Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-155-cigars-and-tobacco-products-tax
Sec. 155.0211. TAX IMPOSED ON TOBACCO PRODUCTS OTHER THAN
CIGARS. (a) A tax is imposed and becomes due and payable when a
permit holder receives tobacco products other than cigars, for
the purpose of making a first sale in this state.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the tax rate for each
can or package of a tobacco product other than cigars is $1.22
per ounce and a proportionate rate on all fractional parts of an
ounce.
(b-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (b) and except as provided by
Subsection (c), for the state fiscal year beginning September 1,
2012, the tax rate for each can or package of a tobacco product
other than cigars is $1.19 per ounce and a proportionate rate on
all fractional parts of an ounce. This subsection expires
December 1, 2013.
(b-2) Notwithstanding Subsection (b) and except as provided by
Subsection (c), for the state fiscal year beginning September 1,
2011, the tax rate for each can or package of a tobacco product
other than cigars is $1.16 per ounce and a proportionate rate on
all fractional parts of an ounce. This subsection expires
December 1, 2012.
(b-3) Notwithstanding Subsection (b) and except as provided by
Subsection (c), for the state fiscal year beginning September 1,
2010, the tax rate for each can or package of a tobacco product
other than cigars is $1.13 per ounce and a proportionate rate on
all fractional parts of an ounce. This subsection expires
December 1, 2011.
(b-4) Notwithstanding Subsection (b) and except as provided by
Subsection (c), for the state fiscal year beginning September 1,
2009, the tax rate for each can or package of a tobacco product
other than cigars is $1.10 per ounce and a proportionate rate on
all fractional parts of an ounce. This subsection expires
December 1, 2010.
(c) The tax imposed on a can or package of a tobacco product
other than cigars that weighs less than 1.2 ounces is equal to
the amount of the tax imposed on a can or package of a tobacco
product that weighs 1.2 ounces.
(d) The computation of the tax under this section and the
applicability of Subsection (c) shall be based on the net weight
as listed by the manufacturer. The total tax to be imposed on a
unit that contains multiple individual cans or packages is the
sum of the taxes imposed by this section on each individual can
or package intended for sale or distribution at retail.
(e) A change in the tax rate in effect for a state fiscal year
that occurs in accordance with this section does not affect taxes
imposed before that fiscal year, and the rate in effect when
those taxes were imposed continues in effect for purposes of the
liability for and collection of those taxes.
Added by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 2, Sec. 6,
eff. Oct. 2, 1984. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch.
5, art. 4, Sec. 2; Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 5, Sec.
2.02, eff. July 1, 1990; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 409, Sec. 47,
eff. June 7, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch.
7, Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
285, Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2009.