Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-3-punishments > Chapter-12-punishments
Sec. 12.31. CAPITAL FELONY. (a) An individual adjudged guilty
of a capital felony in a case in which the state seeks the death
penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department
of Criminal Justice for life without parole or by death. An
individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which
the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by
imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for:
(1) life, if the individual's case was transferred to the court
under Section 54.02, Family Code; or
(2) life without parole.
(b) In a capital felony trial in which the state seeks the death
penalty, prospective jurors shall be informed that a sentence of
life imprisonment without parole or death is mandatory on
conviction of a capital felony. In a capital felony trial in
which the state does not seek the death penalty, prospective
jurors shall be informed that the state is not seeking the death
penalty and that:
(1) a sentence of life imprisonment is mandatory on conviction
of the capital felony, if the case was transferred to the court
under Section 54.02, Family Code; or
(2) a sentence of life imprisonment without parole is mandatory
on conviction of the capital felony.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1124, ch. 426, art. 2, Sec. 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 652, Sec.
12, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 838, Sec. 4,
eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
787, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.145, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
765, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.