Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-101-general-provisions
Sec. 101.009. ALLOCATION AND TRANSFER OF NET REVENUES. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, all
revenues collected from the taxes imposed by the chapters of this
title and by Chapter 8, Title 132, Revised Civil Statutes of
Texas, 1925, as amended, after deduction of the portion allocated
for collection, enforcement, and administration purposes, shall
first be deposited in the general revenue fund. After the initial
deposit, transfers from the general revenue fund to other funds
shall be made at the time, in the manner, and in the amounts
provided by law.
(b) Cigarette tax revenue allocated under Section 154.603(b)
shall be allocated as provided by Section 154.603. Motor fuel
tax revenue shall be allocated and deposited as provided by
Subchapter F, Chapter 162.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2776, ch. 752, Sec. 9(a), eff.
Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 28,
art. II, part B, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1984.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1227, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
TAX CODE
TITLE 2. STATE TAXATION
SUBTITLE A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 101. GENERAL PROVISIONS