Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-viii-proceedings-during-administration
Sec. 278. WHEN ESTATE IS SOLVENT. If, upon a final settlement of
the estate, it shall appear that the same is solvent, the
exempted property, except the homestead or any allowance in lieu
thereof, shall be subject to partition and distribution among the
heirs and distributees of such estate in like manner as the other
property of the estate.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014