Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-152-taxes-on-sale-rental-and-use-of-motor-vehicles
Sec. 152.041. GENERAL COLLECTION PROCEDURE. (a) The tax
assessor-collector of the county in which an application for
registration or for a Texas certificate of title is made shall
collect taxes imposed by this chapter, subject to Section
152.0412, unless another person is required by this chapter to
collect the taxes.
(b) Except as provided by Section 152.069, the tax
assessor-collector may not accept an application unless the tax
and any penalty is paid.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (f) and Section 152.047,
the tax imposed by Section 152.021 is due on the 20th working day
after the date the motor vehicle is delivered to the purchaser.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (f), the tax imposed by
Section 152.022 is due on the 20th working day after the date the
motor vehicle is brought into this state.
(e) If a motor vehicle title applicant has paid the tax to the
seller who is required by this chapter to collect the tax and the
seller has failed to remit the tax to the county tax
assessor-collector, the tax assessor-collector may accept
application for title to the motor vehicle without the payment of
additional tax by the applicant. Before title to the motor
vehicle may be issued under these circumstances, the motor
vehicle title applicant must present satisfactory documentation
to the tax assessor-collector that the tax was paid. The county
tax assessor-collector shall notify the comptroller in writing of
the seller's failure to remit the tax. The notice must:
(1) be made before the 31st day after the date the application
for title is accepted;
(2) contain the name and address of the seller; and
(3) include any documentation of the payment of the tax provided
to the county tax assessor-collector by the motor vehicle title
applicant.
(f) The tax imposed by Section 152.021 or 152.022 on a motor
vehicle designed for commercial use is due on the 20th working
day after the date the motor vehicle is equipped with a body or
other equipment that enables the motor vehicle to be eligible to
be registered under the Transportation Code.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1589, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 455, ch. 93, Sec. 11,
eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 29, Sec. 3, eff.
Oct. 1, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 2.31, eff.
Oct. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1263, Sec. 27, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch.
6, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2006.