Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-3-punishments > Chapter-12-punishments
Sec. 12.47. PENALTY IF OFFENSE COMMITTED BECAUSE OF BIAS OR
PREJUDICE. (a) If an affirmative finding under Article 42.014,
Code of Criminal Procedure, is made in the trial of an offense
other than a first degree felony or a Class A misdemeanor, the
punishment for the offense is increased to the punishment
prescribed for the next highest category of offense. If the
offense is a Class A misdemeanor, the minimum term of confinement
for the offense is increased to 180 days. This section does not
apply to the trial of an offense of injury to a disabled
individual under Sec. 22.04, if the affirmative finding in the
case under Article 42.014, Code of Criminal Procedure, shows that
the defendant intentionally selected the victim because the
victim was disabled.
(b) The attorney general, if requested to do so by a prosecuting
attorney, may assist the prosecuting attorney in the
investigation or prosecution of an offense committed because of
bias or prejudice. The attorney general shall designate one
individual in the division of the attorney general's office that
assists in the prosecution of criminal cases to coordinate
responses to requests made under this subsection.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 987, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 85, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.