Statutes > Washington > Title-41 > 41-06 > 41-06-111
Personnel appeals board abolished — Powers, duties, and functions transferred to the Washington personnel resources board.
(1) The personnel appeals board is hereby abolished and its powers, duties, and functions are hereby transferred to the Washington personnel resources board. All references to the executive secretary or the personnel appeals board in the Revised Code of Washington shall be construed to mean the director of the department of personnel or the Washington personnel resources board.
     (2)(a) All reports, documents, surveys, books, records, files, papers, or written material in the possession of the personnel appeals board shall be delivered to the custody of the department of personnel. All cabinets, furniture, office equipment, motor vehicles, and other tangible property employed by the personnel appeals board shall be made available to the department of personnel. All funds, credits, leases, or other assets held by the personnel appeals board shall be assigned to the department of personnel.
     (b) Any appropriations made to the personnel appeals board shall, on July 1, 2006, be transferred and credited to the department of personnel.
     (c) If any question arises as to the transfer of any personnel, funds, books, documents, records, papers, files, equipment, or other tangible property used or held in the exercise of the powers and the performance of the duties and functions transferred, the director of financial management shall make a determination as to the proper allocation and certify the same to the state agencies concerned.
     (3) All employees of the personnel appeals board are transferred to the jurisdiction of the department of personnel. All employees classified under chapter 41.06 RCW, the state civil service law, are assigned to the department of personnel to perform their usual duties upon the same terms as formerly, without any loss of rights, subject to any action that may be appropriate thereafter in accordance with the laws and rules governing state civil service.
     (4) All rules and all pending business before the personnel appeals board shall be continued and acted upon by the Washington personnel resources board. All existing contracts and obligations shall remain in full force and shall be performed by the department of personnel.
     (5) The transfer of the powers, duties, functions, and personnel of the personnel appeals board shall not affect the validity of any act performed before July 1, 2006.
     (6) If apportionments of budgeted funds are required because of the transfers directed by this section, the director of financial management shall certify the apportionments to the agencies affected, the state auditor, and the state treasurer. Each of these shall make the appropriate transfer and adjustments in funds and appropriation accounts and equipment records in accordance with the certification.
[2002 c 354 § 233.]
Notes: Short title -- Headings, captions not law -- Severability -- Effective dates -- 2002 c 354: See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.910.