Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-viii-proceedings-during-administration
Sec. 309. MEMORANDUM OF ALLOWANCE OR REJECTION OF CLAIM. When a
duly authenticated claim against an estate is presented to the
representative, or deposited with the clerk as heretofore
provided, the representative shall, within thirty days after the
claim is presented or deposited, endorse thereon, annex thereto,
or file with the clerk a memorandum signed by the representative,
stating the date of presentation or depositing of the claim, and
that the representative allows or rejects it, or what portion
thereof the representative allows or rejects.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 11, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014