Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-3-punishments > Chapter-12-punishments
Sec. 12.33. SECOND DEGREE FELONY PUNISHMENT. (a) An individual
adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be
punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2
years.
(b) In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty
of a felony of the second degree may be punished by a fine not to
exceed $10,000.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 12.32 by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p.
1124, ch. 426, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.147, eff. September 1, 2009.