Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-365-litter
Sec. 365.012. ILLEGAL DUMPING; CRIMINAL PENALTIES. (a) A
person commits an offense if the person disposes or allows or
permits the disposal of litter or other solid waste at a place
that is not an approved solid waste site, including a place on or
within 300 feet of a public highway, on a right-of-way, on other
public or private property, or into inland or coastal water of
the state.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person receives litter or
other solid waste for disposal at a place that is not an approved
solid waste site, regardless of whether the litter or other solid
waste or the land on which the litter or other solid waste is
disposed is owned or controlled by the person.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person transports litter
or other solid waste to a place that is not an approved solid
waste site for disposal at the site.
(d) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor if
the litter or other solid waste to which the offense applies
weighs five pounds or less or has a volume of five gallons or
less.
(e) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor if
the litter or other solid waste to which the offense applies
weighs more than five pounds but less than 500 pounds or has a
volume of more than five gallons but less than 100 cubic feet.
(f) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor if:
(1) the litter or other solid waste to which the offense applies
weighs 500 pounds or more but less than 1,000 pounds or has a
volume of 100 cubic feet or more but less than 200 cubic feet; or
(2) the litter or other solid waste is disposed for a commercial
purpose and weighs more than five pounds but less than 200 pounds
or has a volume of more than five gallons but less than 200 cubic
feet.
(g) An offense under this section is a state jail felony if the
litter or solid waste to which the offense applies:
(1) weighs 1,000 pounds or more or has a volume of 200 cubic
feet or more;
(2) is disposed of for a commercial purpose and weighs 200
pounds or more or has a volume of 200 cubic feet or more; or
(3) is contained in a closed barrel or drum.
(h) If it is shown on the trial of the defendant for an offense
under this section that the defendant has previously been
convicted of an offense under this section, the punishment for
the offense is increased to the punishment for the next highest
category.
(i) On conviction for an offense under this section, the court
shall provide to the defendant written notice that a subsequent
conviction for an offense under this section may result in the
forfeiture under Chapter 59, Code of Criminal Procedure, of the
vehicle used by the defendant in committing the offense.
(j) The offenses prescribed by this section include the
unauthorized disposal of litter or other solid waste in a
dumpster or similar receptacle.
(k) This section does not apply to the temporary storage for
future disposal of litter or other solid waste by a person on
land owned by that person, or by that person's agent. The
commission by rule shall regulate temporary storage for future
disposal of litter or other solid waste by a person on land owned
by the person or the person's agent.
(l) This section does not apply to an individual's disposal of
litter or other solid waste if:
(1) the litter or waste is generated on land the individual
owns;
(2) the litter or waste is not generated as a result of an
activity related to a commercial purpose;
(3) the disposal occurs on land the individual owns; and
(4) the disposal is not for a commercial purpose.
(m) A municipality or county may offer a reward of $50 for
reporting a violation of this section that results in a
prosecution under this section.
(n) An offense under this section may be prosecuted without
alleging or proving any culpable mental state, unless the offense
is a state jail felony.
(o) For purposes of a prosecution under Subsection (g), a
generator creates a rebuttable presumption of lack of culpable
mental state if the generator of the solid waste to be disposed
of secures, prior to the hauler's receipt of the solid waste, a
signed statement from the hauler that the solid waste will be
disposed of legally. The statement shall include the hauler's
valid Texas driver's license number.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 8.161,
eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 740, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 828, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 17.01(28), eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 286, Sec. 2, eff. May 26,
1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 995, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.