Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-101-tort-claims
Sec. 101.055. CERTAIN GOVERNMENTAL FUNCTIONS. This chapter does
not apply to a claim arising:
(1) in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes by
a governmental unit;
(2) from the action of an employee while responding to an
emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the
action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable
to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or
ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference
or reckless disregard for the safety of others; or
(3) from the failure to provide or the method of providing
police or fire protection.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 3.05, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 139, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.