec. 101.025. WAIVER OF GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY; PERMISSION TO
SUE. (a) Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to
the extent of liability created by this chapter.
(b) A person having a claim under this chapter may sue a
governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.