Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-3-punishments > Chapter-12-punishments
Sec. 12.49. PENALTY IF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE USED TO COMMIT
OFFENSE. If the court makes an affirmative finding under Article
42.012, Code of Criminal Procedure, in the punishment phase of
the trial of an offense under Chapter 29, Chapter 31, or Title 5,
other than a first degree felony or a Class A misdemeanor, the
punishment for the offense is increased to the punishment
prescribed for the next highest category of offense. If the
offense is a Class A misdemeanor, the minimum term of confinement
for the offense is increased to 180 days.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 417, Sec. 2(a), eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 12.48 and amended by Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(93), 21.002(15), eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.