Statutes > West-virginia > 22b > 22b-1-9
§22B-1-9. General provisions for judicial review.
(a) Any person or a chief or the director, as the case may be, adversely affected by an order made and entered by a board after an appeal hearing, held in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, is entitled to judicial review thereof. All of the provisions of section four, article five, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code apply to and govern the review with like effect as if the provisions of said section four were set forth in extenso in this section, with the modifications or exceptions set forth in this chapter.
(b) The judgment of the circuit court is final unless reversed, vacated or modified on appeal to the supreme court of appeals, in accordance with the provisions of section one, article six, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code, except that notwithstanding the provisions of said section one the petition seeking such review shall be filed with said supreme court of appeals within ninety days from the date of entry of the judgment of the circuit court.
(c) Legal counsel and services for a chief or the director in all appeal proceedings in the circuit court and in the supreme court of appeals of this state shall be provided by the attorney general or his or her assistants or by the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the appeal is taken, all without additional compensation, or with the prior written approval of the attorney general, a chief or the director may employ legal counsel.