Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-364-county-solid-waste
Sec. 364.034. SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL SERVICE; FEES. (a) A public
agency or a county may:
(1) offer solid waste disposal service to persons in its
territory;
(2) require the use of the service by those persons;
(3) charge fees for the service; and
(4) establish the service as a utility separate from other
utilities in its territory.
(b) A fee for a service provided under this section may be
collected by:
(1) the county;
(2) a private or public entity that contracts with the county to
provide the service; or
(3) another private or public entity that contracts with the
county to collect the fees.
(c) A county may contract with a public or private utility to
collect a fee for a service provided under this section. The
contract may:
(1) require the billing of the fee within the bill for other
utility services;
(2) allow a fee to be paid to the utility for billing and
collecting the fee;
(3) require a system of accounting for fees collected by an
entity other than the county; and
(4) contain other terms as agreed to by the parties.
(d) To aid enforcement of fee collection for the solid waste
disposal service:
(1) a county or the public or private entity that has contracted
with the county to provide the service may suspend service to a
person who is delinquent in payment of solid waste disposal
service fees until the delinquent claim is fully paid; and
(2) a public or private utility that bills and collects solid
waste disposal service fees under this section may suspend
service of that utility, in addition to the suspension of solid
waste disposal service, to a person who is delinquent in the
payment of the solid waste disposal service fee until the
delinquent claim is fully paid.
(e) Except as provided by Subsections (f), (g), and (h), this
section does not apply to a person who provides the public or
private entity, public agency, or county with written
documentation that the person is receiving solid waste disposal
services from another entity. Nothing in this section shall
limit the authority of a public agency, including a county or a
municipality, to enforce its grant of a franchise or contract for
solid waste collection and transportation services within its
territory. Except as provided by Subsection (f), the governing
body of a municipality may provide that a franchise it grants or
a contract it enters into for solid waste collection and
transportation services under this subchapter or under other law
supersedes inside of the municipality's boundaries any other
franchise granted or contract entered into under this subchapter.
(f) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, a
political subdivision, including a county or a municipality, may
not restrict the right of an entity to contract with a licensed
waste hauler for the collection and removal of domestic septage
or of grease trap waste, grit trap waste, lint trap waste, or
sand trap waste.
(g) Except as provided by this subsection, a person is exempt
from the application of a requirement adopted by a public agency
or county under Subsection (a) if the person, on the date the
requirement is adopted, is receiving under a contract in effect
on that date solid waste disposal services at a level that is the
same as or higher than the level of services that otherwise would
be required. The exception provided by this subsection does not
apply to a requirement adopted under this section by a
municipality. To qualify for the exemption provided by this
subsection, the person must provide to the public agency or
county written documentation acceptable to the public agency or
county not later than the 30th day before the date the otherwise
required services are scheduled to begin. The person who
provides solid waste disposal services to a person who qualifies
for the exemption shall notify the public agency or county that
the services under the contract have stopped not later than the
15th day after the date those services are stopped for any
reason.
(h) This section does not apply to a private entity that
contracts to provide temporary solid waste disposal services to a
construction project.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1238, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2002; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 271, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1394, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.