Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-3-punishments > Chapter-12-punishments
Sec. 12.42. PENALTIES FOR REPEAT AND HABITUAL FELONY OFFENDERS.
(a)(1) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony
punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has
* * *
previously been finally convicted of two felonies, and the second
previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred
subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final,
on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a second-degree
felony.
(3) Except as provided by Subsection (c)(2), if it is shown on
the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section
12.35(c) or on the trial of a third-degree felony that the
defendant has been once before convicted of a felony, on
conviction he shall be punished for a second-degree felony.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c)(2), if it is shown on
the trial of a second-degree felony that the defendant has been
once before convicted of a felony, on conviction he shall be
punished for a first-degree felony.
(c)(1) If it is shown on the trial of a first-degree felony that
the defendant has been once before convicted of a felony, on
conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not
more than 99 years or less than 15 years. In addition to
imprisonment, an individual may be punished by a fine not to
exceed $10,000.
(2) Notwithstanding Subdivision (1), a defendant shall be
punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice for life if:
(A) the defendant is convicted of an offense:
(i) under Section 21.11(a)(1), 22.021, or 22.011, Penal Code;
(ii) under Section 20.04(a)(4), Penal Code, if the defendant
* * *
punished for a capital felony if it is shown on the trial of an
offense under Section 22.021 otherwise punishable under
Subsection (f) of that section that the defendant has previously
been finally convicted of:
(A) an offense under Section 22.021 that was committed against
a victim described by Section 22.021(f)(1) or was committed
against a victim described by Section 22.021(f)(2) and in a
manner described by Section 22.021(a)(2)(A); or
(B) an offense that was committed under the laws of another
state that:
(i) contains elements that are substantially similar to the
elements of an offense under Section 22.021; and
(ii) was committed against a victim described by Section
22.021(f)(1) or was committed against a victim described by
Section 22.021(f)(2) and in a manner substantially similar to a
manner described by Section 22.021(a)(2)(A).
(4) Notwithstanding Subdivision (1) or (2), a defendant shall be
punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice for life without parole if it is shown on the trial of an
offense under Section 21.02 that the defendant has previously
been finally convicted of:
(A) an offense under Section 21.02; or
(B) an offense that was committed under the laws of another
state and that contains elements that are substantially similar
to the elements of an offense under Section 21.02.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (c)(2), if it is shown on
the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony
punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has
previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the
second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred
subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final,
on conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not
more than 99 years or less than 25 years.
(e) A previous conviction for a state jail felony punished under
Section 12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under
Subsection (b), (c), or (d).
(f) For the purposes of Subsections (a), (b), (c)(1), and (e),
an adjudication by a juvenile court under Section 54.03, Family
Code, that a child engaged in delinquent conduct on or after
January 1, 1996, constituting a felony offense for which the
child is committed to the Texas Youth Commission under Section
54.04(d)(2), (d)(3), or (m), Family Code, or Section 54.05(f),
Family Code, is a final felony conviction.
(g) For the purposes of Subsection (c)(2):
(1) a defendant has been previously convicted of an offense
listed under Subsection (c)(2)(B) if the defendant was adjudged
guilty of the offense or entered a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere in return for a grant of deferred adjudication,
regardless of whether the sentence for the offense was ever
imposed or whether the sentence was probated and the defendant
was subsequently discharged from community supervision; and
* * *