Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-101-tort-claims
Sec. 101.065. NEGLIGENCE OF OFF-DUTY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.
This chapter does not apply to the wrongful act or omission or
the negligence of an officer commissioned by the Department of
Public Safety if the officer was not on active duty at the time
the act, omission, or negligence occurred. This section applies
without regard to whether the officer was wearing a uniform
purchased under Section 411.0078, Government Code, at the time
the act, omission, or negligence occurred.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 738, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Civil Practice and Remedies Code Sec.
101.058 by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 31.01(9), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.