Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-8-landlord-and-tenant > Chapter-94-manufactured-home-tenancies
Sec. 94.002. APPLICABILITY. (a) This chapter applies only to
the relationship between a landlord who leases property in a
manufactured home community and a tenant leasing property in the
manufactured home community for the purpose of situating a
manufactured home or a recreational vehicle on the property.
(b) This chapter does not apply to the relationship between:
(1) a landlord who owns a manufactured home and a tenant who
leases the manufactured home from the landlord;
(2) a landlord who leases property in a manufactured home
community and a tenant leasing property in the manufactured home
community for the placement of personal property to be used for
human habitation, excluding a manufactured home or a recreational
vehicle; or
(3) a landlord and an employee or an agent of the landlord.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 801, Sec. 1, eff. April 1,
2002.