Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-3-punishments > Chapter-12-punishments
Sec. 12.32. FIRST DEGREE FELONY PUNISHMENT. (a) An individual
adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished
by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for
life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5
years.
(b) In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty
of a felony of the first degree may be punished by a fine not to
exceed $10,000.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 12.31 by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p.
1124, ch. 426, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts
1979, 66th Leg., p. 1058, ch. 488, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.146, eff. September 1, 2009.