Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-503-dealer-s-and-manufacturer-s-vehicle-license-plates
Sec. 503.067. UNAUTHORIZED REPRODUCTION, PURCHASE, USE, OR SALE
OF TEMPORARY TAGS. (a) A person may not produce or reproduce a
temporary tag or an item represented to be a temporary tag for
the purpose of distributing the tag to someone other than a
dealer or converter.
(b) A person may not operate a vehicle that displays an
unauthorized temporary tag.
(c) A person other than a dealer or converter may not purchase a
temporary tag.
(d) A person may not sell or distribute a temporary tag or an
item represented to be a temporary tag unless the person is:
(1) a dealer issuing the tag in connection with the sale of a
vehicle; or
(2) a printer or distributor engaged in the business of selling
temporary tags solely for uses authorized under this chapter.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
258, Sec. 8.08, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1336, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1336, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
793, Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2009.