Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-342-local-regulation-of-sanitation
Sec. 342.006. WORK OR IMPROVEMENTS BY MUNICIPALITY; NOTICE. (a)
If the owner of property in the municipality does not comply
with a municipal ordinance or requirement under this chapter
within seven days of notice of a violation, the municipality may:
(1) do the work or make the improvements required; and
(2) pay for the work done or improvements made and charge the
expenses to the owner of the property.
(b) The notice must be given:
(1) personally to the owner in writing;
(2) by letter addressed to the owner at the owner's address as
recorded in the appraisal district records of the appraisal
district in which the property is located; or
(3) if personal service cannot be obtained:
(A) by publication at least once;
(B) by posting the notice on or near the front door of each
building on the property to which the violation relates; or
(C) by posting the notice on a placard attached to a stake
driven into the ground on the property to which the violation
relates.
(c) If a municipality mails a notice to a property owner in
accordance with Subsection (b), and the United States Postal
Service returns the notice as "refused" or "unclaimed," the
validity of the notice is not affected, and the notice is
considered as delivered.
(d) In a notice provided under this section, a municipality may
inform the owner by regular mail and a posting on the property,
or by personally delivering the notice, that if the owner commits
another violation of the same kind or nature that poses a danger
to the public health and safety on or before the first
anniversary of the date of the notice, the municipality without
further notice may correct the violation at the owner's expense
and assess the expense against the property. If a violation
covered by a notice under this subsection occurs within the
one-year period, and the municipality has not been informed in
writing by the owner of an ownership change, then the
municipality without notice may take any action permitted by
Subsections (a)(1) and (2) and assess its expenses as provided by
Section 342.007.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 252, Sec. 1, eff. June 5,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 413, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.