Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-387-new-technology-research-and-development-program
Sec. 387.003. NEW TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM.
(a) The commission shall establish and administer a new
technology research and development program as provided by this
chapter. The commission may contract with one or more
well-qualified nonprofit organizations or institutions of higher
education for administration of this program.
(b) Under the program, the commission shall provide grants to
support development of emissions-reducing technologies that may
be used for projects eligible for awards under Chapters 386 and
391 and other new technologies that show promise for
commercialization. The primary objective of this chapter is to
promote the development of commercialization technologies to
reduce emissions of oxides of nitrogen in nonattainment areas
designated in this state.
(c) If the commission contracts with one or more nonprofit
organizations to administer a new technology research and
development program under this chapter, the board of directors of
each organization may not have more than 11 members, must include
two persons of relevant scientific expertise to be nominated by
the commission, and may not include more than four county judges.
The two persons of relevant scientific expertise to be nominated
by the commission may be employees or officers of the commission,
provided that they do not participate in funding decisions
affecting the granting of funds by the commission to a nonprofit
organization on whose board they serve.
(d) The commission shall provide oversight as appropriate for
grants provided to a nonprofit organization or an institution of
higher education under this program.
(e) A nonprofit organization or an institution of higher
education shall submit to the commission for approval a budget
for the disposition of funds granted under this program.
(f) The commission shall limit the use of grants for
administrative costs incurred by a nonprofit organization or an
institution of higher education to an amount not to exceed 10
percent of the total program funding.
(g) A nonprofit organization that receives grants from the
commission under this program is subject to Chapters 551 and 552,
Government Code.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 967, Sec. 1(b), eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 29, Sec. 2, eff. May
14, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1331, Sec. 13, eff. June 20,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 11, Sec. 6, eff. Oct.
20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1125, Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
262, Sec. 2.10, eff. June 8, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1125, Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2009.