Statutes > Virginia > Title-4-1 > Chapter-1 > 4-1-100
§ 4.1-100. Definitions.
As used in this title unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Alcohol" means the product known as ethyl or grain alcohol obtained bydistillation of any fermented liquor, rectified either once or more often,whatever the origin, and shall include synthetic ethyl alcohol, but shall notinclude methyl alcohol and alcohol completely denatured in accordance withformulas approved by the government of the United States.
"Alcohol vaporizing device" means any device, machine, or process thatmixes any alcoholic beverages with pure oxygen or other gas to produce avaporized product for the purpose of consumption by inhalation.
"Alcoholic beverages" includes alcohol, spirits, wine, and beer, and anyone or more of such varieties containing one-half of one percent or more ofalcohol by volume, including mixed alcoholic beverages, and every liquid orsolid, patented or not, containing alcohol, spirits, wine, or beer andcapable of being consumed by a human being. Any liquid or solid containingmore than one of the four varieties shall be considered as belonging to thatvariety which has the higher percentage of alcohol, however obtained,according to the order in which they are set forth in this definition; exceptthat beer may be manufactured to include flavoring materials and othernonbeverage ingredients containing alcohol, as long as no more than 49percent of the overall alcohol content of the finished product is derivedfrom the addition of flavors and other nonbeverage ingredients containingalcohol for products with an alcohol content of no more than six percent byvolume; or, in the case of products with an alcohol content of more than sixpercent by volume, as long as no more than one and one-half percent of thevolume of the finished product consists of alcohol derived from added flavorsand other nonbeverage ingredients containing alcohol.
"Barrel" means any container or vessel having a capacity of more than 43ounces.
"Bed and breakfast establishment" means any establishment (i) having nomore than 15 bedrooms; (ii) offering to the public, for compensation,transitory lodging or sleeping accommodations; and (iii) offering at leastone meal per day, which may but need not be breakfast, to each person to whomovernight lodging is provided.
"Beer" means any alcoholic beverage obtained by the fermentation of aninfusion or decoction of barley, malt, and hops or of any similar products indrinkable water and containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol byvolume.
"Board" means the Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board.
"Bottle" means any vessel intended to contain liquids and having a capacityof not more than 43 ounces.
"Canal boat operator" means any nonprofit organization that operatestourism-oriented canal boats for recreational purposes on waterways declarednonnavigable by the United States Congress pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 59ii.
* * *
"Intoxicated" means a condition in which a person has drunk enoughalcoholic beverages to observably affect his manner, disposition, speech,muscular movement, general appearance or behavior.
"Licensed" means the holding of a valid license issued by the Board.
"Licensee" means any person to whom a license has been granted by the Board.
"Liqueur" means any of a class of highly flavored alcoholic beverages thatdo not exceed an alcohol content of 25 percent by volume.
"Low alcohol beverage cooler" means a drink containing one-half of onepercent or more of alcohol by volume, but not more than seven and one-halfpercent alcohol by volume, and consisting of spirits mixed with nonalcoholicbeverages or flavoring or coloring materials; it may also contain water,fruit juices, fruit adjuncts, sugar, carbon dioxide, preservatives or othersimilar products manufactured by fermenting fruit or fruit juices. Lowalcohol beverage coolers shall be treated as wine for all purposes of thistitle; except that low alcohol beverage coolers shall not be sold inlocalities that have not approved the sale of mixed beverages pursuant to §4.1-124. In addition, low alcohol beverage coolers shall not be sold foron-premises consumption other than by mixed beverage licensees.
"Meal-assembly kitchen" means any commercial establishment that offers itscustomers, for off-premises consumption, ingredients for the preparation ofmeals and entrees in professional kitchen facilities located at theestablishment.
"Meals" means, for a mixed beverage license, an assortment of foodscommonly ordered in bona fide, full-service restaurants as principal meals ofthe day. Such restaurants shall include establishments specializing in fullcourse meals with a single substantial entree.
"Member of a club" means (i) a person who maintains his membership in theclub by the payment of monthly, quarterly, or annual dues in the mannerestablished by the rules and regulations thereof or (ii) a person who is amember of a bona fide auxiliary, local chapter, or squadron composed ofdirect lineal descendants of a bona fide member, whether alive or deceased,of a national or international organization to which an individual lodgeholding a club license is an authorized member in the same locality. It shallalso mean a lifetime member whose financial contribution is not less than 10times the annual dues of resident members of the club, the full amount ofsuch contribution being paid in advance in a lump sum.
"Mixed beverage" or "mixed alcoholic beverage" means a drink composed inwhole or in part of spirits.
* * *