Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-4-executive-branch > Chapter-420-sexual-assault-prevention-and-crisis-services
Sec. 420.031. EVIDENCE COLLECTION PROTOCOL; KITS. (a) The
service shall develop and distribute to law enforcement agencies
and proper medical personnel an evidence collection protocol that
shall include collection procedures and a list of requirements
for the contents of an evidence collection kit for use in the
collection and preservation of evidence of a sexual assault or
other sex offense. Medical or law enforcement personnel
collecting evidence of a sexual assault or other sex offense
shall use a service-approved evidence collection kit and
protocol.
(b) An evidence collection kit must contain the following items:
(1) items to collect and preserve evidence of a sexual assault
or other sex offense; and
(2) other items recommended by the Evidence Collection Protocol
Advisory Committee of the attorney general and determined
necessary for the kit by the attorney general.
(c) In developing evidence collection procedures and
requirements, the service shall consult with individuals and
organizations having knowledge and experience in the issues of
sexual assault and other sex offenses.
(d) A law enforcement agency that requests a medical examination
of a victim of an alleged sexual assault or other sex offense for
use in the investigation or prosecution of the offense shall pay
the costs of the evidence collection kit. This subsection does
not require a law enforcement agency to pay any costs of
treatment for injuries.
(e) Evidence collected under this section may not be released
unless the survivor of the offense or a legal representative of
the survivor signs a written consent to release the evidence.
(f) Failure to comply with evidence collection procedures or
requirements adopted under this section does not affect the
admissibility of the evidence in a trial of the offense.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 143, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26,
1991. Renumbered from Health and Safety Code Sec. 44.031 and
amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 784, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.