Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-141-multistate-tax-compact
Sec. 141.001. ADOPTION OF MULTISTATE TAX COMPACT. The
Multistate Tax Compact is adopted and entered into with all
* * *
As used in this compact:
1. "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or
possession of the United States.
2. "Subdivision" means any governmental unit or special district
of a state.
3. "Taxpayer" means any corporation, partnership, firm,
association, governmental unit or agency or person acting as a
business entity in more than one state.
4. "Income tax" means a tax imposed on or measured by net income
including any tax imposed on or measured by an amount arrived at
by deducting expenses from gross income, one or more forms of
which expenses are not specifically and directly related to
particular transactions.
5. "Capital stock tax" means a tax measured in any way by the
capital of a corporation considered in its entirety.
6. "Gross receipts tax" means a tax, other than a sales tax,
which is imposed on or measured by the gross volume of business,
in terms of gross receipts or in other terms, and in the
determination of which no deduction is allowed which would
constitute the tax an income tax.
7. "Sales tax" means a tax imposed with respect to the transfer
for a consideration of ownership, possession or custody of
tangible personal property or the rendering of services measured
by the price of the tangible personal property transferred or
services rendered and which is required by state or local law to
be separately stated from the sales price by the seller, or which
is customarily separately stated from the sales price, but does
not include a tax imposed exclusively on the sale of a
specifically identified commodity or article or class of
commodities or articles.
8. "Use tax" means a nonrecurring tax, other than a sales tax,
which (a) is imposed on or with respect to the exercise or
enjoyment of any right or power over tangible personal property
incident to the ownership, possession or custody of that property
or the leasing of that property from another including any
consumption, keeping, retention, or other use of tangible
personal property and (b) is complementary to a sales tax.
9. "Tax" means an income tax, capital stock tax, gross receipts
tax, sales tax, use tax, and any other tax which has a multistate
impact, except that the provisions of Articles III, IV and V of
this compact shall apply only to the taxes specifically
designated therein and the provisions of Article IX of this
compact shall apply only in respect to determinations pursuant to
Article IV.
ARTICLE III. ELEMENTS OF INCOME TAX LAWS
Taxpayer Option, State and Local Taxes
1. Any taxpayer subject to an income tax whose income is subject
to apportionment and allocation for tax purposes pursuant to the
laws of a party state or pursuant to the laws of subdivisions in
two or more party states may elect to apportion and allocate his
income in the manner provided by the laws of such state or by the
* * *
any seven states. Thereafter, this compact shall become effective
as to any other state upon its enactment thereof. The commission
shall arrange for notification of all party states whenever there
is a new enactment of the compact.
2. Any party state may withdraw from this compact by enacting a
statute repealing the same. No withdrawal shall affect any
liability already incurred by or chargeable to a party state
prior to the time of such withdrawal.
3. No proceeding commenced before an arbitration board prior to
the withdrawal of a state and to which the withdrawing state or
any subdivision thereof is a party shall be discontinued or
terminated by the withdrawal, nor shall the board thereby lose
jurisdiction over any of the parties to the proceeding necessary
to make a binding determination therein.
ARTICLE XI. EFFECT ON OTHER LAWS AND JURISDICTION
Nothing in this compact shall be construed to:
(a) Affect the power of any state or subdivision thereof to fix
rates of taxation, except that a party state shall be obligated
to implement Article III 2 of this compact.
(b) Apply to any tax or fixed fee imposed for the registration
of a motor vehicle or any tax on motor fuel, other than a sales
tax; provided that the definition of "tax" in Article VIII 9 may
apply for the purposes of that article and the commission's
powers of study and recommendation pursuant to Article VI 3 may
apply.
(c) Withdraw or limit the jurisdiction of any state or local
court or administrative officer or body with respect to any
person, corporation or other entity or subject matter, except to
the extent that such jurisdiction is expressly conferred by or
pursuant to this compact upon another agency or body.
(d) Supersede or limit the jurisdiction of any court of the
United States.
ARTICLE XII. CONSTRUCTION AND SEVERABILITY
This compact shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the
purposes thereof. The provisions of this compact shall be
severable and if any phrase, clause, sentence or provision of
this compact is declared to be contrary to the constitution of
any state or of the United States or the applicability thereof to
any government, agency, person or circumstance is held invalid,
the validity of the remainder of this compact and the
applicability thereof to any government, agency, person or
circumstance shall not be affected thereby. If this compact shall
be held contrary to the constitution of any state participating
therein, the compact shall remain in full force and effect as to
the remaining party states and in full force and effect as to the
state affected as to all severable matters.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1528, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982.