Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-503-dealer-s-and-manufacturer-s-vehicle-license-plates
Sec. 503.062. DEALER'S TEMPORARY TAGS. (a) A dealer may issue
a temporary tag for use on an unregistered vehicle by the dealer
or the dealer's employees only to:
(1) demonstrate or cause to be demonstrated to a prospective
buyer the vehicle for sale purposes only;
(2) convey or cause to be conveyed the vehicle:
(A) from one of the dealer's places of business in this state to
another of the dealer's places of business in this state;
(B) from the dealer's place of business to a place the vehicle
is to be repaired, reconditioned, or serviced;
(C) from the state line or a location in this state where the
vehicle is unloaded to the dealer's place of business;
(D) from the dealer's place of business to a place of business
of another dealer;
(E) from the point of purchase by the dealer to the dealer's
place of business; or
(F) to road test the vehicle; or
(3) use the vehicle for or allow its use by a charitable
organization.
(b) Subsection (a)(1) does not prohibit a dealer from
permitting:
(1) a prospective buyer to operate a vehicle while the vehicle
is being demonstrated; or
(2) a customer to operate a vehicle temporarily while the
customer's vehicle is being repaired.
(c) A vehicle being conveyed under this section is exempt from
the inspection requirements of Chapter 548.
(d) The department may not issue a dealer temporary tag or
contract for the issuance of a dealer temporary tag but shall
prescribe:
(1) the specifications, form, and color of a dealer temporary
tag;
(2) procedures for a dealer to generate a vehicle-specific
number using the database developed under Section 503.0626 and
assign it to each tag;
(3) procedures to clearly display the vehicle-specific number on
the tag; and
(4) the period for which a tag may be used for or by a
charitable organization.
(e) For purposes of this section, "charitable organization"
means an organization organized to relieve poverty, to advance
education, religion, or science, to promote health, governmental,
or municipal purposes, or for other purposes beneficial to the
community without financial gain.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 871, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
258, Sec. 8.02, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1336, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
793, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
793, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.