Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-365-litter
Sec. 365.011. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Approved solid waste site" means:
(A) a solid waste site permitted or registered by the Texas
Natural Resource Conservation Commission;
(B) a solid waste site licensed by a county under Chapter 361;
or
(C) a designated collection area for ultimate disposal at a
permitted or licensed municipal solid waste site.
(2) "Boat" means a vehicle, including a barge, airboat,
motorboat, or sailboat, used for transportation on water.
(3) "Commercial purpose" means the purpose of economic gain.
(4) "Commercial vehicle" means a vehicle that is operated by a
person for a commercial purpose or that is owned by a business or
commercial enterprise.
(5) "Dispose" and "dump" mean to discharge, deposit, inject,
spill, leak, or place litter on or into land or water.
(6) "Litter" means:
(A) decayable waste from a public or private establishment,
residence, or restaurant, including animal and vegetable waste
material from a market or storage facility handling or storing
produce or other food products, or the handling, preparation,
cooking, or consumption of food, but not including sewage, body
wastes, or industrial by-products; or
(B) nondecayable solid waste, except ashes, that consists of:
(i) combustible waste material, including paper, rags, cartons,
wood, excelsior, furniture, rubber, plastics, yard trimmings,
leaves, or similar materials;
(ii) noncombustible waste material, including glass, crockery,
tin or aluminum cans, metal furniture, and similar materials that
do not burn at ordinary incinerator temperatures of 1800 degrees
Fahrenheit or less; and
(iii) discarded or worn-out manufactured materials and
machinery, including motor vehicles and parts of motor vehicles,
tires, aircraft, farm implements, building or construction
materials, appliances, and scrap metal.
(7) "Motor vehicle" has the meaning assigned by Section 541.201,
Transportation Code.
(8) "Public highway" means the entire width between property
lines of a road, street, way, thoroughfare, bridge, public beach,
or park in this state, not privately owned or controlled, if any
part of the road, street, way, thoroughfare, bridge, public
beach, or park:
(A) is opened to the public for vehicular traffic;
(B) is used as a public recreational area; or
(C) is under the state's legislative jurisdiction through its
police power.
(9) "Solid waste" has the meaning assigned by Section 361.003.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 8.161,
eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 740, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.111, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.206, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 286, Sec. 1, eff. May
26, 1997.