Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-622-special-provisions-and-exceptions-for-oversize-or-overweight-vehicles
Sec. 622.012. AXLE WEIGHT RESTRICTIONS. (a) A ready-mixed
concrete truck may be operated on a public highway of this state
only if the tandem axle weight is not heavier than 46,000 pounds
and the single axle weight is not heavier than 23,000 pounds.
(b) A truck may be operated at a weight that exceeds the maximum
single axle or tandem axle weight limitation by not more than 10
percent if the gross weight is not heavier than 69,000 pounds.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.135, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 941, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.