Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-6-organization-of-insurers-and-related-entities > Chapter-941-lloyd-s-plan
Sec. 941.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Affiliate" has the meaning described by Section 823.003.
(2) "Attorney in fact" means an attorney in fact authorized
under a power of attorney to act for the underwriters of a
Lloyd's plan.
(3) "Lloyd's plan" means an entity engaged in the business of
writing insurance on the Lloyd's plan.
(4) "Underwriter" means an individual, partnership, or
association of individuals that writes insurance on the Lloyd's
plan.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.