Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-403-texas-low-level-radioactive-waste-disposal-compact
Sec. 3.03. The commission is a legal entity separate and distinct
from the party states and has governmental immunity to the same
extent as an entity created under the authority of Article XVI,
Section 59, of the Texas Constitution. Members of the commission
shall not be personally liable for actions taken in their
official capacity. The liabilities of the commission shall not be
deemed liabilities of the party states.