Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-387-new-technology-research-and-development-program
Sec. 387.005. ELIGIBLE PROJECTS; PRIORITIES. (a) Grants
awarded under this chapter shall be directed toward a balanced
mix of:
(1) retrofit and add-on technologies and other advanced
technologies that reduce emissions from the existing stock of
engines and vehicles targeted by the Texas emissions reduction
plan, provided that the technologies do not significantly reduce
the fuel economy of those engines and vehicles;
(2) advanced technologies for new engines and vehicles that
produce very-low or zero emissions of oxides of nitrogen,
including stationary and mobile fuel cells;
(3) advanced technologies for reducing oxides of nitrogen and
other emissions from stationary sources; and
(4) field validation of innovative technologies that:
(A) reduce emissions of oxides of nitrogen and other emissions;
and
(B) require demonstration of viability for full commercial
acceptance.
(b) The commission, directly or through a nonprofit organization
or an institution of higher education described by Section
387.003(a), shall identify and evaluate and may consider making
grants for technology projects that would allow qualifying fuels
to be produced from energy resources in this state. In
considering projects under this subsection, the commission shall
give preference to projects involving otherwise unusable energy
resources in this state and producing qualifying fuels at prices
lower than otherwise available and low enough to make the
projects to be funded under the program economically attractive
to local businesses in the area for which the project is
proposed.
(c) In soliciting proposals under Section 387.004 and
determining how to allocate grant money available for projects
under this chapter, the commission shall give special
consideration to advanced technologies and retrofit or add-on
projects that provide multiple benefits by reducing emissions of
particulates and other air pollutants.
(d) A project that involves publicly or privately owned vehicles
or vessels is eligible for funding under this chapter if the
project meets all applicable criteria.
(e) If a commissioner is an employee or owner of an entity that
applies for a grant under this chapter, the commissioner, before
a vote on the grant, shall disclose the fact of the
commissioner's employment or ownership. The disclosure must be
entered into the minutes of the meeting. The commissioner may
not vote on or otherwise participate in the awarding of the
grant. If the commissioner does not comply with this subsection,
the entity is not eligible for the grant.
(f) Selection of grant recipients by a nonprofit organization or
an institution of higher education described by Section
387.003(a) under contract with the commission for the purpose of
establishing and administering a new technology research and
development program as provided by this chapter is subject to the
commission's review and to the other requirements of this
chapter. A grant contract under this chapter using funds
described by Section 386.252 may not be made by a nonprofit
organization or an institution of higher education if the
commission or executive director of the commission does not
consent to the grant or contract.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 967, Sec. 1(b), eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 29, Sec. 3, eff. May
14, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 11, Sec. 8, eff.
Oct. 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1125, Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
262, Sec. 2.12, eff. June 8, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1125, Sec. 26, eff. September 1, 2009.