Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.052. CERTAIN CORPORATIONS. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (c), an insurance organization, title insurance
company, or title insurance agent authorized to engage in
insurance business in this state now required to pay an annual
tax under Chapter 4 or 9, Insurance Code, measured by its gross
premium receipts is exempted from the franchise tax. A
nonadmitted insurance organization that is required to pay a
gross premium receipts tax during a tax year is exempted from the
franchise tax for that same tax year.
(b) Farm mutuals, local mutual aid associations, and burial
associations are not subject to the franchise tax.
(c) An entity is subject to the franchise tax for a tax year in
any portion of which the entity is in violation of an order
issued by the Texas Department of Insurance under Section
2254.003(b), Insurance Code, that is final after appeal or that
is no longer subject to appeal.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1693, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 30, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
26, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 546, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1,
1994; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1275, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 33, eff. Oct. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch.
1, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2008.