Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.0001. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Affiliated group" means a group of one or more entities in
which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or
owners, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of
the member entities.
(2) "Assigned employee" has the meaning assigned by Section
91.001, Labor Code.
(3) "Banking corporation" means each state, national, domestic,
or foreign bank, whether organized under the laws of this state,
another state, or another country, or under federal law,
including a limited banking association organized under Subtitle
A, Title 3, Finance Code, and each bank organized under Section
25(a), Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. Sections 611-631) (edge
corporations), but does not include a bank holding company as
that term is defined by Section 2, Bank Holding Company Act of
1956 (12 U.S.C. Section 1841).
(4) "Beginning date" means:
(A) for a taxable entity chartered or organized in this state,
the date on which the taxable entity's charter or organization
takes effect; and
(B) for any other taxable entity, the date on which the taxable
entity begins doing business in this state.
(5) "Charter" includes a limited liability company's certificate
of organization, a limited partnership's certificate of limited
partnership, and the registration of a limited liability
partnership.
(6) "Client company" means:
(A) a person that contracts with a license holder under Chapter
91, Labor Code, and is assigned employees by the license holder
under that contract; or
(B) a client of a temporary employment service, as that term is
defined by Section 93.001(2), Labor Code, to whom individuals are
assigned for a purpose described by that subdivision.
(7) "Combined group" means taxable entities that are part of an
affiliated group engaged in a unitary business and that are
required to file a group report under Section 171.1014.
(8) "Controlling interest" means:
(A) for a corporation, either more than 50 percent, owned
directly or indirectly, of the total combined voting power of all
classes of stock of the corporation, or more than 50 percent,
owned directly or indirectly, of the beneficial ownership
interest in the voting stock of the corporation;
(B) for a partnership, association, trust, or other entity other
than a limited liability company, more than 50 percent, owned
directly or indirectly, of the capital, profits, or beneficial
interest in the partnership, association, trust, or other entity;
and
(C) for a limited liability company, either more than 50
percent, owned directly or indirectly, of the total membership
interest of the limited liability company or more than 50
percent, owned directly or indirectly, of the beneficial
ownership interest in the membership interest of the limited
liability company.
(9) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 in effect for the federal tax year beginning on January 1,
2007, not including any changes made by federal law after that
* * *