Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.1011. DETERMINATION OF TOTAL REVENUE FROM ENTIRE
BUSINESS. (a) In this section, a reference to an Internal
Revenue Service form includes a variant of the form. For
example, a reference to Form 1120 includes Forms 1120-A, 1120-S,
and other variants of Form 1120. A reference to an Internal
Revenue Service form also includes any subsequent form with a
different number or designation that substantially provides the
same information as the original form.
(b) In this section, a reference to an amount reportable as
income on a line number on an Internal Revenue Service form is
the amount entered to the extent the amount entered complies with
federal income tax law and includes the corresponding amount
entered on a variant of the form, or a subsequent form, with a
different line number to the extent the amount entered complies
with federal income tax law.
(c) Except as provided by this section, and subject to Section
171.1014, for the purpose of computing its taxable margin under
Section 171.101, the total revenue of a taxable entity is:
(1) for a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes
as a corporation, an amount computed by:
(A) adding:
(i) the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue
Service Form 1120;
(ii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 4 through 10,
Internal Revenue Service Form 1120; and
(iii) any total revenue reported by a lower tier entity as
includable in the taxable entity's total revenue under Section
171.1015(b); and
(B) subtracting:
(i) bad debt expensed for federal income tax purposes that
corresponds to items of gross receipts included in Subsection
(c)(1)(A) for the current reporting period or a past reporting
period;
(ii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), foreign
royalties and foreign dividends, including amounts determined
under Section 78 or Sections 951-964, Internal Revenue Code;
(iii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), net
distributive income from a taxable entity treated as a
partnership or as an S corporation for federal income tax
purposes;
* * *
to the extent the net income of the passive entity was generated
by the margin of any other taxable entity.
(f) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to
the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or
(c)(3), flow-through funds that are mandated by law or fiduciary
duty to be distributed to other entities, including taxes
collected from a third party by the taxable entity and remitted
by the taxable entity to a taxing authority.
(g) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to
the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or
(c)(3), only the following flow-through funds that are mandated
by contract to be distributed to other entities:
(1) sales commissions to nonemployees, including split-fee real
estate commissions;
(2) the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue Code
of securities underwritten; and
(3) subcontracting payments handled by the taxable entity to
provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the
actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of
improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries
of real property.
(g-1) A taxable entity that is a lending institution shall
exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under
Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), proceeds from the
principal repayment of loans.
(g-2) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to
the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or
(c)(3), the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue
Code of securities and loans sold.
(g-3) A taxable entity that provides legal services shall
exclude from its total revenue:
(1) to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A),
(c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), the following flow-through funds that are
mandated by law, contract, or fiduciary duty to be distributed to
the claimant by the claimant's attorney or to other entities on
* * *