Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-141-multistate-tax-compact
Sec. 141.001. ADOPTION OF MULTISTATE TAX COMPACT. The
Multistate Tax Compact is adopted and entered into with all
MULTISTATE TAX COMPACT
ARTICLE I. PURPOSES
The purposes of this compact are to:
1. Facilitate proper determination of state and local tax
liability of multistate taxpayers, including the equitable
apportionment of tax bases and settlement of apportionment
disputes.
2. Promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components
of tax systems.
3. Facilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing
of tax returns and in other phases of tax administration.
4. Avoid duplicative taxation.
ARTICLE II. DEFINITIONS
As used in this compact:
1. "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or
possession of the United States.
2. "Subdivision" means any governmental unit or special district
of a state.
3. "Taxpayer" means any corporation, partnership, firm,
association, governmental unit or agency or person acting as a
business entity in more than one state.
4. "Income tax" means a tax imposed on or measured by net income
including any tax imposed on or measured by an amount arrived at
by deducting expenses from gross income, one or more forms of
which expenses are not specifically and directly related to
particular transactions.
5. "Capital stock tax" means a tax measured in any way by the
capital of a corporation considered in its entirety.
6. "Gross receipts tax" means a tax, other than a sales tax,
which is imposed on or measured by the gross volume of business,
in terms of gross receipts or in other terms, and in the
determination of which no deduction is allowed which would
constitute the tax an income tax.
7. "Sales tax" means a tax imposed with respect to the transfer
for a consideration of ownership, possession or custody of
tangible personal property or the rendering of services measured
by the price of the tangible personal property transferred or
services rendered and which is required by state or local law to
be separately stated from the sales price by the seller, or which
is customarily separately stated from the sales price, but does
not include a tax imposed exclusively on the sale of a
specifically identified commodity or article or class of
commodities or articles.
8. "Use tax" means a nonrecurring tax, other than a sales tax,
which (a) is imposed on or with respect to the exercise or
enjoyment of any right or power over tangible personal property
incident to the ownership, possession or custody of that property
or the leasing of that property from another including any
consumption, keeping, retention, or other use of tangible
personal property and (b) is complementary to a sales tax.
9. "Tax" means an income tax, capital stock tax, gross receipts
tax, sales tax, use tax, and any other tax which has a multistate
impact, except that the provisions of Articles III, IV and V of
this compact shall apply only to the taxes specifically
designated therein and the provisions of Article IX of this
* * *