Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-541-definitions
Sec. 541.102. RESTRICTED DISTRICTS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Business district" means the territory adjacent to and
including a highway if buildings used for business or industrial
purposes, including a building used as a hotel, bank, office
building, public building, or railroad station:
(A) are located within a 600-foot segment along the highway; and
(B) within that segment the buildings occupy at least 300 feet
of frontage:
(i) on one side of the highway; or
(ii) collectively on both sides of the highway.
(2) "Residence district" means the territory, other than a
business district, adjacent to and including a highway, if at
least 300 feet of the highway frontage is primarily improved
with:
(A) residences; or
(B) buildings used for business purposes and residences.
(3) "Urban district" means the territory adjacent to and
including a highway, if the territory:
(A) is not in a municipality; and
(B) is improved with structures that are used for business,
industry, or dwelling houses and located at intervals of less
than 100 feet for a distance of at least one-quarter mile on
either side of the highway.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER C. VEHICLES, RAIL TRANSPORTATION, AND EQUIPMENT