Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-111-collection-procedures
Sec. 111.016. PAYMENT TO THE STATE OF TAX COLLECTIONS. (a) Any
person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to
be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in
trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for
the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest
on the amount collected.
(a-1) A person is presumed to have received or collected a tax
or money represented to be a tax for the purpose of this section
if the person files, or causes to be filed, a tax return or
report with the comptroller showing tax due. A person, including
a person who is on the accrual method of accounting, may rebut
this presumption by
TAX CODE
TITLE 2. STATE TAXATION
SUBTITLE B. ENFORCEMENT AND COLLECTION
CHAPTER 111. COLLECTION PROCEDURES
SUBCHAPTER A. COLLECTION DUTIES AND POWERS