Statutes > Wisconsin > 108 > 108.04
108.04
108.04 Eligibility for benefits.
108.04(1)
(1) General disqualifications and limitations.
108.04(1)(a)
(a) If an employee is with due notice called on by his or her current employing unit to report for work actually available within a given week and is unavailable for, or unable to perform:
* * *
the discharge, termination or failure occurred, if otherwise qualified. If a claimant later provides the information but does not have good cause for the initial failure to provide the information, he or she is eligible to receive benefits as of the week in which the information is provided, if otherwise qualified.
108.04(2)
(2) General qualifying requirements.
108.04(2)(a)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b) and sub. (16) (am) and (b) and as otherwise expressly provided, a claimant is eligible for benefits as to any given week only if:
108.04(2)(a)1.
1. The individual is able to work and available for work during that week;
108.04(2)(a)2.
2. As of that week, the individual has registered for work; and
108.04(2)(a)3.
3. The individual conducts a reasonable search for suitable work during that week. The search for suitable work must include 2 actions that constitute a reasonable search as prescribed by rule of the department. This subdivision does not apply to an individual if the department determines that the individual is currently laid off from employment with an employer but there is a reasonable expectation of reemployment of the individual by that employer. In determining whether the individual has a reasonable expectation of reemployment by an employer, the department shall request the employer to verify the individual's employment status and shall also consider other factors, including:
108.04(2)(a)3.a.
a. The history of layoffs and reemployments by the employer;
* * *
purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be the rate that would have been paid had the discharge not occurred.
108.04(5g)(b)
(b) For purposes of this subsection, tardiness becomes excessive if an employee is late for 6 or more scheduled workdays in the 12-month period preceding the date of the discharge without providing adequate notice to his or her employer.
108.04(5g)(c)
(c) For purposes of this subsection, absenteeism becomes excessive if an employee is absent for 5 or more scheduled workdays in the 12-month period preceding the date of the discharge without providing adequate notice to his or her employer.
108.04(5g)(d)
(d)
108.04(5g)(d)1.
1. The requalifying requirements under par. (a) apply only if the employer has a written policy on notification of tardiness or absences that:
108.04(5g)(d)1.a.
a. Defines what constitutes a single occurrence of tardiness or absenteeism;
108.04(5g)(d)1.b.
b. Describes the process for providing adequate notice of tardiness or absence; and
108.04(5g)(d)1.c.
c. Notifies the employee that failure to provide adequate notice of an absence or tardiness may lead to discharge.
108.04(5g)(d)2.
2. The employer shall provide a copy of the written policy under subd. 1. to each employee and shall have written evidence that the employee received a copy of that policy.
108.04(5g)(d)3.
* * *
b. Provides to the department a protective order relating to the domestic abuse or concerns about personal safety or harassment issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, a report by a law enforcement agency documenting the domestic abuse or concerns, or evidence of the domestic abuse or concerns provided by a health care professional or an employee of a domestic violence shelter.
108.04(7)(t)
(t) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee's spouse changed his or her place of employment to a place to which it is impractical to commute and the employee terminated his or her work to accompany the spouse to that place.
108.04(7m)
(7m) Voluntary reduction in hours of employment. An employee whose employer grants the employee's voluntary request to reduce indefinitely the number of hours of employment usually worked by the employee voluntarily terminates his or her employment within the meaning of sub. (7). The wages earned by the employee from that employer for any week in which the reduction requested by the employee is in effect may not be used to meet the requalification requirement provided in sub. (7) (a) applicable to that termination if the employer has notified the employee in writing, prior to the time that the request is granted, of the effect of this subsection. The department shall charge to the fund's balancing account benefits paid to such an employee that are otherwise chargeable to the account of an employer that grants an employee's request under this subsection, for each week in which this subsection applies, if the employer is subject to the contribution requirements of ss. 108.17 and 108.18.
108.04(8)
(8) Suitable work.
108.04(8)(a)
* * *
(d) In this subsection, "lockout" means the barring of one or more employees from their employment in an establishment by an employer as a part of a labor dispute, which is not directly subsequent to a strike or other job action of a labor union or group of employees of the employer, or which continues or occurs after the termination of a strike or other job action of a labor union or group of employees of the employer.
108.04(11)
(11) Fraudulent claims.
108.04(11)(a)
(a) If a claimant, in filing his or her application for benefits or claim for any week, conceals any material fact relating to his or her eligibility for benefits, the claimant shall forfeit benefits in accordance with par. (be).
108.04(11)(b)
(b) If a claimant, in filing a claim for any week, conceals any of his or her wages earned in or paid or payable for that week, the claimant shall forfeit benefits in accordance with par. (be). In addition, the claimant shall be denied benefits for that week.
108.04(11)(be)
(be) A claimant shall forfeit benefits for acts of concealment described in pars. (a) and (b) as follows:
108.04(11)(be)1.
1. A claimant shall forfeit an amount equal to the claimant's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) for the week for which the claim is made for each single act of concealment occurring before the date of the first determination of concealment under par. (a) or (b).
108.04(11)(be)2.
* * *