Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-88-control-of-oil-property
Sec. 88.011. ADOPTION OF RULES. (a) The governmental agency
may promulgate and adopt rules:
(1) to provide for the method of measuring oil and gas produced
from any well in this state and to provide for the type of
measuring devices to be used in obtaining the measurement;
(2) for the inspection of all oil properties to ascertain that
the prescribed measuring devices are installed, are in accurate
working condition, and are being accurately used;
(3) to provide that no oil or gas is being permitted to leave
the possession of the producer without first being accurately
measured and an accurate record of production made and preserved;
(4) to provide that no oil is being produced from a well
producing both oil and gas without burning a flare or flares if
the installation and use of a flare or flares is required by the
terms of this chapter;
(5) for the keeping of complete and accurate records correctly
reflecting the amount of oil or gas or both produced from each
oil property each calendar day and the disposition and method of
disposition of all the oil and gas produced, and for the monthly
filing with the governmental agency of monthly reports accurately
reflecting the true facts with respect to all such matters; and
(6) for the inspection and examination by the governmental
agency, or its agents, servants, and employees, of all oil
properties and the records provided for in this chapter.
(b) The rules shall be adopted in the manner provided by law for
adoption of rules of the commission.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2547, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.