Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.1011. DETERMINATION OF TOTAL REVENUE FROM ENTIRE
BUSINESS. (a) In this section, a reference to an Internal
Revenue Service form includes a variant of the form. For
* * *
collected from a third party by the taxable entity and remitted
by the taxable entity to a taxing authority.
(g) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to
the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or
(c)(3), only the following flow-through funds that are mandated
by contract to be distributed to other entities:
(1) sales commissions to nonemployees, including split-fee real
estate commissions;
(2) the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue Code
of securities underwritten; and
(3) subcontracting payments handled by the taxable entity to
provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the
actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of
improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries
of real property.
(g-1) A taxable entity that is a lending institution shall
exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under
Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), proceeds from the
principal repayment of loans.
(g-2) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to
the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or
(c)(3), the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue
Code of securities and loans sold.
(g-3) A taxable entity that provides legal services shall
exclude from its total revenue:
(1) to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A),
(c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), the following flow-through funds that are
mandated by law, contract, or fiduciary duty to be distributed to
the claimant by the claimant's attorney or to other entities on
behalf of a claimant by the claimant's attorney:
(A) damages due the claimant;
(B) funds subject to a lien or other contractual obligation
arising out of the representation, other than fees owed to the
attorney;
(C) funds subject to a subrogation interest or other third-party
contractual claim; and
(D) fees paid an attorney in the matter who is not a member,
* * *