Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-154-cigarette-tax
Sec. 154.1145. HEARINGS. Unless otherwise provided by this
chapter, the comptroller shall conduct all hearings required by
this chapter in accordance with Chapter 2001, Government Code.
The comptroller may designate one or more representatives to
conduct the hearings and may prescribe the rules of procedure
governing the hearings.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 409, Sec. 24, eff. June 7,
1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(49),
eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 42, eff.
Oct. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 19.41, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.