Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-111-collection-procedures
Sec. 111.008. DEFICIENCY DETERMINATION. (a) If the comptroller
is not satisfied with a tax report or the amount of the tax
required to be paid to the state by a person, the comptroller may
compute and determine the amount of tax to be paid from
information contained in the report or from any other information
available to the comptroller.
(b) On making a determination under this section, the
comptroller shall notify the person against whom a determination
is made of the determination. The notice may be given by mail or
by personal service.
(c) If the notice is given by mail, it shall be addressed to the
taxpayer or other person at the taxpayer's address as it appears
in the records of the comptroller. Service by mail is complete
when the notice is deposited in a U.S. Post Office.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1502, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982.