Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.1011. DETERMINATION OF TOTAL REVENUE FROM ENTIRE
BUSINESS. (a) In this section, a reference to an Internal
Revenue Service form includes a variant of the form. For
* * *
income attributable to an entity that is a disregarded entity for
federal income tax purposes; and
(v) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(2)(A), other
amounts authorized by this section; or
(3) for a taxable entity other than a taxable entity treated for
federal income tax purposes as a corporation or partnership, an
amount determined in a manner substantially equivalent to the
amount for Subdivision (1) or (2) determined by rules that the
comptroller shall adopt.
(d) Subject to Section 171.1014, a taxable entity that is part
of a federal consolidated group shall compute its total revenue
under Subsection (c) as if it had filed a separate return for
federal income tax purposes.
(e) A taxable entity that owns an interest in a passive entity
shall exclude from the taxable entity's total revenue the taxable
entity's share of the net income of the passive entity, but only
to the extent the net income of the passive entity was generated
by the margin of any other taxable entity.
(f) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to
the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or
(c)(3), flow-through funds that are mandated by law or fiduciary
duty to be distributed to other entities, including taxes
collected from a third party by the taxable entity and remitted
by the taxable entity to a taxing authority.
(g) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to
the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or
(c)(3), only the following flow-through funds that are mandated
by contract to be distributed to other entities:
(1) sales commissions to nonemployees, including split-fee real
estate commissions;
(2) the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue Code
of securities underwritten; and
(3) subcontracting payments handled by the taxable entity to
provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the
actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of
improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries
of real property.
(g-1) A taxable entity that is a lending institution shall
exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under
Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), proceeds from the
principal repayment of loans.
(g-2) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to
the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or
(c)(3), the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue
Code of securities and loans sold.
(g-3) A taxable entity that provides legal services shall
exclude from its total revenue:
(1) to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A),
(c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), the following flow-through funds that are
mandated by law, contract, or fiduciary duty to be distributed to
the claimant by the claimant's attorney or to other entities on
behalf of a claimant by the claimant's attorney:
(A) damages due the claimant;
(B) funds subject to a lien or other contractual obligation
arising out of the representation, other than fees owed to the
attorney;
(C) funds subject to a subrogation interest or other third-party
contractual claim; and
(D) fees paid an attorney in the matter who is not a member,
partner, shareholder, or employee of the taxable entity;
(2) to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A),
(c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), reimbursement of the taxable entity's
expenses incurred in prosecuting a claimant's matter that are
specific to the matter and that are not general operating
expenses; and
(3) $500 per pro bono services case handled by the attorney, but
only if the attorney maintains records of the pro bono services
for auditing purposes in accordance with the manner in which
those services are reported to the State Bar of Texas.
(g-4) A taxable entity that is a pharmacy cooperative shall
exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under
Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), flow-through funds
from rebates from pharmacy wholesalers that are distributed to
the pharmacy cooperative's shareholders.
(g-6) A taxable entity that is a qualified destination
management company as defined by Section 151.0565 shall exclude
from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection
(c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), payments made to other persons
to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the
provision of destination management services as defined by
Section 151.0565.
(h) If the taxable entity belongs to an affiliated group, the
taxable entity may not exclude payments described by Subsection
(f), (g), (g-1), (g-2), (g-3), or (g-4) that are made to entities
that are members of the affiliated group.
(i) Except as provided by Subsection (g), a payment made under
an ordinary contract for the provision of services in the regular
course of business may not be excluded.
(j) Any amount excluded under this section may not be included
in the determination of cost of goods sold under Section 171.1012
or the determination of compensation under Section 171.1013.
(k) A taxable entity that is a staff leasing services company
shall exclude from its total revenue payments received from a
client company for wages, payroll taxes on those wages, employee
benefits, and workers' compensation benefits for the assigned
employees of the client company.
(l) For purposes of Subsection (g)(1):
(1) "Sales commission" means:
(A) any form of compensation paid to a person for engaging in an
act for which a license is required by Chapter 1101, Occupations
Code; or
(B) compensation paid to a sales representative by a principal
in an amount that is based on the amount or level of certain
orders for or sales of the principal's product and that the
principal is required to report on Internal Revenue Service Form
1099-MISC.
* * *