Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-152-taxes-on-sale-rental-and-use-of-motor-vehicles
Sec. 152.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Sale" includes:
(A) an installment and credit sale;
* * *
and who acquires the vehicle either for the exclusive purpose of
sale in the manner provided by law or for purposes allowed under
Chapter 503, Transportation Code;
(B) the sale of a vehicle other than a new motor vehicle in
which the purchaser is a dealer who holds a dealer's general
distinguishing number issued under Chapter 503, Transportation
Code, and who acquires the vehicle either for the exclusive
purpose of resale in the manner provided by law or for purposes
allowed under Chapter 503, Transportation Code; or
(C) the sale to a franchised dealer of a new motor vehicle
removed from the franchised dealer's inventory for the purpose of
entering into a contract to lease the vehicle to another person
if, immediately after executing the lease contract, the
franchised dealer transfers title of the vehicle and assigns the
lease contract to the lessor of the vehicle.
(3) "Motor Vehicle" includes:
(A) a self-propelled vehicle designed to transport persons or
property on a public highway;
(B) a trailer and semitrailer, including a van, flatbed, tank,
dumpster, dolly, jeep, stinger, auxiliary axle, or converter
gear; and
(C) a house trailer as defined by Chapter 501, Transportation
Code.
(4) "Motor Vehicle" does not include:
(A) a device moved only by human power;
(B) a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks;
(C) road-building machinery;
(D) a mobile office;
(E) a vehicle with respect to which the certificate of title has
been surrendered in exchange for:
(i) a salvage vehicle title issued pursuant to Chapter 501,
Transportation Code;
(ii) a certificate of authority issued pursuant to Chapter 683,
Transportation Code;
(iii) a nonrepairable vehicle title issued pursuant to Chapter
501, Transportation Code;
(iv) an ownership document issued by another state if the
document is comparable to a document issued pursuant to
Subparagraph (i), (ii), or (iii); or
(F) a vehicle that has been declared a total loss by an
insurance company pursuant to the settlement or adjustment of a
claim.
(5) "Rental" means:
(A) an agreement by the owner of a motor vehicle to give for not
longer than 180 days the exclusive use of that vehicle to another
for consideration;
(B) an agreement by the original manufacturer of a motor vehicle
to give exclusive use of the motor vehicle to another for
consideration; or
(C) an agreement to give exclusive use of a motor vehicle to
another for re-rental purposes.
(6) "Lease" means an agreement, other than a rental, by an owner
of a motor vehicle to give for longer than 180 days exclusive use
of the vehicle to another for consideration.
(7) "Public agency" means:
(A) a department, commission, board, office, institution, or
other agency of this state or of a county, city, town, school
district, hospital district, water district, or other special
district or authority or political subdivision created by or
under the constitution or the statutes of this state; or
* * *