Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-152-taxes-on-sale-rental-and-use-of-motor-vehicles
Sec. 152.045. COLLECTION OF TAX ON GROSS RENTAL RECEIPTS. (a)
Except as inconsistent with this chapter and rules adopted under
this chapter, an owner of a motor vehicle subject to the tax on
gross rental receipts shall report and pay the tax to the
comptroller in the same manner as the Limited Sales, Excise and
Use Tax is reported and paid by retailers under Chapter 151 of
this code.
(b) The owner shall add the tax to the rental charge, and when
added, the tax is:
(1) a part of the rental charge;
(2) a debt owed to the motor vehicle owner by the person renting
the vehicle; and
(3) recoverable at law in the same manner as the rental charge.
(c) The comptroller may proceed against a person renting a motor
vehicle for any unpaid gross rental receipts tax.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1590, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec.
16.06, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.