Statutes > Wisconsin > 108 > 108.04
108.04
108.04 Eligibility for benefits.
108.04(1)
(1) General disqualifications and limitations.
108.04(1)(a)
(a) If an employee is with due notice called on by his or her current employing unit to report for work actually available within a given week and is unavailable for, or unable to perform:
* * *
1. Sixteen or less hours of the work available for the week, the employee's eligibility for benefits for that week shall be reduced under par. (bm).
108.04(1)(a)2.
2. More than 16 hours of the work available for the week, the employee is ineligible for benefits for that week.
108.04(1)(b)
(b)
108.04(1)(b)1.
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., if an employee's employment is suspended by the employee or the employee's employer or an employee is terminated by the employee's employer, due to the employee's unavailability for work or inability to perform suitable work otherwise available with the employee's employer, or if the employee is on a leave of absence, the employee is ineligible for benefits while the employee is unable to work or unavailable for work.
108.04(1)(b)2.
2. If an employee is absent from work for 16 hours or less in the first week of a leave taken under subd. 1. or in the week in which a suspension or termination under subd. 1. occurs, the employee's eligibility for benefits for that week shall be determined under par. (bm).
108.04(1)(bm)
(bm) For purposes of par. (a) 1. and (b) 2., the department shall treat the amount that the employee would have earned as wages for a given week in available work as wages earned by the employee and shall apply the method specified in s. 108.05 (3) (a) to compute the benefits payable to the employee. The department shall estimate wages that an employee would have earned if it is not possible to compute the exact amount of wages that would have
* * *
including:
108.04(2)(a)3.a.
a. The history of layoffs and reemployments by the employer;
108.04(2)(a)3.b.
b. Any information that the employer furnished to the individual or the department concerning the individual's anticipated reemployment date; and
108.04(2)(a)3.c.
c. Whether the individual has recall rights with the employer under the terms of any applicable collective bargaining agreement.
108.04(2)(b)
(b) The requirements for registration for work and search for work shall be prescribed by rule of the department, and the department may by general rule waive these requirements under certain stated conditions.
108.04(2)(c)
(c) Each employer shall inform his or her employees of the requirements of this subsection in such reasonable manner as the department may prescribe by rule.
108.04(2)(e)
(e) Each claimant shall furnish to the department his or her social security number. If a claimant fails, without good cause, to provide his or her social security number, the claimant is not eligible to receive benefits for the week in which the failure occurs or any subsequent week until the week in which he or she provides the social security number. If the claimant has good cause, he or she is eligible to receive benefits as of the week in which the claimant first files a claim for benefits or first requests the department to reactivate an existing benefit claim.
108.04(2)(f)
(f) A claimant is ineligible to receive benefits for any week for which benefits are paid or payable because the claimant knowingly provided the department with a false social security number.
108.04 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also chs. DWD 126, 127, and 128, Wis. adm. code.
108.04(4)
(4) Qualifying conditions.
108.04(4)(a)
(a) A claimant is not eligible to start a benefit year unless the claimant has combined base period wages equal to at least 35 times the claimant's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1), including combined base period wages equal to at least 4 times the claimant's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in one or more quarters outside of the quarter within the claimant's base period in which the claimant has the highest base period wages.
108.04(4)(b)
(b) There shall be counted toward the wages required by par. (a) any federal service, within the relevant period, which is assigned to Wisconsin under an agreement pursuant to 5 USC 8501 to 8525.
108.04(4)(c)
(c) An employee is not eligible to start a new benefit year unless, subsequent to the start of the employee's most recent benefit year in which benefits were paid to the employee, the employee has performed services and earned wages for those services equal to at least 8 times the employee's latest weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) that was payable to the employee in the employee's most recent benefit year in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government.
108.04(5)
* * *
weekly benefit rate shall be that rate which would have been paid had the termination not occurred. This paragraph does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year by using the base period wages paid by the employer from which the employee voluntarily terminated, if the employee is qualified to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a).
108.04(7)(am)
(am) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the suspension or termination of the claimant's work was in lieu of a suspension or termination by the employer of another employee's work. The claimant shall not be deemed unavailable for the claimant's work with the employer by reason of such suspension or termination.
108.04(7)(b)
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee terminated his or her work with good cause attributable to the employing unit. In this paragraph, "good cause" includes, but is not limited to, a request, suggestion or directive by the employing unit that the employee violate federal or Wisconsin law, or sexual harassment, as defined in s. 111.32 (13), by an employing unit or employing unit's agent or a co-worker, of which the employer knew or should have known but failed to take timely and appropriate corrective action.
108.04(7)(c)
* * *
(c) For purposes of this subsection, if the active progress of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute ends on a Sunday, it is not in "active progress" in the calendar week beginning on that Sunday as to any employee who did not normally work on Sundays in the establishment in which the labor dispute occurs.
108.04(10)(d)
(d) In this subsection, "lockout" means the barring of one or more employees from their employment in an establishment by an employer as a part of a labor dispute, which is not directly subsequent to a strike or other job action of a labor union or group of employees of the employer, or which continues or occurs after the termination of a strike or other job action of a labor union or group of employees of the employer.
108.04(11)
(11) Fraudulent claims.
108.04(11)(a)
(a) If a claimant, in filing his or her application for benefits or claim for any week, conceals any material fact relating to his or her eligibility for benefits, the claimant shall forfeit benefits in accordance with par. (be).
108.04(11)(b)
(b) If a claimant, in filing a claim for any week, conceals any of his or her wages earned in or paid or payable for that week, the claimant shall forfeit benefits in accordance with par. (be). In addition, the claimant shall be denied benefits for that week.
108.04(11)(be)
(be) A claimant shall forfeit benefits for acts of concealment described in pars. (a) and (b) as follows:
108.04(11)(be)1.
* * *