Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-viii-proceedings-during-administration
Sec. 283. HOMESTEAD RIGHTS OF SURVIVING SPOUSE. On the death of
the husband or wife, leaving a spouse surviving, the homestead
shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of
the deceased and shall be governed by the same laws of descent
and distribution.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 37, ch. 24, Sec. 12, eff. Aug. 27,
1979.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014