Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-101-general-provisions
Sec. 101.003. DEFINITIONS. In this title:
(1) "Comptroller" means the comptroller of public accounts of
the State of Texas.
(2) "Month" means a calendar month.
(3) "Year" means a calendar year.
(4) "Effects" means personal property or an interest in personal
property.
(5) "Affidavit" means a statement in writing of a fact signed by
the party making the statement, sworn to before some officer
authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified by the
officer under the officer's seal of office.
(6) "Officer" means a state officer.
(7) "Standard time" means that designation of time prescribed by
Section 312.016, Government Code.
(8) "Taxpayer" means a person liable for a tax, fee, assessment,
or other amount imposed by a statute or under the authority of a
statutory function administered by the comptroller.
(9) "Attorney general" means the attorney general of the State
of Texas.
(10) "Report" means a tax return, declaration, statement, or
other document required to be filed with the comptroller.
(11) "Obligation" means the duty of a person to pay a tax, fee,
assessment, or other amount or to make, file, or keep a report,
certificate, affidavit, or other document.
(12) "Obligation" means the duty of a person to pay a tax, fee,
assessment, or other amount or to make, file, or keep a report,
certificate, affidavit, or other document.
(13) "Tax" means a tax, fee, assessment, charge, or other amount
that the comptroller is authorized to administer.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1492, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 486, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 3.27, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(2), eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 19.01, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 2.10, eff.
Oct. 1, 1999.