Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-387-new-technology-research-and-development-program
Sec. 387.007. COST-SHARING. The commission may require
cost-sharing for technology projects funded under this chapter
but may not require repayment of grant money, except that the
commission shall require provisions for recapturing grant money
for noncompliance with grant requirements. Grant money recaptured
under the contract provision shall be deposited in the
environmental research fund and reallocated for other projects
under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 967, Sec. 1(b), eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 11, Sec. 10,
eff. Oct. 20, 2003.