Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.1016. E-Z COMPUTATION AND RATE. (a) Notwithstanding
any other provision of this chapter, a taxable entity whose total
revenue from its entire business is not more than $10 million may
elect to pay the tax imposed under this chapter in the amount
computed and at the rate provided by this section rather than in
the amount computed and at the tax rate provided by Section
171.002.
(b) The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that elects
to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is computed
by:
(1) determining the taxable entity's total revenue from its
entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011;
(2) apportioning the amount computed under Subdivision (1) to
this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to determine the
taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and
(3) multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision (2) by the
rate of 0.575 percent.
(c) A taxable entity that elects to pay the tax as provided by
this section may not take a credit, deduction, or other
adjustment that is not specifically authorized by this section.
(d) Section 171.0021 applies to a taxable entity that elects to
pay the tax as provided by this section.
(e) A reference in this chapter or other law to the rate of the
franchise tax means, as appropriate, the rate under Section
171.002 or, for a taxable entity that elects to pay the tax as
provided by this section, the rate under this section.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1282, Sec. 19, eff. January 1, 2008.
SUBCHAPTER B. EXEMPTIONS