Statutes > Virginia > Title-4-1 > Chapter-1 > 4-1-100
§ 4.1-100. Definitions.
As used in this title unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Alcohol" means the product known as ethyl or grain alcohol obtained bydistillation of any fermented liquor, rectified either once or more often,whatever the origin, and shall include synthetic ethyl alcohol, but shall notinclude methyl alcohol and alcohol completely denatured in accordance withformulas approved by the government of the United States.
* * *
"Gourmet shop" means an establishment provided with adequate inventory,shelving, and storage facilities, where, in consideration of payment,substantial amounts of domestic and imported wines and beers of various typesand sizes and related products such as cheeses and gourmet foods arehabitually furnished to persons.
"Government store" means a store established by the Board for the sale ofalcoholic beverages.
"Hotel" means any duly licensed establishment, provided with special spaceand accommodation, where, in consideration of payment, food and lodging arehabitually furnished to persons, and which has four or more bedrooms. Itshall also mean the person who operates such hotel.
"Interdicted person" means a person to whom the sale of alcoholic beveragesis prohibited by order pursuant to this title.
"Internet wine retailer" means a person who owns or operates anestablishment with adequate inventory, shelving, and storage facilities,where, in consideration of payment, internet or telephone orders are takenand shipped directly to consumers and which establishment is not a retailstore open to the public.
"Intoxicated" means a condition in which a person has drunk enoughalcoholic beverages to observably affect his manner, disposition, speech,muscular movement, general appearance or behavior.
"Licensed" means the holding of a valid license issued by the Board.
"Licensee" means any person to whom a license has been granted by the Board.
"Liqueur" means any of a class of highly flavored alcoholic beverages thatdo not exceed an alcohol content of 25 percent by volume.
"Low alcohol beverage cooler" means a drink containing one-half of onepercent or more of alcohol by volume, but not more than seven and one-halfpercent alcohol by volume, and consisting of spirits mixed with nonalcoholicbeverages or flavoring or coloring materials; it may also contain water,fruit juices, fruit adjuncts, sugar, carbon dioxide, preservatives or othersimilar products manufactured by fermenting fruit or fruit juices. Lowalcohol beverage coolers shall be treated as wine for all purposes of thistitle; except that low alcohol beverage coolers shall not be sold inlocalities that have not approved the sale of mixed beverages pursuant to §4.1-124. In addition, low alcohol beverage coolers shall not be sold foron-premises consumption other than by mixed beverage licensees.
"Meal-assembly kitchen" means any commercial establishment that offers itscustomers, for off-premises consumption, ingredients for the preparation ofmeals and entrees in professional kitchen facilities located at theestablishment.
"Meals" means, for a mixed beverage license, an assortment of foodscommonly ordered in bona fide, full-service restaurants as principal meals ofthe day. Such restaurants shall include establishments specializing in fullcourse meals with a single substantial entree.
* * *
"Special agent" means an employee of the Department of Alcoholic BeverageControl whom the Board has designated as a law-enforcement officer pursuantto § 4.1-105.
"Special event" means an event sponsored by a duly organized nonprofitcorporation or association and conducted for an athletic, charitable, civic,educational, political, or religious purpose.
"Spirits" means any beverage which contains alcohol obtained bydistillation mixed with drinkable water and other substances, in solution,and includes, among other things, brandy, rum, whiskey, and gin, or any oneor more of the last four named ingredients; but shall not include any suchliquors completely denatured in accordance with formulas approved by theUnited States government.
"Wine" means any alcoholic beverage obtained by the fermentation of thenatural sugar content of fruits or other agricultural products containing (i)sugar, including honey and milk, either with or without additional sugar;(ii) one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume; and (iii) noproduct of distillation. The term includes any wine to which wine spiritshave been added, as provided in the Internal Revenue Code, to make productscommonly known as "fortified wine" which do not exceed an alcohol contentof 21 percent by volume.
"Wine cooler" means a drink containing one-half of one percent or more ofalcohol by volume, and not more than three and two-tenths percent of alcoholby weight or four percent by volume consisting of wine mixed withnonalcoholic beverages or flavoring or coloring materials, and which may alsocontain water, fruit juices, fruit adjuncts, sugar, carbon dioxide, orpreservatives and shall include other similar products manufactured byfermenting fruit or fruit juices. Wine coolers and similar fermented fruitjuice beverages shall be treated as wine for all purposes except for taxationunder § 4.1-236.
"With or without meals" means the selling and serving of alcoholicbeverages by retail licensees for on-premises consumption whether or notaccompanied by food so long as the total food-beverage ratio required by §4.1-210, or the monthly food sale requirement established by Boardregulation, is met by such retail licensee.
(Code 1950, §§ 4-2, 4-99; 1952, c. 496; 1954, c. 682; 1962, c. 533; 1968, c.7, § 4-98.1; 1970, cc. 302, 309; 1974, cc. 460, 497; 1975, c. 408; 1976, cc.64, 702; 1977, c. 280; 1980, cc. 324, 490; 1983, c. 340; 1984, c. 200; 1985,cc. 448, 457; 1988, c. 261, § 4-127; 1990, cc. 707, 932; 1991, c. 426; 1993,cc. 190, 866, 910; 1995, cc. 497, 518, 661; 1996, cc. 558, 604; 1997, cc.124, 425; 1999, cc. 93, 171, 481; 2000, cc. 786, 1037, 1052; 2005, c. 911;2006, c. 714; 2007, cc. 101, 295, 454, 558; 2008, cc. 198, 513, 875.)