Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-152-taxes-on-sale-rental-and-use-of-motor-vehicles
Sec. 152.047. COLLECTION OF TAX ON SELLER-FINANCED SALE. (a)
Except as inconsistent with this chapter and rules adopted under
this chapter, the seller of a motor vehicle shall report and pay
the tax imposed on a seller-financed sale to the comptroller on
the seller's receipts from seller-financed sales in the same
manner as the sales tax is reported and paid by a retailer under
Sections 151.401, 151.402, 151.405, 151.406, 151.409, 151.423,
151.424, and 151.425.
(b) If a note, mortgage, account receivable, or other document
evidencing the purchaser's indebtedness to the seller of a
vehicle sold subject to a seller-financed sale does not bear
interest, it will be conclusively presumed that the total
consideration for the sale is principal.
(c) If a note, mortgage, account receivable, or other document
evidencing the purchaser's indebtedness to the seller of a
vehicle sold subject to a seller-financed sale bears interest, it
is conclusively presumed that interest accrues and is paid by the
purchaser on a straight line basis.
(d) The seller shall add the tax imposed on a seller-financed
sale to the sales price of the vehicle sold, and when added, the
tax is:
(1) a part of the sales price;
(2) a debt owed to the seller by the purchaser; and
(3) recoverable at law in the same manner as the sales price.
(e) Regardless of the accounting method used by the seller, the
seller shall collect and pay the tax imposed on a seller-financed
sale to the comptroller as the seller receives the proceeds of
the sale.
(f) If the seller fails to apply, not later than the 60th day
after the date the motor vehicle is delivered to the purchaser,
for registration and a Texas certificate of title for a motor
vehicle sold in a seller-financed sale in accordance with Section
152.069, the seller is liable for all unpaid tax on the total
consideration, and the tax is due and must be sent to the
comptroller with the first report after the expiration of the
prescribed period.
(g) If a seller factors, assigns, or otherwise transfers the
right to receive payments, all unpaid tax is due on the total
consideration not reported at the time the agreement is factored,
assigned, or otherwise transferred. The seller shall report and
submit the tax in the report period in which the right to receive
the payment is factored, assigned, or otherwise transferred. The
seller may not take a deduction in the amount of tax due if a
transfer at a discount is made.
(g-1) Subsection (g) does not apply to a transaction by a
dealer, as defined by Section 503.001, Transportation Code, in
which the dealer:
(1) sells a purchaser's account to a person registered under
Section 152.0475 as a related finance company; or
(2) grants a security interest in a purchaser's account but
retains custody and control of the account and the right to
receive payments in the absence of a default under the security
agreement.
(h) The comptroller may proceed against the purchaser in a
seller-financed sale for the amount of any tax not paid by the
purchaser.
(i) The comptroller shall adopt rules and promulgate forms
necessary to implement this section.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 29, Sec. 4, eff. Oct. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1263, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
191, Sec. 1, eff. July 1, 2007.