Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.0004. DEFINITION OF CONDUCTING ACTIVE TRADE OR
BUSINESS. (a) The definition in this section applies only to
Section 171.0003.
(b) An entity conducts an active trade or business if:
(1) the activities being carried on by the entity include one or
more active operations that form a part of the process of earning
income or profit; and
(2) the entity performs active management and operational
functions.
(c) Activities performed by the entity include activities
performed by persons outside the entity, including independent
contractors, to the extent the persons perform services on behalf
of the entity and those services constitute all or part of the
entity's trade or business.
(d) An entity conducts an active trade or business if assets,
including royalties, patents, trademarks, and other intangible
assets, held by the entity are used in the active trade or
business of one or more related entities.
(e) For purposes of this section:
(1) the ownership of a royalty interest or a nonoperating
working interest in mineral rights does not constitute conduct of
an active trade or business;
(2) payment of compensation to employees or independent
contractors for financial or legal services reasonably necessary
for the operation of the entity does not constitute conduct of an
active trade or business; and
(3) holding a seat on the board of directors of an entity does
not by itself constitute conduct of an active trade or business.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch.
1, Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1282, Sec. 4, eff. January 1, 2008.