Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-88-control-of-oil-property
Sec. 88.052. PROHIBITED PASSAGE FROM CONTROL OF PRODUCER WITHOUT
MEASUREMENT AND RECORD OF AMOUNT. No person owning, leasing,
operating, or controlling an oil property in this state may
permit the oil or gas produced to pass beyond the possession or
control of that person to the possession or control of any other
person without first accurately measuring the amount of the oil
or gas and making and preserving an accurate record of the
amount.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2548, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.