Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-viii-proceedings-during-administration
Sec. 271. EXEMPT PROPERTY TO BE SET APART. (a) Unless an
affidavit is filed under Subsection (b) of this section,
immediately after the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims
have been approved, the court shall, by order, set apart:
(1) the homestead for the use and benefit of the surviving
spouse and minor children; and
(2) all other property of the estate that is exempt from
execution or forced sale by the constitution and laws of this
state for the use and benefit of the surviving spouse and minor
children and unmarried children remaining with the family of the
deceased.
(b) Before the approval of the inventory, appraisement, and list
of claims:
(1) a surviving spouse or any person who is authorized to act on
behalf of minor children of the deceased may apply to the court
to have exempt property, including the homestead, set aside by
filing an application and a verified affidavit listing all of the
property that the applicant claims is exempt; and
(2) any unmarried children remaining with the family of the
deceased may apply to the court to have all exempt property other
than the homestead set aside by filing an application and a
verified affidavit listing all of the other property that the
applicant claims is exempt.
(c) An applicant under Subsection (b) of this section bears the
burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence at any hearing
on the application. The court shall set aside property of the
decedent's estate that the court finds is exempt.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 35, ch. 24, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 27,
1979; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
551, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014