Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-viii-proceedings-during-administration
Sec. 262. EXECUTOR OR ADMINISTRATOR REQUIRED TO REPORT ON
CONDITION OF ESTATE. At any time after the return of inventory,
appraisement, and list of claims of a deceased person, any one
entitled to a portion of the estate may, by a written complaint
filed in the court in which such case is pending, cause the
executor or administrator of the estate to be cited to appear and
render under oath an exhibit of the condition of the estate.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014