Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-141-multistate-tax-compact
Sec. 141.001. ADOPTION OF MULTISTATE TAX COMPACT. The
Multistate Tax Compact is adopted and entered into with all
* * *
commercial domicile is in this state.
(b) A patent is utilized in a state to the extent that it is
employed in production, fabrication, manufacturing, or other
processing in the state or to the extent that a patented product
is produced in the state. If the basis of receipts from patent
royalties does not permit allocation to states or if the
accounting procedures do not reflect states of utilization, the
patent is utilized in the state in which the taxpayer's
commercial domicile is located.
(c) A copyright is utilized in a state to the extent that
printing or other publication originates in the state. If the
basis of receipts from copyright royalties does not permit
allocation to states or if the accounting procedures do not
reflect states of utilization, the copyright is utilized in the
state in which the taxpayer's commercial domicile is located.
9. All business income shall be apportioned to this state by
multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is
the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales
factor, and the denominator of which is three.
10. The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is
the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal
property owned or rented and used in this state during the tax
period and the denominator of which is the average value of all
the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or
rented and used during the tax period.
11. Property owned by the taxpayer is valued at its original
cost. Property rented by the taxpayer is valued at eight times
the net annual rental rate. Net annual rental rate is the annual
rental rate paid by the taxpayer less any annual rental rate
received by the taxpayer from subrentals.
12. The average value of property shall be determined by
averaging the values at the beginning and ending of the tax
period but the tax administrator may require the averaging of
monthly values during the tax period if reasonably required to
reflect properly the average value of the taxpayer's property.
13. The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is
the total amount paid in this state during the tax period by the
taxpayer for compensation and the denominator of which is the
total compensation paid everywhere during the tax period.
14. Compensation is paid in this state if:
(a) the individual's service is performed entirely within the
state;
(b) the individual's service is performed both within and
without the state, but the service performed without the state is
incidental to the individual's service within the state; or
(c) some of the service is performed in the state and (1) the
base of operations or, if there is no base of operations, the
place from which the service is directed or controlled is in the
state, or (2) the base of operations or the place from which the
service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which
* * *
Nothing in this compact shall be construed to:
(a) Affect the power of any state or subdivision thereof to fix
rates of taxation, except that a party state shall be obligated
to implement Article III 2 of this compact.
(b) Apply to any tax or fixed fee imposed for the registration
of a motor vehicle or any tax on motor fuel, other than a sales
tax; provided that the definition of "tax" in Article VIII 9 may
apply for the purposes of that article and the commission's
powers of study and recommendation pursuant to Article VI 3 may
apply.
(c) Withdraw or limit the jurisdiction of any state or local
court or administrative officer or body with respect to any
person, corporation or other entity or subject matter, except to
the extent that such jurisdiction is expressly conferred by or
pursuant to this compact upon another agency or body.
(d) Supersede or limit the jurisdiction of any court of the
United States.
ARTICLE XII. CONSTRUCTION AND SEVERABILITY
This compact shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the
purposes thereof. The provisions of this compact shall be
severable and if any phrase, clause, sentence or provision of
this compact is declared to be contrary to the constitution of
any state or of the United States or the applicability thereof to
any government, agency, person or circumstance is held invalid,
the validity of the remainder of this compact and the
applicability thereof to any government, agency, person or
circumstance shall not be affected thereby. If this compact shall
be held contrary to the constitution of any state participating
therein, the compact shall remain in full force and effect as to
the remaining party states and in full force and effect as to the
state affected as to all severable matters.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1528, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982.