Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-503-dealer-s-and-manufacturer-s-vehicle-license-plates
Sec. 503.033. SECURITY REQUIREMENT. (a) The department may not
issue or renew a motor vehicle dealer general distinguishing
number or a wholesale motor vehicle auction general
distinguishing number unless the applicant provides to the
department:
(1) satisfactory proof that the applicant has purchased a
properly executed surety bond in the amount of $25,000 with a
good and sufficient surety approved by the department; or
(2) other security under Subsection (c).
(b) The surety bond must be:
(1) in a form approved by the attorney general;
(2) conditioned on:
(A) the payment by the applicant of all valid bank drafts,
including checks, drawn by the applicant to buy motor vehicles;
and
(B) the transfer by the applicant of good title to each motor
vehicle the applicant offers for sale.
(c) In lieu of the surety bond, the department may accept and
receive for the surety obligation:
(1) a pledge of cash;
(2) a cash deposit;
(3) a certificate of deposit; or
(4) another instrument the department determines to be adequate
security.
(d) A person may recover against a surety bond or other security
if the person obtains against a person issued a motor vehicle
dealer general distinguishing number or a wholesale motor vehicle
auction general distinguishing number a judgment assessing
damages and reasonable attorney's fees based on an act or
omission on which the bond is conditioned that occurred during
the term for which the general distinguishing number was valid.
(e) The liability imposed on a surety is limited to:
(1) the amount:
(A) of the valid bank drafts, including checks, drawn by the
applicant to buy motor vehicles; or
(B) paid to the applicant for a motor vehicle for which the
applicant did not deliver good title; and
(2) attorney's fees that are incurred in the recovery of the
judgment and that are reasonable in relation to the work
performed.
(f) The liability of a surety may not exceed the face value of
the surety bond. A surety is not liable for successive claims in
excess of the bond amount regardless of the number of claims made
against the bond or the number of years the bond remains in
force.
(g) This section does not apply to a person licensed as a
franchised motor vehicle dealer by the department's Motor Vehicle
Board.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 755, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.