Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.002. RATES; COMPUTATION OF TAX. (a) Subject to
Sections 171.003 and 171.1016 and except as provided by
Subsection (b), the rate of the franchise tax is one percent of
taxable margin.
(b) Subject to Sections 171.003 and 171.1016, the rate of the
franchise tax is 0.5 percent of taxable margin for those taxable
entities primarily engaged in retail or wholesale trade.
(c) A taxable entity is primarily engaged in retail or wholesale
trade only if:
(1) the total revenue from its activities in retail or wholesale
trade is greater than the total revenue from its activities in
trades other than the retail and wholesale trades;
(2) except as provided by Subsection (c-1), less than 50 percent
of the total revenue from activities in retail or wholesale trade
comes from the sale of products it produces or products produced
by an entity that is part of an affiliated group to which the
taxable entity also belongs; and
(3) the taxable entity does not provide retail or wholesale
utilities, including telecommunications services, electricity, or
gas.
(c-1) Subsection (c)(2) does not apply to total revenue from
activities in a retail trade described by Major Group 58 of the
Standard Industrial Classification Manual published by the
federal Office of Management and Budget.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
286, Sec. 1
Text of subsection effective until December 31, 2011
(d) A taxable entity is not required to pay any tax and is not
considered to owe any tax for a period if:
(1) the amount of tax computed for the taxable entity is less
than $1,000; or
(2) the amount of the taxable entity's total revenue from its
entire business is less than or equal to $1 million or the amount
determined under Section 171.006 per 12-month period on which
margin is based.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
286, Sec. 2
Text of subsection effective on January 01, 2012
(d) A taxable entity is not required to pay any tax and is not
considered to owe any tax for a period if:
(1) the amount of tax computed for the taxable entity is less
than $1,000; or
(2) the amount of the taxable entity's total revenue from its
entire business is less than or equal to $600,000 or the amount
determined under Section 171.006 per 12-month period on which
margin is based.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1691, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 3,
part D, Sec. 1, eff. May 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S.,
ch. 5, art. 2, pt. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1987, 70th
Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 5, art. 2, pt. 2, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 8.031(a), eff. Jan.
1, 1992; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1185, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1,
1998; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 394, Sec. 10, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch.
1, Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1282, Sec. 7, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
286, Sec. 1(a), eff. January 1, 2010.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
286, Sec. 2(a), eff. January 1, 2012.