Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-1003-department-procedures
Sec. 1003.002. SUMMARY PROCEDURES FOR ROUTINE MATTERS. (a) The
board or the department by rule may:
(1) create a summary procedure for routine matters; and
(2) designate department activities that otherwise would be
subject to Chapter 2001, Government Code, as routine matters to
be handled under the summary procedure.
(b) An activity may be designated as a routine matter only if
the activity is:
(1) voluminous;
(2) repetitive;
(3) believed to be noncontroversial; and
(4) of limited interest to anyone other than persons immediately
involved in or affected by the proposed department action.
(c) The rules may establish procedures different from those
contained in Chapter 2001, Government Code. The procedures must
require, for each party directly involved, notice of a proposed
negative action not later than the fifth day before the date the
action is proposed to be taken.
(d) A rule adopted by the board under this section may provide
for the delegation of authority to take action on a routine
matter to a salaried employee of the department designated by the
board.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
933, Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2009.