Statutes > West-virginia > 16 > 16-2d-9
§16-2D-9. Agency to render final decision; issue certificate of need; write findings; specify capital expenditure maximum.
(a) Only the state agency, or the appropriate administrative or judicial review body, may issue, deny or withdraw certificates of need, grant exemptions from certificate of need reviews or determine that certificate of need reviews are not required.
(b) A certificate of need may only be issued if the proposed new institutional health service is:
(1) Found to be needed; and
(2) Except in emergency circumstances that pose a threat to public health, consistent with the state health plan.
(c) The state agency shall render a final decision on every application for a certificate of need or application for exemption in the form of an approval, a denial or an approval with conditions. Any decision of the state agency with respect to a certificate of need, or exemption, shall be based solely on:
(1) The review of the state agency conducted in accordance with procedures and criteria in this article, in rules adopted pursuant to section eight of this article and in the certificate of need standards approved pursuant to section five of this article; and
(2) The record established in administrative proceedings held with respect to the certificate of need or exemption.
(d) Approval with conditions does not give the state agency authority to mandate new institutional health services not proposed by the health care facility or health maintenance organization. Issuance of a certificate of need or exemption may not be made subject to any condition unless the condition directly relates to criteria in this article, in rules adopted pursuant to section eight of this article or in the certificate of need standards approved pursuant to section five of this article. Conditions may be imposed upon the operations of the health care facility or health maintenance organization for no longer than a three-year period. Compliance with such conditions may be enforced through the mechanisms detailed in section thirteen of this article.
(e) (1) For each proposed new institutional health service it approves, the state agency shall, in addition to the written findings required in subsection (e), section six of this article, make a written finding, which shall take into account the current accessibility of the facility as a whole, on the extent to which the new institutional health service will meet the criteria in subdivisions (3), (11) and (22), subsection (a), section six of this article, regarding the needs of medically underserved population, except in the following cases:
(A) Where the proposed new institutional health service is one described in subsection (f) of this section to eliminate or prevent certain imminent safety hazards or to comply with certain licensure or accreditation standards; or
(B) Where the new institutional health service is a proposed capital expenditure not directly related to the provision of health services or to beds or major medical equipment.
* * *