Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-11-public-safety > Chapter-341-municipal-law-enforcement
Sec. 341.001. POLICE FORCE OF TYPE A GENERAL-LAW MUNICIPALITY.
(a) The governing body of a Type A general-law municipality may
establish and regulate a municipal police force.
(b) The governing body by ordinance may provide for the
appointment of police officers the governing body considers
necessary and for the terms of office and qualifications of the
officers.
(c) The governing body by ordinance may provide that the police
officers serve at the pleasure of the governing body.
(d) Each police officer shall execute a bond as the governing
body may require. The bond must be conditioned that the officer
will faithfully perform the officer's duties.
(e) A police officer has:
(1) the powers, rights, duties, and jurisdiction granted to or
imposed on a peace officer by the Code of Criminal Procedure; and
(2) other powers and duties prescribed by the governing body.
(f) A police officer may serve in each county in which the
municipality is located all process issued by a municipal court.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 829, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.