Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-541-definitions
Sec. 541.201. VEHICLES. In this subtitle:
(1) "Authorized emergency vehicle" means:
(A) a fire department or police vehicle;
* * *
(C) may contain one or more life-support systems; and
(D) may be used permanently or temporarily for advertising,
selling, displaying, or promoting merchandise or services, but is
not used for transporting property for hire or for distribution
by a private carrier.
(20) "Trailer" means a vehicle, other than a pole trailer, with
or without motive power:
(A) designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle and to transport
persons or property; and
(B) constructed so that no part of the vehicle's weight and load
rests on the motor vehicle.
(21) "Truck" means a motor vehicle designed, used, or maintained
primarily to transport property.
(22) "Truck tractor" means a motor vehicle designed and used
primarily to draw another vehicle but not constructed to carry a
load other than a part of the weight of the other vehicle and its
load.
(23) "Vehicle" means a device that can be used to transport or
draw persons or property on a highway. The term does not include:
(A) a device exclusively used on stationary rails or tracks; or
(B) manufactured housing as that term is defined by Chapter
1201, Occupations Code.
(24) "Electric bicycle" means a bicycle that:
(A) is designed to be propelled by an electric motor,
exclusively or in combination with the application of human
power;
(B) cannot attain a speed of more than 20 miles per hour without
the application of human power; and
(C) does not exceed a weight of 100 pounds.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts, 75th Leg., ch. 1020, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1438, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 663, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 1999,
76th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th
Leg., ch. 1085, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg.,
ch. 1318, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch.
1276, Sec. 14A.833, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
558, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
258, Sec. 4.06, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
923, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1280, Sec. 1.20, eff. September 1, 2009.