Statutes > West-virginia > 46a > 46a-7-106
§46A-7-106. Administrative enforcement orders; judicial review.
(1) After notice and hearing the attorney general may order a creditor or other person to cease and desist from engaging in violations of this chapter.
(2) A respondent aggrieved by an order of the attorney general may obtain judicial review of the order in accordance with the provisions of chapter twenty-nine-a of this code, except as herein otherwise provided. The proceeding for review must be initiated by the filing of a petition in the court within thirty days after a copy of the order of the attorney general is received. Copies of the petition shall be served upon all parties of record.
(3) Within thirty days after service of the petition for review upon the attorney general, or within any further time the court may allow, the attorney general shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the entire record upon which the order is based, including any transcript of testimony, which need not be printed. By stipulation of all parties to the review proceeding, the record may be shortened. After hearing, the court may (a) reverse or modify the order if the findings of fact of the attorney general are clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record, (b) grant any temporary relief or restraining order it deems just, or (c) enter an order affirming, enforcing, modifying and enforcing as modified, or setting aside in whole or in part, the order of the attorney general, or remanding the case to the attorney general for further proceedings.
(4) An objection not urged at the administrative hearing shall not be considered by the court unless the failure to urge the objection is excused for good cause shown. A party may move the court to remand the case to the attorney general in the interest of justice for the purpose of adducing additional specified and material evidence and seeking findings thereon upon good cause shown for the failure to adduce this evidence before the attorney general.
(5) The judgment of the circuit court shall be final unless reversed, vacated or modified on appeal to the supreme court of appeals of this state in accordance with the provisions of section one, article six, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code. The attorney general's copy of the testimony shall be available at reasonable times to all parties for examination without cost.
(6) If no proceeding for judicial review is initiated, the attorney general may obtain an order of a circuit court for enforcement of his order upon a showing that the order was issued in compliance with this section, that no proceeding for review was initiated within thirty days after a copy of the order was received and that the respondent is subject to the jurisdiction of the court. If no proceeding for judicial review is initiated, the proceeding for enforcement of any order of the attorney general shall be initiated by the filing of a petition in the court. Copies of the petition shall be served upon all parties of record.
(7) With respect to unconscionable agreements or fraudulent or unconscionable conduct by the respondent, the attorney general may not issue an order pursuant to this section but may bring a civil action for an injunction.