Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.0002. DEFINITION OF TAXABLE ENTITY. (a) Except as
otherwise provided by this section, "taxable entity" means a
partnership, limited liability partnership, corporation, banking
corporation, savings and loan association, limited liability
company, business trust, professional association, business
association, joint venture, joint stock company, holding company,
or other legal entity. The term includes a combined group. A
joint venture does not include joint operating or co-ownership
arrangements meeting the requirements of Treasury Regulation
Section 1.761-2(a)(3) that elect out of federal partnership
treatment as provided by Section 761(a), Internal Revenue Code.
(b) "Taxable entity" does not include:
(1) a sole proprietorship;
(2) a general partnership:
(A) the direct ownership of which is entirely composed of
natural persons; and
(B) the liability of which is not limited under a statute of
this state or another state, including by registration as a
limited liability partnership;
(3) a passive entity as defined by Section 171.0003; or
(4) an entity that is exempt from taxation under Subchapter B.
(c) "Taxable entity" does not include an entity that is:
(1) a grantor trust as defined by Sections 671 and
7701(a)(30)(E), Internal Revenue Code, all of the grantors and
beneficiaries of which are natural persons or charitable entities
as described in Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code,
excluding a trust taxable as a business entity pursuant to
Treasury Regulation Section 301.7701-4(b);
(2) an estate of a natural person as defined by Section
7701(a)(30)(D), Internal Revenue Code, excluding an estate
taxable as a business entity pursuant to Treasury Regulation
Section 301.7701-4(b);
(3) an escrow;
(4) a real estate investment trust (REIT) as defined by Section
856, Internal Revenue Code, and its "qualified REIT subsidiary"
entities as defined by Section 856(i)(2), Internal Revenue Code,
provided that:
(A) a REIT with any amount of its assets in direct holdings of
real estate, other than real estate it occupies for business
purposes, as opposed to holding interests in limited partnerships
or other entities that directly hold the real estate, is a
taxable entity; and
(B) a limited partnership or other entity that directly holds
the real estate as described in Paragraph (A) is not exempt under
this subdivision, without regard to whether a REIT holds an
interest in it;
(5) a real estate mortgage investment conduit (REMIC), as
defined by Section 860D, Internal Revenue Code;
(6) a nonprofit self-insurance trust created under Chapter 2212,
Insurance Code, or a predecessor statute;
(7) a trust qualified under Section 401(a), Internal Revenue
Code; or
(8) a trust or other entity that is exempt under Section
501(c)(9), Internal Revenue Code.
(d) An entity that can file as a sole proprietorship for federal
tax purposes is not a sole proprietorship for purposes of
Subsection (b)(1) and is not exempt under that subsection if the
entity is formed in a manner under the statutes of this state,
another state, or a foreign country that limit the liability of
the entity.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1282, Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2008.