Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.0001. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Affiliated group" means a group of one or more entities in
which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or
owners, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of
the member entities.
(2) "Assigned employee" has the meaning assigned by Section
91.001, Labor Code.
(3) "Banking corporation" means each state, national, domestic,
or foreign bank, whether organized under the laws of this state,
another state, or another country, or under federal law,
including a limited banking association organized under Subtitle
A, Title 3, Finance Code, and each bank organized under Section
25(a), Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. Sections 611-631) (edge
corporations), but does not include a bank holding company as
that term is defined by Section 2, Bank Holding Company Act of
1956 (12 U.S.C. Section 1841).
(4) "Beginning date" means:
(A) for a taxable entity chartered or organized in this state,
the date on which the taxable entity's charter or organization
takes effect; and
(B) for any other taxable entity, the date on which the taxable
entity begins doing business in this state.
(5) "Charter" includes a limited liability company's certificate
of organization, a limited partnership's certificate of limited
partnership, and the registration of a limited liability
partnership.
(6) "Client company" means:
(A) a person that contracts with a license holder under Chapter
91, Labor Code, and is assigned employees by the license holder
under that contract; or
(B) a client of a temporary employment service, as that term is
defined by Section 93.001(2), Labor Code, to whom individuals are
assigned for a purpose described by that subdivision.
(7) "Combined group" means taxable entities that are part of an
affiliated group engaged in a unitary business and that are
required to file a group report under Section 171.1014.
(8) "Controlling interest" means:
(A) for a corporation, either more than 50 percent, owned
directly or indirectly, of the total combined voting power of all
* * *
(14) "Shareholder" includes a limited liability company's member
and a limited banking association's participant.
(15) "Staff leasing services company" means:
(A) a business entity that offers staff leasing services, as
that term is defined by Section 91.001, Labor Code; or
(B) a temporary employment service, as that term is defined by
Section 93.001, Labor Code.
(16) "Total revenue" means the total revenue of a taxable entity
as determined under Section 171.1011.
(17) "Unitary business" means a single economic enterprise that
is made up of separate parts of a single entity or of a commonly
controlled group of entities that are sufficiently
interdependent, integrated, and interrelated through their
activities so as to provide a synergy and mutual benefit that
produces a sharing or exchange of value among them and a
significant flow of value to the separate parts. In determining
whether a unitary business exists, the comptroller shall consider
any relevant factor, including whether:
(A) the activities of the group members are in the same general
line, such as manufacturing, wholesaling, retailing of tangible
personal property, insurance, transportation, or finance;
(B) the activities of the group members are steps in a
vertically structured enterprise or process, such as the steps
involved in the production of natural resources, including
exploration, mining, refining, and marketing; or
(C) the members are functionally integrated through the exercise
of strong centralized management, such as authority over
purchasing, financing, product line, personnel, and marketing.
(18) "Wholesale trade" means the activities described in
Division F of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual
published by the federal Office of Management and Budget.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch.
1, Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1282, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2008.