Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.101. DETERMINATION OF TAXABLE MARGIN. (a) The taxable
margin of a taxable entity is computed by:
(1) determining the taxable entity's margin, which is the lesser
of:
(A) 70 percent of the taxable entity's total revenue from its
entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011; or
(B) an amount computed by:
(i) determining the taxable entity's total revenue from its
entire business, under Section 171.1011;
(ii) subtracting, at the election of the taxable entity, either:
(a) cost of goods sold, as determined under Section 171.1012; or
(b) compensation, as determined under Section 171.1013; and
(iii) subtracting, in addition to any subtractions made under
Subparagraph (ii)(a) or (b), compensation, as determined under
Section 171.1013, paid to an individual during the period the
individual is serving on active duty as a member of the armed
forces of the United States if the individual is a resident of
this state at the time the individual is ordered to active duty
and the cost of training a replacement for the individual;
(2) apportioning the taxable entity's margin to this state as
provided by Section 171.106 to determine the taxable entity's
apportioned margin; and
(3) subtracting from the amount computed under Subdivision (2)
any other allowable deductions to determine the taxable entity's
taxable margin.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii), a staff leasing
services company may subtract only compensation as determined
under Section 171.1013.
(c) In making a computation under this section, an amount that
is zero or less is computed as a zero.
(d) An election under Subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii) shall be made by
the taxable entity on its annual report and is effective only for
that annual report. A taxable entity shall notify the
comptroller of its election not later than the due date of the
annual report.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1697, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 901, Sec. 53(b), eff.
Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 8.05,
eff. Jan. 1, 1992.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch.
1, Sec. 5, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1282, Sec. 11, eff. January 1, 2008.