Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-171-franchise-tax
Sec. 171.1011. DETERMINATION OF TOTAL REVENUE FROM ENTIRE
BUSINESS. (a) In this section, a reference to an Internal
Revenue Service form includes a variant of the form. For
example, a reference to Form 1120 includes Forms 1120-A, 1120-S,
and other variants of Form 1120. A reference to an Internal
Revenue Service form also includes any subsequent form with a
different number or designation that substantially provides the
same information as the original form.
(b) In this section, a reference to an amount reportable as
income on a line number on an Internal Revenue Service form is
the amount entered to the extent the amount entered complies with
federal income tax law and includes the corresponding amount
entered on a variant of the form, or a subsequent form, with a
different line number to the extent the amount entered complies
with federal income tax law.
(c) Except as provided by this section, and subject to Section
171.1014, for the purpose of computing its taxable margin under
Section 171.101, the total revenue of a taxable entity is:
(1) for a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes
as a corporation, an amount computed by:
(A) adding:
(i) the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue
Service Form 1120;
(ii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 4 through 10,
Internal Revenue Service Form 1120; and
(iii) any total revenue reported by a lower tier entity as
includable in the taxable entity's total revenue under Section
171.1015(b); and
(B) subtracting:
(i) bad debt expensed for federal income tax purposes that
corresponds to items of gross receipts included in Subsection
(c)(1)(A) for the current reporting period or a past reporting
period;
(ii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), foreign
royalties and foreign dividends, including amounts determined
under Section 78 or Sections 951-964, Internal Revenue Code;
(iii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), net
distributive income from a taxable entity treated as a
partnership or as an S corporation for federal income tax
purposes;
* * *
included in total revenue;
(v) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), items of
income attributable to an entity that is a disregarded entity for
federal income tax purposes; and
(vi) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), other
amounts authorized by this section;
(2) for a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes
as a partnership, an amount computed by:
(A) adding:
(i) the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue
Service Form 1065;
(ii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 4, 6, and 7,
Internal Revenue Service Form 1065;
(iii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 3a and 5 through
11, Internal Revenue Service Form 1065, Schedule K;
(iv) the amounts reportable as income on line 17, Internal
Revenue Service Form 8825;
(v) the amounts reportable as income on line 11, plus line 2 or
line 45, Internal Revenue Service Form 1040, Schedule F; and
(vi) any total revenue reported by a lower tier entity as
includable in the taxable entity's total revenue under Section
171.1015(b); and
(B) subtracting:
(i) bad debt expensed for federal income tax purposes that
corresponds to items of gross receipts included in Subsection
(c)(2)(A) for the current reporting period or a past reporting
period;
(ii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(2)(A), foreign
royalties and foreign dividends, including amounts determined
under Section 78 or Sections 951-964, Internal Revenue Code;
(iii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(2)(A), net
distributive income from a taxable entity treated as a
partnership or as an S corporation for federal income tax
purposes;
(iv) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(2)(A), items of
income attributable to an entity that is a disregarded entity for
federal income tax purposes; and
(v) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(2)(A), other
amounts authorized by this section; or
(3) for a taxable entity other than a taxable entity treated for
federal income tax purposes as a corporation or partnership, an
amount determined in a manner substantially equivalent to the
amount for Subdivision (1) or (2) determined by rules that the
comptroller shall adopt.
* * *