Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-403-texas-low-level-radioactive-waste-disposal-compact
Sec. 8.07. Nothing in this compact confers any new authority on
the states or commission to do any of the following:
(1) Regulate the packaging or transportation of low-level
radioactive waste in a manner inconsistent with the regulations
of the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or the United
States Department of Transportation.
(2) Regulate health, safety, or environmental hazards from
source, by-product, or special nuclear material.
(3) Inspect the activities of licensees of the agreement states
or of the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 460, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(49),
eff. Sept. 1, 1995.