Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-154-cigarette-tax
Sec. 154.023. IMPACT OF TAX. The ultimate consumer or user in
this state bears the impact of the tax imposed by this chapter.
If another person pays the tax, the amount of the tax is added to
the price to the ultimate consumer or user.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1640, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982.