Statutes > West-virginia > 29 > 29-3-2
§29-3-2. Legislative findings and declaration of policy.
The Legislature hereby finds and declares that:
(a) A significant part of the population of this state needs improved fire prevention and control;
(b) The establishment and maintenance of a coordination program for fire prevention and control for the entire state is necessary to promulgate the safety and well-being of the citizens and residents of this state;
(c) Adequate fire prevention and control are not likely to become a reality unless certain administrative functions and procedures are enacted by law; and
(d) Fire prevention and control are a public purpose and a responsibility of government for which public money may be spent.