Statutes > Virginia > Title-4-1 > Chapter-1 > 4-1-100
§ 4.1-100. Definitions.
As used in this title unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Alcohol" means the product known as ethyl or grain alcohol obtained bydistillation of any fermented liquor, rectified either once or more often,whatever the origin, and shall include synthetic ethyl alcohol, but shall notinclude methyl alcohol and alcohol completely denatured in accordance withformulas approved by the government of the United States.
* * *
"Gourmet shop" means an establishment provided with adequate inventory,shelving, and storage facilities, where, in consideration of payment,substantial amounts of domestic and imported wines and beers of various typesand sizes and related products such as cheeses and gourmet foods arehabitually furnished to persons.
"Government store" means a store established by the Board for the sale ofalcoholic beverages.
"Hotel" means any duly licensed establishment, provided with special spaceand accommodation, where, in consideration of payment, food and lodging arehabitually furnished to persons, and which has four or more bedrooms. Itshall also mean the person who operates such hotel.
"Interdicted person" means a person to whom the sale of alcoholic beveragesis prohibited by order pursuant to this title.
"Internet wine retailer" means a person who owns or operates anestablishment with adequate inventory, shelving, and storage facilities,where, in consideration of payment, internet or telephone orders are takenand shipped directly to consumers and which establishment is not a retailstore open to the public.
"Intoxicated" means a condition in which a person has drunk enoughalcoholic beverages to observably affect his manner, disposition, speech,muscular movement, general appearance or behavior.
"Licensed" means the holding of a valid license issued by the Board.
"Licensee" means any person to whom a license has been granted by the Board.
"Liqueur" means any of a class of highly flavored alcoholic beverages thatdo not exceed an alcohol content of 25 percent by volume.
"Low alcohol beverage cooler" means a drink containing one-half of onepercent or more of alcohol by volume, but not more than seven and one-halfpercent alcohol by volume, and consisting of spirits mixed with nonalcoholicbeverages or flavoring or coloring materials; it may also contain water,fruit juices, fruit adjuncts, sugar, carbon dioxide, preservatives or othersimilar products manufactured by fermenting fruit or fruit juices. Lowalcohol beverage coolers shall be treated as wine for all purposes of thistitle; except that low alcohol beverage coolers shall not be sold inlocalities that have not approved the sale of mixed beverages pursuant to §4.1-124. In addition, low alcohol beverage coolers shall not be sold foron-premises consumption other than by mixed beverage licensees.
"Meal-assembly kitchen" means any commercial establishment that offers itscustomers, for off-premises consumption, ingredients for the preparation ofmeals and entrees in professional kitchen facilities located at theestablishment.
"Meals" means, for a mixed beverage license, an assortment of foodscommonly ordered in bona fide, full-service restaurants as principal meals ofthe day. Such restaurants shall include establishments specializing in fullcourse meals with a single substantial entree.
* * *