Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-111-collection-procedures
Sec. 111.011. TAX COLLECTIONS AND REPORTS BY BUSINESSES;
ENFORCEMENT OF DUTIES. (a) If a person engaged in a business
the operation of which involves the receipt, collection, or
withholding of a tax imposed by this title fails to file a report
or pay the tax as required by this title, the attorney general
may bring suit for an injunction prohibiting the person from
continuing in that business until the report is filed and the tax
is paid.
(b) If a person engaged in business the operation of which
involves the receipt, collection, or withholding of a tax imposed
by this title receives, collects, or withholds more tax than is
authorized by law to be received, collected, or withheld or if
the person receives, collects, or withholds money from any other
person under a claim or representation that the receipt,
collection, or withholding is a tax imposed by this title or
other law and the amount received, collected, or withheld is not
a tax authorized by law, and the person does not voluntarily
comply with the notice set forth in Subsection (c) herein, the
attorney general shall bring suit for an injunction prohibiting
the person from the wrongful receipt, collection, or withholding
of the tax or alleged tax.
(c) Prior to filing suit for an injunction, the attorney general
shall send written notice by certified mail requesting that the
person shall cease any wrongful collections of taxes allowing 15
days for compliance from the date of notice.
(d) The venue for a suit under this section is in Travis County.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1503, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 177, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1985.