Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.1011. DETERMINATION OF TOTAL REVENUE FROM ENTIRE
BUSINESS. (a) In this section, a reference to an Internal
Revenue Service form includes a variant of the form. For
* * *
(f) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to
the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or
(c)(3), flow-through funds that are mandated by law or fiduciary
duty to be distributed to other entities, including taxes
collected from a third party by the taxable entity and remitted
by the taxable entity to a taxing authority.
(g) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to
the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or
(c)(3), only the following flow-through funds that are mandated
by contract to be distributed to other entities:
(1) sales commissions to nonemployees, including split-fee real
estate commissions;
(2) the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue Code
of securities underwritten; and
(3) subcontracting payments handled by the taxable entity to
provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the
actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of
improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries
of real property.
(g-1) A taxable entity that is a lending institution shall
exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under
Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), proceeds from the
principal repayment of loans.
(g-2) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to
the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or
(c)(3), the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue
Code of securities and loans sold.
(g-3) A taxable entity that provides legal services shall
* * *