Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-159-controlled-substances-tax
Sec. 159.201. POSSESSION OF ITEM IF TAX UNPAID. (a) A dealer
commits an offense if the dealer possesses a taxable substance on
which the tax imposed by this chapter has not been paid.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree. In addition to the fine provided by law for a felony of
the third degree, a person convicted of an offense under this
section shall be fined an amount equal to the amount of tax due
and unpaid on the taxable substance that is the subject of the
offense.
(c) An indictment for an offense under this section may be
presented within six years from the date of the offense and not
afterward.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1152, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.