Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-111-collection-procedures
Sec. 111.002. COMPTROLLER'S RULES; COMPLIANCE; FORFEITURE. (a)
The comptroller may adopt rules that do not conflict with the
laws of this state or the constitution of this state or the
United States for the enforcement of the provisions of this title
and the collection of taxes and other revenues under this title.
In addition to the discretion to adopt, repeal, or amend such
rules permitted under the constitution and laws of this state and
under the common law, the comptroller may adopt, repeal, or amend
such rules to reflect changes in the power of this state to
collect taxes and enforce the provisions of this title due to
changes in the constitution or laws of the United States and
judicial interpretations thereof.
(b) A person who does not comply with a rule made under this
section forfeits to the state an amount of not less than $25 nor
more than $500. Each day on which a failure to comply occurs or
continues is a separate violation.
(c) If a forfeiture is not paid, the attorney general shall file
suit to recover the forfeiture in a court of competent
jurisdiction in Travis County or in any other county where venue
lies.
(d) Any other provision of this code that imposes a different
penalty for the violation of a comptroller's rule made for the
enforcement or collection of a specific tax imposed by this title
prevails over the penalty provided by this section.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1495, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 231, Sec. 2, eff. Aug.
28, 1989.