Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-101-tort-claims
Sec. 101.104. EVIDENCE OF INSURANCE COVERAGE. (a) Neither the
existence nor the amount of insurance held by a governmental unit
is admissible in the trial of a suit under this chapter.
(b) Neither the existence nor the amount of the insurance is
subject to discovery.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.