Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.1011. DETERMINATION OF TOTAL REVENUE FROM ENTIRE
BUSINESS. (a) In this section, a reference to an Internal
Revenue Service form includes a variant of the form. For
* * *
different line number to the extent the amount entered complies
with federal income tax law.
(c) Except as provided by this section, and subject to Section
171.1014, for the purpose of computing its taxable margin under
Section 171.101, the total revenue of a taxable entity is:
(1) for a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes
as a corporation, an amount computed by:
(A) adding:
(i) the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue
Service Form 1120;
(ii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 4 through 10,
Internal Revenue Service Form 1120; and
(iii) any total revenue reported by a lower tier entity as
includable in the taxable entity's total revenue under Section
171.1015(b); and
(B) subtracting:
(i) bad debt expensed for federal income tax purposes that
corresponds to items of gross receipts included in Subsection
(c)(1)(A) for the current reporting period or a past reporting
period;
(ii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), foreign
royalties and foreign dividends, including amounts determined
under Section 78 or Sections 951-964, Internal Revenue Code;
(iii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), net
distributive income from a taxable entity treated as a
partnership or as an S corporation for federal income tax
purposes;
(iv) allowable deductions from Internal Revenue Service Form
1120, Schedule C, to the extent the relating dividend income is
included in total revenue;
(v) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), items of
income attributable to an entity that is a disregarded entity for
federal income tax purposes; and
(vi) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), other
amounts authorized by this section;
(2) for a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes
as a partnership, an amount computed by:
(A) adding:
(i) the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue
Service Form 1065;
(ii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 4, 6, and 7,
Internal Revenue Service Form 1065;
(iii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 3a and 5 through
11, Internal Revenue Service Form 1065, Schedule K;
(iv) the amounts reportable as income on line 17, Internal
Revenue Service Form 8825;
(v) the amounts reportable as income on line 11, plus line 2 or
line 45, Internal Revenue Service Form 1040, Schedule F; and
(vi) any total revenue reported by a lower tier entity as
includable in the taxable entity's total revenue under Section
171.1015(b); and
(B) subtracting:
(i) bad debt expensed for federal income tax purposes that
corresponds to items of gross receipts included in Subsection
(c)(2)(A) for the current reporting period or a past reporting
period;
(ii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(2)(A), foreign
royalties and foreign dividends, including amounts determined
under Section 78 or Sections 951-964, Internal Revenue Code;
* * *
(g) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to
the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or
(c)(3), only the following flow-through funds that are mandated
by contract to be distributed to other entities:
(1) sales commissions to nonemployees, including split-fee real
estate commissions;
(2) the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue Code
of securities underwritten; and
(3) subcontracting payments handled by the taxable entity to
provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the
actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of
improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries
of real property.
(g-1) A taxable entity that is a lending institution shall
exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under
Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), proceeds from the
principal repayment of loans.
(g-2) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to
the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or
(c)(3), the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue
Code of securities and loans sold.
(g-3) A taxable entity that provides legal services shall
exclude from its total revenue:
(1) to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A),
(c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), the following flow-through funds that are
mandated by law, contract, or fiduciary duty to be distributed to
the claimant by the claimant's attorney or to other entities on
behalf of a claimant by the claimant's attorney:
* * *
(c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), payments made to other persons
to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the
provision of destination management services as defined by
Section 151.0565.
(h) If the taxable entity belongs to an affiliated group, the
taxable entity may not exclude payments described by Subsection
(f), (g), (g-1), (g-2), (g-3), or (g-4) that are made to entities
that are members of the affiliated group.
(i) Except as provided by Subsection (g), a payment made under
an ordinary contract for the provision of services in the regular
course of business may not be excluded.
(j) Any amount excluded under this section may not be included
in the determination of cost of goods sold under Section 171.1012
or the determination of compensation under Section 171.1013.
(k) A taxable entity that is a staff leasing services company
shall exclude from its total revenue payments received from a
client company for wages, payroll taxes on those wages, employee
benefits, and workers' compensation benefits for the assigned
employees of the client company.
(l) For purposes of Subsection (g)(1):
(1) "Sales commission" means:
(A) any form of compensation paid to a person for engaging in an
act for which a license is required by Chapter 1101, Occupations
Code; or
(B) compensation paid to a sales representative by a principal
in an amount that is based on the amount or level of certain
orders for or sales of the principal's product and that the
* * *