Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.063. EXEMPTION-NONPROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM
FEDERAL INCOME TAX. (a) The following corporations are exempt
from the franchise tax:
(1) a nonprofit corporation exempted from the federal income tax
under Section 501(c)(3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), or (19),
Internal Revenue Code which in the case of a nonprofit hospital
means a hospital providing community benefits that include
charity care and government-sponsored indigent health care as set
forth in Subchapter D, Chapter 311, Health and Safety Code;
(2) a corporation exempted under Section 501(c)(2) or (25),
Internal Revenue Code, if the corporation or corporations for
which it holds title to property is either exempt from or not
subject to the franchise tax; and
(3) a corporation exempted from federal income tax under Section
501(c)(16), Internal Revenue Code.
(b) A corporation is entitled to an exemption under this section
based on the corporation's exemption from the federal income tax
if the corporation files with the comptroller evidence
establishing the corporation's exemption.
(c) A corporation's exemption under Subsection (b) of this
section is established by furnishing the comptroller with a copy
of the Internal Revenue Service's letter of exemption issued to
the corporation.
(d) If the Internal Revenue Service has not timely issued to a
corporation a letter of exemption, evidence establishing the
corporation's provisional exemption under this section is
sufficient if the corporation timely files with the comptroller
evidence that the corporation has applied in good faith for the
federal tax exemption. The evidence must be filed not later than
the 15th month after the day that is the last day of a calendar
month and that is nearest to the date of the corporation's
charter or certificate of authority.
(e) An exemption established under Subsection (c) or (d) of this
section is to be recognized, after it is finally established, as
of the date of the corporation's charter or certificate of
authority.
(f) If a corporation timely files evidence with the comptroller
under Subsection (d) of this section that it has applied for a
federal tax exemption and if the application is finally denied by
the Internal Revenue Service, this chapter does not impose a
penalty on the corporation from the date of its charter or
certificate of authority to the date of the final denial.
(g) If a corporation's federal tax exemption is withdrawn by the
Internal Revenue Service for failure of the corporation to
qualify or maintain its qualification for the exemption, the
corporation's exemption under this section ends on the effective
date of that withdrawal by the Internal Revenue Service. The
effective date of the withdrawal is considered the corporation's
beginning date for purposes of determining the corporation's
privilege periods and for all other purposes of this chapter.
(h) A requirement that a nonprofit hospital provide charity care
and community benefits under Subsection (a)(1) may be satisfied
by a donation of money to the Texas Healthy Kids Corporation
established by Chapter 109, Health and Safety Code, if:
(1) the money is donated to be used for a purpose described by
Section 109.033(c), Health and Safety Code; and
(2) not more than 10 percent of the charity care required under
any provision of Section 311.045, Health and Safety Code, may be
satisfied by the donation.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1694, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 324, Sec. 3, eff. Aug.
31, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 239, Sec. 1, eff. June 2,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 8.04, eff. Jan.
1, 1992; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 781, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1002, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1, 1996;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 550, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1185, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1999,
76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 2.50, 2.51, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.