Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-viii-proceedings-during-administration
Sec. 279. WHEN ESTATE IS INSOLVENT. Should the estate, upon
final settlement, prove to be insolvent, the title of the
surviving spouse and children to all the property and allowances
set apart or paid to them under the provisions of this Code shall
be absolute, and shall not be taken for any of the debts of the
estate except as hereinafter provided.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 37, ch. 24, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 27,
1979.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014