Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-730-motor-vehicle-records-disclosure-act
Sec. 730.013. RESALE OR REDISCLOSURE. (a) An authorized
recipient of personal information may not resell or redisclose
the personal information in the identical or a substantially
identical format the personal information was disclosed to the
recipient by the applicable agency.
(b) An authorized recipient of personal information may resell
or redisclose the information only for a use permitted under
Section 730.007.
(c) Any authorized recipient who resells or rediscloses personal
information obtained from an agency shall be required by that
agency to:
(1) maintain for a period of not less than five years records as
to any person or entity receiving that information and the
permitted use for which it was obtained; and
(2) provide copies of those records to the agency on request.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person violates this
section. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor
punishable by a fine not to exceed $25,000.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1187, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1032, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.