Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-111-collection-procedures
Sec. 111.0081. WHEN PAYMENT IS REQUIRED. (a) Except as
provided in Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the amount
of a determination made under this code is due and payable 10
days after it becomes final. If the amount of the determination
is not paid within 10 days after the day it became final, a
penalty of 10 percent of the amount of the determination,
exclusive of penalties and interest, shall be added.
(b) This section does not apply to a determination under Section
111.022.
(c) The amount of a determination made under this code is due
and payable 20 days after a comptroller's decision in a
redetermination hearing becomes final. If the amount of the
determination is not paid within 20 days after the day the
decision became final, a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of
the determination, exclusive of penalties and interest, shall be
added.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 37, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 26,
1985. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1263, Sec. 8, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.