Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-730-motor-vehicle-records-disclosure-act
Sec. 730.002. PURPOSE. The purpose of this chapter is to
implement 18 U.S.C. Chapter 123 and to protect the interest of an
individual in the individual's personal privacy by prohibiting
the disclosure and use of personal information contained in motor
vehicle records, except as authorized by the individual or by
law.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1187, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.