Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-101-tort-claims
Sec. 101.061. TORT COMMITTED BEFORE JANUARY 1, 1970. This
chapter does not apply to a claim based on an act or omission
that occurred before January 1, 1970.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Sec. 101.062. 9-1-1 EMERGENCY SERVICE. (a) In this section,
"9-1-1 service" and "public agency" have the meanings assigned
those terms by Section 771.001, Health and Safety Code.
(b) This chapter applies to a claim against a public agency that
arises from an action of an employee of the public agency or a
volunteer under direction of the public agency and that involves
providing 9-1-1 service or responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call
only if the action violates a statute or ordinance applicable to
the action.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 236, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 31,
1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 284(3), eff.
Sept. 1, 1991.