Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-152-taxes-on-sale-rental-and-use-of-motor-vehicles
Sec. 152.0412. STANDARD PRESUMPTIVE VALUE; USE BY TAX
ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR. (a) In this section, "standard presumptive
value" means the private-party transaction value of a motor
vehicle, as determined by the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles
based on an appropriate regional guidebook of a nationally
recognized motor vehicle value guide service, or based on another
motor vehicle guide publication that the department determines is
appropriate if a private-party transaction value for the motor
vehicle is not available from a regional guidebook described by
this subsection.
(b) If the amount paid for a motor vehicle subject to the tax
imposed by this chapter is equal to or greater than 80 percent of
the standard presumptive value of the vehicle, a county tax
assessor-collector shall compute the tax on the amount paid.
(c) If the amount paid for a motor vehicle subject to the tax
imposed by this chapter is less than 80 percent of the standard
presumptive value of the vehicle, a county tax assessor-collector
shall compute the tax on the amount that is equal to 80 percent
of the standard presumptive value of the vehicle, unless the
purchaser establishes the valuation of the vehicle as provided by
Subsection (d).
(d) A county tax assessor-collector shall compute the tax
imposed by this chapter on the valuation of a motor vehicle if
the valuation is shown on:
(1) documentation, including a receipt or invoice, provided by
the seller to the purchaser of the vehicle, but only if the
seller is a motor vehicle dealer operating under Subchapter B,
Chapter 503, Transportation Code, or under similar regulatory
requirements of another state; or
(2) an appraisal certified by an adjuster licensed under Chapter
4101, Insurance Code, by a motor vehicle dealer operating under
Subchapter B, Chapter 503, Transportation Code, or by an adjuster
or motor vehicle dealer licensed or operating under similar
regulatory requirements of another state.
(d-1) An appraisal described by Subsection (d)(2):
(1) must be on a form prescribed by the comptroller for that
purpose; and
(2) must be obtained by the purchaser of the vehicle not later
than the 20th working day after the date the motor vehicle is
delivered to the purchaser or is brought into this state, as
applicable.
(e) On request, a motor vehicle dealer operating under
Subchapter B, Chapter 503, Transportation Code, or under similar
regulatory requirements of another state shall provide a
certified appraisal of the valuation of a motor vehicle. The
comptroller by rule shall establish a fee that a dealer may
charge for providing the certified appraisal. The county tax
assessor-collector shall retain a copy of a certified appraisal
received under this section for a period prescribed by the
comptroller.
(f) The Texas Department of Motor Vehicles shall maintain
information on the standard presumptive values of motor vehicles
as part of the department's registration and title system. The
department shall update the information at least quarterly each
calendar year and publish, electronically or otherwise, the
updated information.
(g) This section does not apply to a transaction described by
Section 152.024 or 152.025.
(h) This section does not apply to a motor vehicle disposed of
in accordance with Chapter 2303, Occupations Code, or Chapter 70,
Property Code, or sold by a federal, state, or local governmental
entity at public auction, including an auction authorized by
Chapter 683, Transportation Code.
(i) This section does not apply to a motor vehicle that is
eligible for a specialty license plate under Section 504.501,
Transportation Code.
(j) The requirements of Section 520.031, Transportation Code,
continue to apply to a transferee of a used motor vehicle who
obtains an appraisal under Subsection (d)(2), and obtaining an
appraisal does not modify those requirements.
Added by Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch.
6, Sec. 3, eff. October 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
825, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
933, Sec. 3K.08, eff. September 1, 2009.