Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-viii-proceedings-during-administration
Sec. 301. CLAIMS FOR MONEY MUST BE AUTHENTICATED. No personal
representative of a decedent's estate shall allow, and the court
shall not approve, a claim for money against such estate, unless
such claim be supported by an affidavit that the claim is just
and that all legal offsets, payments, and credits known to the
affiant have been allowed. If the claim is not founded on a
written instrument or account, the affidavit shall also state the
facts upon which the claim is founded. A photostatic copy of any
exhibit or voucher necessary to prove a claim may be offered with
and attached to the claim in lieu of the original.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 48, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 6, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014