Statutes > Virginia > Title-4-1 > Chapter-1 > 4-1-100
§ 4.1-100. Definitions.
As used in this title unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Alcohol" means the product known as ethyl or grain alcohol obtained bydistillation of any fermented liquor, rectified either once or more often,whatever the origin, and shall include synthetic ethyl alcohol, but shall notinclude methyl alcohol and alcohol completely denatured in accordance withformulas approved by the government of the United States.
* * *
"Residence" means any building or part of a building or structure where aperson resides, but does not include any part of a building which is notactually and exclusively used as a private residence, nor any part of a hotelor club other than a private guest room thereof.
"Resort complex" means a facility (i) with a hotel owning year-round sportsand recreational facilities located contiguously on the same property or (ii)owned by a nonstock, nonprofit, taxable corporation with voluntary membershipwhich, as its primary function, makes available golf, ski and otherrecreational facilities both to its members and the general public. The hotelor corporation shall have a minimum of 140 private guest rooms or dwellingunits contained on not less than 50 acres. The Board may consider thepurpose, characteristics, and operation of the applicant establishment indetermining whether it shall be considered as a resort complex. All otherpertinent qualifications established by the Board for a hotel operation shallbe observed by such licensee.
"Restaurant" means, for a beer, or wine and beer license or a limited mixedbeverage restaurant license, any establishment provided with special spaceand accommodation, where, in consideration of payment, meals or other foodsprepared on the premises are regularly sold.
"Restaurant" means, for a mixed beverage license other than a limited mixedbeverage restaurant license, an established place of business (i) where mealswith substantial entrees are regularly sold and (ii) which has adequatefacilities and sufficient employees for cooking, preparing, and serving suchmeals for consumption at tables in dining areas on the premises, and includesestablishments specializing in full course meals with a single substantialentree.
"Sale" and "sell" includes soliciting or receiving an order for; keeping,offering or exposing for sale; peddling, exchanging or bartering; ordelivering otherwise than gratuitously, by any means, alcoholic beverages.
"Sangria" means a drink consisting of red or white wine mixed with somecombination of sweeteners, fruit, fruit juice, soda, or soda water that mayalso be mixed with brandy, triple sec, or other similar spirits.
"Special agent" means an employee of the Department of Alcoholic BeverageControl whom the Board has designated as a law-enforcement officer pursuantto § 4.1-105.
"Special event" means an event sponsored by a duly organized nonprofitcorporation or association and conducted for an athletic, charitable, civic,educational, political, or religious purpose.
"Spirits" means any beverage which contains alcohol obtained bydistillation mixed with drinkable water and other substances, in solution,and includes, among other things, brandy, rum, whiskey, and gin, or any oneor more of the last four named ingredients; but shall not include any suchliquors completely denatured in accordance with formulas approved by theUnited States government.
"Wine" means any alcoholic beverage obtained by the fermentation of thenatural sugar content of fruits or other agricultural products containing (i)sugar, including honey and milk, either with or without additional sugar;(ii) one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume; and (iii) noproduct of distillation. The term includes any wine to which wine spiritshave been added, as provided in the Internal Revenue Code, to make productscommonly known as "fortified wine" which do not exceed an alcohol contentof 21 percent by volume.
"Wine cooler" means a drink containing one-half of one percent or more ofalcohol by volume, and not more than three and two-tenths percent of alcoholby weight or four percent by volume consisting of wine mixed withnonalcoholic beverages or flavoring or coloring materials, and which may alsocontain water, fruit juices, fruit adjuncts, sugar, carbon dioxide, orpreservatives and shall include other similar products manufactured byfermenting fruit or fruit juices. Wine coolers and similar fermented fruitjuice beverages shall be treated as wine for all purposes except for taxationunder § 4.1-236.
"With or without meals" means the selling and serving of alcoholicbeverages by retail licensees for on-premises consumption whether or notaccompanied by food so long as the total food-beverage ratio required by §4.1-210, or the monthly food sale requirement established by Boardregulation, is met by such retail licensee.
(Code 1950, §§ 4-2, 4-99; 1952, c. 496; 1954, c. 682; 1962, c. 533; 1968, c.7, § 4-98.1; 1970, cc. 302, 309; 1974, cc. 460, 497; 1975, c. 408; 1976, cc.64, 702; 1977, c. 280; 1980, cc. 324, 490; 1983, c. 340; 1984, c. 200; 1985,cc. 448, 457; 1988, c. 261, § 4-127; 1990, cc. 707, 932; 1991, c. 426; 1993,cc. 190, 866, 910; 1995, cc. 497, 518, 661; 1996, cc. 558, 604; 1997, cc.124, 425; 1999, cc. 93, 171, 481; 2000, cc. 786, 1037, 1052; 2005, c. 911;2006, c. 714; 2007, cc. 101, 295, 454, 558; 2008, cc. 198, 513, 875.)