Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.001. TAX IMPOSED. (a) A franchise tax is imposed on
each taxable entity that does business in this state or that is
chartered or organized in this state.
(b) The tax imposed under this chapter extends to the limits of
the United States Constitution and the federal law adopted under
the United States Constitution.
(c) The tax imposed under this section or Section 171.0011 is
not imposed on an entity if, during the period on which the
report is based, the entity qualifies as a passive entity as
defined by Section 171.0003.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1691, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 901, Sec. 53(a), eff.
Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 8.01,
eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 765, Sec. 7, eff.
Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 914, Sec. 12, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1002, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1185, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 184, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 31, 32, eff. Oct. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch.
1, Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1282, Sec. 5, eff. January 1, 2008.