Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-111-collection-procedures
Sec. 111.006. CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION. (a) The
following matter is confidential and may not be used publicly,
opened to public inspection, or disclosed except as permitted by
this section:
(1) a federal tax return or federal tax return information
required to have been submitted to the comptroller with a state
tax return or report; and
(2) all information secured, derived, or obtained by the
comptroller or the attorney general during the course of an
examination of the taxpayer's books, records, papers, officers,
or employees, including an examination of the business affairs,
operations, source of income, profits, losses, or expenditures of
the taxpayer.
(b) All information made confidential in this title may not be
subject to subpoena directed to the comptroller or the attorney
general except in a judicial or an administrative proceeding in
which this state, another state, or the federal government is a
party.
(c) The comptroller or the attorney general may use information
or records made confidential by provisions of this title to
enforce any provisions of this title or may authorize their use
in a judicial or an administrative proceeding in which this
state, another state, or the federal government is a party.
(d) The comptroller or the attorney general may disclose to a
municipality or county the information described by Subsection
(a)(2) if:
(1) the information was derived from an examination performed
for the purpose of ascertaining compliance with the hotel
occupancy tax imposed under Chapter 156;
(2) the municipality or county makes a written request for the
information;
(3) the municipality or county making the request has imposed a
local hotel occupancy tax authorized by Chapter 351 or 352, as
applicable;
(4) the municipality or county uses the information only for the
enforcement or administration of its local hotel occupancy tax;
and
(5) to the extent consistent with the use authorized by
Subdivision (4), the municipality or county keeps the information
confidential as provided by this section.
(e) Information made confidential in this title may be examined
by a state officer, a law enforcement officer of this state, a
tax official of another state, a tax official of the United
Mexican States, an official of the United States, or an
authorized representative of any of these officers or officials,
if:
(1) the comptroller authorizes the examination; and
(2) for an official or officer of another state, the United
States, or the United Mexican States, a reciprocal agreement
exists allowing the comptroller to examine tax information under
the control of the officer or official in a manner substantially
equivalent to the officer's or official's access to information
under this subsection.
(f) Subsection (a)(2) does not apply to information obtained by
the comptroller or the attorney general during an examination of
a governmental body, as that term is defined in Section 552.003,
Government Code. However, information obtained by the comptroller
or the attorney general during an examination of the governmental
body that is confidential under law when in the possession of the
governmental body remains confidential while in the possession of
the comptroller or the attorney general.
(g) Information made confidential by Subsection (a)(2) that
relates to a taxpayer's responsibilities under Chapter 162 may be
examined by an official of another state or of the United States
if:
(1) the official has information that would assist the
comptroller in administering Chapter 162;
(2) the comptroller is conducting or may conduct an examination
or a criminal investigation of the taxpayer that is the subject
of the information made confidential by Subsection (a)(2); and
(3) a reciprocal agreement exists allowing the comptroller to
examine information under the control of the official in a manner
substantially equivalent to the official's access to information
under this subsection.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1502, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 175, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 351, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 29.10, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1218, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1227, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.