Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-162-motor-fuel-taxes
Sec. 162.008. INSPECTION OF PREMISES AND RECORDS. For the purpose of determining the amount of tax collected and payable to this state, the amount of tax accruing and due, and whether a tax liability has been incurred under this chapter, the comptroller may:(1) inspect any premises where motor fuel, crude petroleum, natural gas, derivatives or condensates of crude petroleum, natural gas, or their products, methyl alcohol, ethyl alcohol, or other blending agents are produced, made, prepared, stored, transported, sold, or offered for sale or exchange;(2) examine the books and records required to be kept and records incident to the business of any license holder or person required to be licensed, or any person receiving, possessing, delivering, or selling motor fuel, crude oil, derivatives or condensates of crude petroleum, natural gas, or their products, or any blending agents;(3) examine and either gauge or measure the contents of all storage tanks, containers, and other property or equipment; and(4) take samples of any and all of these products stored on the premises.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 199, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.