Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-3-punishments > Chapter-12-punishments
Sec. 12.23. CLASS C MISDEMEANOR. An individual adjudged guilty
of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to
exceed $500.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 108, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994.
SUBCHAPTER C. ORDINARY FELONY PUNISHMENTS