Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-541-definitions
Sec. 541.001. PERSONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Operator" means, as used in reference to a vehicle, a
person who drives or has physical control of a vehicle.
(2) "Owner" means, as used in reference to a vehicle, a person
who has a property interest in or title to a vehicle. The term:
(A) includes a person entitled to use and possess a vehicle
subject to a security interest; and
(B) excludes a lienholder and a lessee whose lease is not
intended as security.
(3) "Pedestrian" means a person on foot.
(4) "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership,
association, or corporation.
(5) "School crossing guard" means a responsible person who is at
least 18 years of age and is designated by a local authority to
direct traffic in a school crossing zone for the protection of
children going to or leaving a school.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.103, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.