Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-502-registration-of-vehicles
Sec. 502.152. CERTIFICATE OF TITLE REQUIRED FOR REGISTRATION. (a) The department may not register or renew the registration of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is required under Chapter 501 unless the owner:(1) obtains a certificate of title for the vehicle; or(2) presents satisfactory evidence that a certificate of title was previously issued to the owner by the department or another jurisdiction. (b) This section does not apply to an automobile that was purchased new before January 1, 1936.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 67, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.