Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-3-punishments > Chapter-12-punishments
Sec. 12.04. CLASSIFICATION OF FELONIES. (a) Felonies are
classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense
into five categories:
(1) capital felonies;
(2) felonies of the first degree;
(3) felonies of the second degree;
(4) felonies of the third degree; and
(5) state jail felonies.
(b) An offense designated a felony in this code without
specification as to category is a state jail felony.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1125, ch. 426, art. 2, Sec.
3, eff. Jan. 1, 1974; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
SUBCHAPTER B. ORDINARY MISDEMEANOR PUNISHMENTS