Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-541-definitions
Sec. 541.401. MISCELLANEOUS TERMS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Daytime" means the period beginning one-half hour before
sunrise and ending one-half hour after sunset.
(2) "Explosive" means a chemical compound or mechanical mixture
that:
(A) is commonly intended for use or used to produce an
explosion; and
(B) contains ingredients, which may include oxidizing or
combustive units, in packing, proportions, or quantities that, if
ignited by fire, friction, concussion, percussion, or detonator,
could suddenly generate highly heated gases that could damage
surrounding objects or destroy life or limb.
(3) "Flammable liquid" means a liquid that has a flash point of
not more than 70 degrees Fahrenheit as determined by a tagliabue
or equivalent closed-cup test device.
(4) "Gross vehicle weight" means the weight of a vehicle and the
weight of its load.
(5) "Nighttime" means the period beginning one-half hour after
sunset and ending one-half hour before sunrise.
(6) "Park" or "parking" means to stand an occupied or unoccupied
vehicle, other than temporarily while loading or unloading
merchandise or passengers.
(7) "Personal injury" means an injury to any part of the human
body and that requires treatment.
(8) "Right-of-way" means the right of one vehicle or pedestrian
to proceed in a lawful manner in preference to another vehicle or
pedestrian that is approaching from a direction, at a speed, and
within a proximity that could cause a collision unless one grants
precedence to the other.
(9) "Stand" or "standing" means to halt an occupied or
unoccupied vehicle, other than temporarily while receiving or
discharging passengers.
(10) "Stop" or "stopping" means:
(A) when required, to completely cease movement; and
(B) when prohibited, to halt, including momentarily halting, an
occupied or unoccupied vehicle, unless necessary to avoid
conflict with other traffic or to comply with the directions of a
police officer or a traffic-control sign or signal.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.