Statutes > Virginia > Title-18-2 > Chapter-6 > 18-2-178
§ 18.2-178. Obtaining money or signature, etc., by false pretense.
A. If any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person,with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that maybe the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof; orif he obtain, by any false pretense or token, with such intent, the signatureof any person to a writing, the false making whereof would be forgery, heshall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
B. Venue for the trial of any person charged with an offense under thissection may be in the county or city in which (i) any act was performed infurtherance of the offense, or (ii) the person charged with the offenseresided at the time of the offense.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-118; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 2001, c. 131; 2006,c. 321.)