Statutes > West-virginia > 36 > 36-1a-1
§36-1A-1. Statutory rule against perpetuities.
(a) A nonvested property interest is invalid unless:
(1) When the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than twenty-one years after the death of an individual then alive; or
(2) The interest either vests or terminates within ninety years after its creation.
(b) A general power of appointment not presently exercisable because of a condition precedent is invalid unless:
(1) When the power is created, the condition precedent is certain to be satisfied or become impossible to satisfy no later than twenty-one years after the death of an individual then alive; or
(2) The condition precedent either is satisfied or becomes impossible to satisfy within ninety years after its creation.
(c) A nongeneral power of appointment or a general testamentary power of appointment is invalid unless:
(1) When the power is created, it is certain to be irrevocably exercised or otherwise to terminate no later than twenty-one years after the death of an individual then alive; or
(2) The power is irrevocably exercised or otherwise terminates within ninety years after its creation.
(d) In determining whether a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment is valid under the provisions of subdivision (1), subsection (a), or subdivision (1), subsection (b), or subdivision (1), subsection (c) of this section, the possibility that a child will be born to an individual after the individual's death is disregarded.