Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.088. EXEMPTION--NONCORPORATE ENTITY ELIGIBLE FOR
CERTAIN EXEMPTIONS. An entity that is not a corporation but
that, because of its activities, would qualify for a specific
exemption under this subchapter if it were a corporation,
qualifies for the exemption and is exempt from the tax in the
same manner and under the same conditions as a corporation.
Added by Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch.
1, Sec. 4, eff. January 1, 2008.
SUBCHAPTER C. DETERMINATION OF TAXABLE MARGIN; ALLOCATION AND
APPORTIONMENT