Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-151-limited-sales-excise-and-use-tax
Sec. 151.006. "SALE FOR RESALE." (a) "Sale for resale" means a sale of:(1) tangible personal property or a taxable service to a purchaser who acquires the property or service for the purpose of reselling it in the United States of America or a possession or territory of the United States of America or in the United Mexican States in the normal course of business in the form or condition in which it is acquired or as an attachment to or integral part of other tangible personal property or taxable service;(2) tangible personal property to a purchaser for the sole purpose of the purchaser's leasing or renting it in the United States of America or a possession or territory of the United States of America or in the United Mexican States in the normal course of business to another person, but not if incidental to the leasing or renting of real estate;(3) tangible personal property to a purchaser who acquires the property for the purpose of transferring it in the United States of America or a possession or territory of the United States of America or in the United Mexican States as an integral part of a taxable service; or(4) a taxable service performed on tangible personal property that is held for sale by the purchaser of the taxable service.(b) Subsection (a)(3) applies to a transfer of a wireless voice communication device as an integral part of a taxable service, regardless of whether there is a separate charge for the wireless voice communication device or whether the purchaser is the provider of the taxable service, if payment for the service is a condition for receiving the wireless voice communication device.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1546, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 7, Sec. 7, eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 351, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1266, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.