Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-151-limited-sales-excise-and-use-tax
Sec. 151.007. "SALES PRICE" OR "RECEIPTS". (a) Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d), "sales price" or "receipts" means the total amount for which a taxable item is sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, without a deduction for the cost of:(1) the taxable item sold, leased, or rented;(2) the materials used, labor or service employed, interest, losses, or other expenses;(3) the transportation or installation of tangible personal property; or(4) transportation incident to the performance of a taxable service.(b) The total amount for which a taxable item is sold, leased, or rented includes a service that is a part of the sale and the amount of credit given to the purchaser by the seller.(c) "Sales price" or "receipts" does not include any of the following if separately identified to the customer by such means as an invoice, billing, sales slip or ticket, or contract:(1) a cash discount allowed on the sale;(2) the amount charged for tangible personal property returned by a customer if the total amount charged is refunded by cash or credit;(3) a refund of the charges for the performance of a taxable service;(4) finance, carrying and service charges, or interest from credit extended on sales of taxable items under a conditional sales contract or other contract providing for the deferred payment of the purchase price;(5) the value of tangible personal property that:(A) is taken by a seller in trade as all or part of the consideration for a sale of a taxable item; and(B) is of a type of property sold by the seller in the regular course of business;(6) the face value of United States coin or currency in a sale of that coin or currency in which the total consideration given by the purchaser exceeds the face value of the coin or currency; or(7) a voluntary gratuity or a reasonable mandatory charge for the service of a meal or food products, including soft drinks and candy, for immediate human consumption when the service charge is separated from the sales price of the meal or food product and identified as a gratuity or tip and when the total amount of the service charge is disbursed by the employer to employees who customarily and regularly provide the service.(d) "Sales price" or "receipts" of items sold as edible products for human consumption through the use or operation of a money-operated vending machine is 50 percent of the total gross receipts of the vendor from sales of those items, except for sales of soft drinks and candy, for which the "sales price" or "receipts" are the total gross receipts from those sales.(e) The sales price of membership in a private club or organization consists of the dues, fees, and other charges and assessments, including initiation fees, required for membership or a special privilege, status, or membership classification in the club or organization.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1546, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 7, Sec. 8, eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 5, art. 1, pt. 4, Sec. 9; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 14, eff. Oct. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1263, Sec. 12, eff. Oct. 1, 2001.