Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-151-limited-sales-excise-and-use-tax
Sec. 151.0039. "INSURANCE SERVICE". (a) "Insurance service" means insurance loss or damage appraisal, insurance inspection, insurance investigation, insurance actuarial analysis or research, insurance claims adjustment or claims processing, or insurance loss prevention service.(b) "Insurance service" does not include insurance coverage for which a premium is paid or commissions paid to insurance agents for the sale of insurance or annuities.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 5, art. 1, pt. 4, Sec. 6.