Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-3-punishments > Chapter-12-punishments
Sec. 12.03. CLASSIFICATION OF MISDEMEANORS. (a) Misdemeanors
are classified according to the relative seriousness of the
offense into three categories:
(1) Class A misdemeanors;
(2) Class B misdemeanors;
(3) Class C misdemeanors.
(b) An offense designated a misdemeanor in this code without
specification as to punishment or category is a Class C
misdemeanor.
(c) Conviction of a Class C misdemeanor does not impose any
legal disability or disadvantage.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.