Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-11-public-safety > Chapter-341-municipal-law-enforcement
Sec. 341.012. POLICE RESERVE FORCE. (a) The governing body of
a municipality may provide for the establishment of a police
reserve force.
(b) The governing body shall establish qualifications and
standards of training for members of the reserve force.
(c) The governing body may limit the size of the reserve force.
(d) The chief of police shall appoint the members of the reserve
force. Members serve at the chief's discretion.
(e) The chief of police may call the reserve force into service
at any time the chief considers it necessary to have additional
officers to preserve the peace and enforce the law.
(f) A member of a reserve force who is not a peace officer as
described by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, may act as
a peace officer only during the actual discharge of official
duties.
(g) An appointment to the reserve force must be approved by the
governing body before the person appointed may carry a weapon or
otherwise act as a peace officer. On approval of the appointment
of a member who is not a peace officer as described by Article
2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, the person appointed may carry
a weapon only when authorized to do so by the chief of police and
only when discharging official duties as a peace officer.
(h) Reserve police officers may act only in a supplementary
capacity to the regular police force and may not assume the
full-time duties of regular police officers without complying
with the requirements for regular police officers. On approval of
the appointment of a member who is a peace officer as described
by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, the chief of police
may authorize the person appointed to carry a weapon or act as a
peace officer at all times, regardless of whether the person is
engaged in the actual discharge of official duties, or may limit
the authority of the person to carry a weapon or act as a peace
officer to only those times during which the person is engaged in
the actual discharge of official duties. A reserve police
officer, regardless of whether the reserve police officer is a
peace officer as described by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal
Procedure, is not:
(1) eligible for participation in any program provided by the
governing body that is normally considered a financial benefit of
full-time employment or for any pension fund created by statute
for the benefit of full-time paid peace officers; or
(2) exempt from Chapter 1702, Occupations Code.
(i) This section does not limit the authority of the mayor of a
Type A general-law municipality to summon a special police force
under Section 341.011.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 90, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.825, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
SUBCHAPTER C. MARSHALS