Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-8-landlord-and-tenant > Chapter-94-manufactured-home-tenancies
Sec. 94.206. TERMINATION AND EVICTION FOR NONPAYMENT OF RENT. A
landlord may terminate the lease agreement and evict a tenant if:
(1) the tenant fails to timely pay rent or other amounts due
under the lease that in the aggregate equal the amount of at
least one month's rent;
(2) the landlord notifies the tenant in writing that the payment
is delinquent; and
(3) the tenant has not tendered the delinquent payment in full
to the landlord before the 10th day after the date the tenant
receives the notice.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 801, Sec. 1, eff. April 1,
2002.
SUBCHAPTER F. PROHIBITED ACTS