Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-159-controlled-substances-tax
Sec. 159.101. TAX IMPOSED; RATE OF TAX. (a) A tax is imposed
on the possession, purchase, acquisition, importation,
manufacture, or production by a dealer of a taxable substance on
which a tax has not previously been paid under this chapter.
(b) The rate of the tax is:
(1) $200 for each gram of a taxable substance consisting of or
containing a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or
simulated controlled substance;
(2) $3.50 for each gram of a taxable substance consisting of or
containing marihuana; and
(3) $2,000 on each 50 dosage units, or portion of 50 dosage
units, if the total amount is less than 50 dosage units, of a
controlled substance that is not sold by weight.
(c) The tax becomes due immediately when a dealer possesses,
purchases, acquires, manufactures, or produces in this state or
imports into this state the taxable substance on which the tax
has not previously been paid.
(d) In determining the total weight of taxable substance, a part
of a gram remaining after the measurement of whole grams is
considered as one gram.
(e) For purposes of this section, if a taxable substance
consists of a mixture containing both marihuana and another
substance listed in the definition of taxable substance provided
by Section 159.001 of this code, the taxable substance is taxable
under Subsection (b)(1) of this section and not under Subsection
(b)(2) of this section.
(f) If a determination made under this chapter becomes final
without payment of the amount of the determination being made,
the comptroller shall add to the amount a penalty of 10 percent
of the amount of the tax and interest.
(g) In a redetermination proceeding held or a judicial
proceeding brought under this chapter, a certificate from the
comptroller that shows the issued determination is prima facie
evidence of:
(1) the determination of the stated tax or amount of the tax;
(2) the stated amount of the penalties and interest; and
(3) the compliance of the comptroller with this chapter in
computing and determining the amount due.
(h) The suppression of evidence on any ground in a criminal case
that arises out of facts on which a determination is made under
this chapter or the dismissal of criminal charges in such a case
does not affect a determination made under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1152, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 484, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 21, eff. Sept.
1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 57, eff. Oct. 1,
1995.