Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-403-texas-low-level-radioactive-waste-disposal-compact
Sec. 3.05. The commission may:
(1) Employ staff necessary to carry out its duties and
functions. The commission is authorized to use to the extent
practicable the services of existing employees of the party
states. Compensation shall be as determined by the commission.
(2) Accept any grants, equipment, supplies, materials, or
services, conditional or otherwise, from the federal or state
government. The nature, amount, and condition, if any, of any
donation, grant, or other resources accepted pursuant to this
paragraph and the identity of the donor or grantor shall be
detailed in the annual report of the commission.
(3) Enter into contracts to carry out its duties and authority,
subject to projected resources. No contract made by the
commission shall bind a party state.
(4) Adopt, by a majority vote, bylaws and rules necessary to
carry out the terms of this compact. Any rules promulgated by the
commission shall be adopted in accordance with Chapter 2001,
Government Code.
(5) Sue and be sued and, when authorized by a majority vote of
the members, seek to intervene in administrative or judicial
proceedings related to this compact.
(6) Enter into an agreement with any person, state, regional
body, or group of states for the importation of low-level
radioactive waste into the compact for management or disposal,
provided that the agreement receives a majority vote of the
commission. The commission may adopt such conditions and
restrictions in the agreement as it deems advisable.
(7) Upon petition, allow an individual generator, a group of
generators, or the host state of the compact to export low-level
radioactive waste to a low-level radioactive waste disposal
facility located outside the party states. The commission may
approve the petition only by a majority vote of its members. The
permission to export low-level radioactive waste shall be
effective for that period of time and for the specified amount of
low-level radioactive waste, and subject to any other term or
condition, as is determined by the commission.
(8) Monitor the exportation outside of the party states of
material which otherwise meets the criteria of low-level
radioactive waste, where the sole purpose of the exportation is
to manage or process the material for recycling or waste
reduction and return it to the party states for disposal in the
compact facility.