Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-8-landlord-and-tenant > Chapter-94-manufactured-home-tenancies
Sec. 94.253. NONRETALIATION. (a) A landlord is not liable for
retaliation under this subchapter if the landlord proves that the
action was not made for purposes of retaliation, nor is the
landlord liable, unless the action violates a prior court order
under Section 94.159, for:
(1) increasing rent under an escalation clause in a written
lease for utilities, taxes, or insurance; or
(2) increasing rent or reducing services as part of a pattern of
rent increases or service reductions for an entire manufactured
home community.
(b) An eviction or lease termination based on the following
circumstances, which are valid grounds for eviction or lease
termination in any event, does not constitute retaliation:
(1) the tenant is delinquent in rent or other amounts due under
the lease that in the aggregate equal the amount of at least one
month's rent when the landlord gives notice to vacate or files an
eviction action;
(2) the tenant, a member of the tenant's family, or a guest or
invitee of the tenant intentionally damages property on the
premises or by word or conduct threatens the personal safety of
the landlord, the landlord's employees, or another tenant;
(3) the tenant has materially breached the lease, other than by
holding over, by an action such as violating written lease
provisions prohibiting serious misconduct or criminal acts,
except as provided by this section;
(4) the tenant holds over after giving notice of termination or
intent to vacate;
(5) the tenant holds over after the landlord gives notice of
termination at the end of the rental term and the tenant does not
take action under Section 94.251 until after the landlord gives
notice of termination; or
(6) the tenant holds over and the landlord's notice of
termination is motivated by a good faith belief that the tenant,
a member of the tenant's family, or a guest or invitee of the
tenant might:
(A) adversely affect the quiet enjoyment by other tenants or
neighbors;
(B) materially affect the health or safety of the landlord,
other tenants, or neighbors; or
(C) damage the property of the landlord, other tenants, or
neighbors.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 801, Sec. 1, eff. April 1,
2002.