Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-502-registration-of-vehicles
Sec. 502.163. FEE: COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE USED PRIMARILY FOR
FARM PURPOSES; OFFENSE. (a) The registration fee for a
commercial motor vehicle as a farm vehicle is 50 percent of the
applicable fee under Section 502.162 if the vehicle's owner will
use the vehicle for commercial purposes only to transport:
(1) the person's own poultry, dairy, livestock, livestock
products, timber in its natural state, or farm products to market
or another place for sale or processing;
(2) laborers from their place of residence to the owner's farm
or ranch; or
(3) without charge, materials, tools, equipment, or supplies
from the place of purchase or storage to the owner's farm or
ranch exclusively for the owner's use or for use on the farm or
ranch.
(b) A commercial motor vehicle may be registered under this
section despite its use for transporting without charge the owner
or a member of the owner's family:
(1) to attend church or school;
(2) to visit a doctor for medical treatment or supplies; or
(3) for other necessities of the home or family.
(c) Subsection (b) does not permit the use of a vehicle
registered under this section in connection with gainful
employment other than farming or ranching.
(d) The department shall provide distinguishing license
TRANSPORTATION CODETITLE 7. VEHICLES AND TRAFFICSUBTITLE A. CERTIFICATES OF TITLE AND REGISTRATION OF VEHICLESCHAPTER 502. REGISTRATION OF VEHICLESSUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONSSec. 502.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:(1) "All-terrain vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is:(A) equipped with a saddle for the use of:(i) the rider; and(ii) a passenger, if the motor vehicle is designed by the manufacturer to transport a passenger;(B) designed to propel itself with three or more tires in contact with the ground;(C) designed by the manufacturer for off-highway use; and(D) not designed by the manufacturer primarily for farming or lawn care. Text of subdivision as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 933, Sec. 2E.01 (1-a) "Board" means the board of the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles. Text of subdivision as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1173, Sec. 1 (1-a) "Commercial fleet" means a group of at least 25 nonapportioned motor vehicles owned by a corporation, limited or general partnership, limited liability company, or other business entity and used for the business purposes of that entity.(2) "Commercial motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, designed or used primarily to transport property. The term includes a passenger car reconstructed and used primarily for delivery purposes. The term does not include a passenger car used to deliver the United States mail.(3) "Department" means the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles.(4) "Farm semitrailer" means a semitrailer designed and used primarily as a farm vehicle.(5) "Farm tractor" means a motor vehicle designed and used primarily as a farm implement for drawing other implements of husbandry.(6) "Farm trailer" means a trailer designed and
* * *