Statutes > Virginia > Title-4-1 > Chapter-1 > 4-1-100
§ 4.1-100. Definitions.
As used in this title unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Alcohol" means the product known as ethyl or grain alcohol obtained bydistillation of any fermented liquor, rectified either once or more often,whatever the origin, and shall include synthetic ethyl alcohol, but shall notinclude methyl alcohol and alcohol completely denatured in accordance withformulas approved by the government of the United States.
* * *
"Mixer" means any prepackaged ingredients containing beverages or flavoringor coloring materials, and which may also contain water, fruit juices, fruitadjuncts, sugar, carbon dioxide, or preservatives which are not commonlyconsumed unless combined with alcoholic beverages, whether or not suchingredients contain alcohol. Such specialty beverage product shall bemanufactured or distributed by a Virginia corporation.
"Place or premises" means the real estate, together with any buildings orother improvements thereon, designated in the application for a license asthe place at which the manufacture, bottling, distribution, use or sale ofalcoholic beverages shall be performed, except that portion of any suchbuilding or other improvement actually and exclusively used as a privateresidence.
"Public place" means any place, building, or conveyance to which the publichas, or is permitted to have, access, including restaurants, soda fountains,hotel dining areas, lobbies and corridors of hotels, and any park, place ofpublic resort or amusement, highway, street, lane, or sidewalk adjoining anyhighway, street, or lane.
The term shall not include (i) hotel or restaurant dining areas or ballroomswhile in use for private meetings or private parties limited in attendance tomembers and guests of a particular group, association or organization; (ii)restaurants licensed by the Board in office buildings or industrial orsimilar facilities while such restaurant is closed to the public and in usefor private meetings or parties limited in attendance to employees andnonpaying guests of the owner or a lessee of all or part of such building orfacility; (iii) offices, office buildings or industrial facilities whileclosed to the public and in use for private meetings or parties limited inattendance to employees and nonpaying guests of the owner or a lessee of allor part of such building or facility; or (iv) private recreational orchartered boats which are not licensed by the Board and on which alcoholicbeverages are not sold.
"Residence" means any building or part of a building or structure where aperson resides, but does not include any part of a building which is notactually and exclusively used as a private residence, nor any part of a hotelor club other than a private guest room thereof.
* * *