Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.056. EXEMPTION--CORPORATION WITH BUSINESS INTEREST IN
SOLAR ENERGY DEVICES. A corporation engaged solely in the
business of manufacturing, selling, or installing solar energy
devices, as defined by Section 171.107 of this code, is exempted
from the franchise tax.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1693, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982.