Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-viii-proceedings-during-administration
Sec. 288. WHEN FAMILY ALLOWANCE NOT MADE. No such allowance
shall be made for the surviving spouse when the survivor has
separate property adequate to the survivor's maintenance; nor
shall such allowance be made for the minor children when they
have property in their own right adequate to their maintenance.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 38, ch. 24, Sec. 17, eff. Aug. 27,
1979.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014