Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-111-collection-procedures
Sec. 111.013. EVIDENCE: TAX CLAIMS. (a) In a suit involving
the establishment or collection of a tax imposed under Title 2 or
3 of this code, a certificate of the comptroller that shows a
delinquency is prima facie evidence of:
(1) the stated tax or amount of the tax, after all just and
lawful offsets, payments, and credits have been allowed;
(2) the stated amount of penalties and interest;
(3) the delinquency of the amounts; and
(4) the compliance of the comptroller with the applicable
provisions of this code in computing and determining the amount
due.
(b) The defendant may not deny a claim for taxes, penalties, or
interest unless the defendant timely files a sworn written denial
that specifically identifies the taxes, penalties, and interest
the defendant asserts are not due and the amounts of tax,
penalties, and interest that are not due.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1504, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991.