Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-152-taxes-on-sale-rental-and-use-of-motor-vehicles
Sec. 152.021. RETAIL SALES TAX. (a) A tax is imposed on every
retail sale of every motor vehicle sold in this state. Except as
provided by this chapter, the tax is an obligation of and shall
be paid by the purchaser of the motor vehicle.
(b) The tax rate is 6-1/4 percent of the total consideration.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1588, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 1,
Sec. 6, eff. Aug. 1, 1984; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 5,
art. 6, Sec. 1; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec.
16.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 29, Sec. 2,
eff. Oct. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1015, Sec. 2, eff.
Jan. 1, 1996.
For expiration of this section, see Subsection (c).