Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-183-mixed-beverage-tax
Sec. 183.021. TAX IMPOSED ON MIXED BEVERAGES. A tax at the rate
of 14 percent is imposed on the gross receipts of a permittee
received from the sale, preparation, or service of mixed
beverages or from the sale, preparation, or service of ice or
nonalcoholic beverages that are sold, prepared, or served for the
purpose of being mixed with an alcoholic beverage and consumed on
the premises of the permittee.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 106, eff. Jan. 1,
1994.