Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-88-control-of-oil-property
Sec. 88.092. PROHIBITED INTERFERENCE WITH ACCESS AND INSPECTION.
No person may:
(1) refuse to permit the governmental agency, or an agent,
servant, representative, or employee of the governmental agency,
to have access to an oil property for inspection and examination;
(2) interfere with the inspection and examination;
(3) remove, tamper with, mutilate, or destroy a device, seal, or
meter on an oil property placed there or used in the inspection
and examination; or
(4) refuse to permit the governmental agency, or an agent,
servant, representative, or employee of the governmental agency,
to have access, for inspection, examination, and audit, to the
books, documents, and records pertaining to, used in connection
with, or required to be used in connection with an oil property.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2549, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.