Statutes > Wisconsin > 108 > 108.04
108.04
108.04 Eligibility for benefits.
108.04(1)
(1) General disqualifications and limitations.
108.04(1)(a)
(a) If an employee is with due notice called on by his or her current employing unit to report for work actually available within a given week and is unavailable for, or unable to perform:
* * *
(bm) For purposes of par. (a) 1. and (b) 2., the department shall treat the amount that the employee would have earned as wages for a given week in available work as wages earned by the employee and shall apply the method specified in s. 108.05 (3) (a) to compute the benefits payable to the employee. The department shall estimate wages that an employee would have earned if it is not possible to compute the exact amount of wages that would have been earned by the employee.
108.04(1)(f)
(f) If an employee is required by law to have a license issued by a governmental agency to perform his or her customary work for an employer, and the employee's employment is suspended or terminated because the employee's license has been suspended, revoked or not renewed due to the employee's fault, the employee is not eligible to receive benefits until 5 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension or termination occurs or until the license is reinstated or renewed, whichever occurs first. The wages paid by the employer with which an employee's employment is suspended or terminated shall be excluded from the employee's base period wages under s. 108.06 (1) for purposes of benefit entitlement while the suspension, revocation or nonrenewal of the license is in effect. This paragraph does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year using the wages excluded under this paragraph if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a). The department shall charge to the fund's balancing account any benefits otherwise chargeable to the account of an employer that is subject
* * *
(e) The department shall charge to the fund's balancing account the cost of any benefits paid to an employee that are otherwise chargeable to the account of an employer that is subject to the contribution requirements under ss. 108.17 and 108.18 if the employee is discharged by that employer and par. (a) applies.
108.04(5g)(em)
(em) If an employee is not disqualified under this subsection, the employee may nevertheless be subject to the disqualification under sub. (5).
108.04(6)
(6) Disciplinary suspension. An employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first. This subsection does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year during a period in which the employee is ineligible to receive benefits under this subsection if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a).
108.04(7)
(7) Voluntary termination of work.
108.04(7)(a)
(a) If an employee terminates work with an employing unit, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 4 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the termination occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the termination occurs equal to at least 4 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be that rate which would have been
* * *
shift other than the one for which the employee was hired.
108.04(7)(d)
(d) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee terminated his or her work to accept a recall to work for a former employer within 52 weeks after having last worked for such employer.
108.04(7)(e)
(e) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee accepted work which the employee could have failed to accept with good cause under sub. (8) and terminated such work with the same good cause and within the first 10 weeks after starting the work, or that the employee accepted work which the employee could have refused under sub. (9) and terminated such work within the first 10 weeks after starting the work. For purposes of this paragraph, an employee has the same good cause for voluntarily terminating work if the employee could have failed to accept the work under sub. (8) (d) when it was offered, regardless of the reason articulated by the employee for the termination.
108.04(7)(g)
(g) Paragraph (a) does not affect an employee's eligibility to receive benefits if the employee:
108.04(7)(g)1.
1. Maintained a temporary residence near the work terminated; and
108.04(7)(g)2.
2. Maintained a permanent residence in another locality; and
108.04(7)(g)3.
3. Terminated such work and returned to his or her permanent residence because the work available to the employee had been reduced to less than 20 hours per week in at least 2 consecutive weeks.
108.04(7)(h)
* * *
otherwise chargeable to the account of any employer that is subject to the contribution requirements under ss. 108.17 and 108.18 whenever an employee of that employer fails, without good cause, to return to work with that employer. If an employee receives actual notice of a recall to work, par. (a) applies in lieu of this paragraph.
108.04(8)(d)
(d) An employee shall have good cause under par. (a) or (c), regardless of the reason articulated by the employee for the failure, if the department determines that the failure involved work at a lower grade of skill or significantly lower rate of pay than applied to the employee on one or more recent jobs, and that the employee had not yet had a reasonable opportunity, in view of labor market conditions and the employee's degree of skill, but not to exceed 6 weeks after the employee became unemployed, to seek a new job substantially in line with the employee's prior job skill and rate of pay.
108.04(8)(e)
(e) If the department determines that a failure under this subsection has occurred with good cause, but that the employee is unable to work or unavailable for work, the employee shall be ineligible for the week in which such failure occurred and while such inability or unavailability continues.
108.04(8)(f)
(f) This subsection does not apply to an individual claiming extended benefits if the individual fails to provide sufficient evidence that his or her prospects for obtaining work in his or her customary occupation within a period of time not exceeding 4 weeks, beginning with the first week of eligibility for extended benefits, are good.
108.04(9)
(9) Protection of labor standards. Benefits shall not be denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:
108.04(9)(a)
(a) If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout or other labor dispute.
108.04(9)(b)
(b) If the wages, hours, including arrangement and number, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality.
108.04(9)(c)
(c) If as a condition of being employed the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization.
108.04(10)
(10) Labor dispute.
108.04(10)(a)
(a) An employee who has left or partially or totally lost his or her work with an employing unit because of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute, other than a lockout, is not eligible to receive benefits based on wages paid for employment prior to commencement of the dispute for any week in which the dispute is in active progress in the establishment in which the employee is or was employed, except as provided in par. (b).
108.04(10)(b)
* * *
regarding the matter, unless the benefits erroneously are paid without fault on the part of the employer as provided in par. (f). If the department recovers the benefits erroneously paid under s. 108.22 (8), the recovery does not affect benefit charges made under this paragraph.
108.04(13)(f)
(f) If benefits are erroneously paid because the employer fails to file a report required by this chapter, the employer fails to provide correct and complete information on the report, the employer fails to object to the benefit claim under s. 108.09 (1), the employer fails to provide correct and complete information requested by the department during a fact-finding investigation, unless an appeal tribunal, the commission, or a court of competent jurisdiction finds that the employer had good cause for the failure to provide the information, or the employer aids and abets the claimant in an act of concealment as provided in sub. (11), the employer is at fault. If benefits are erroneously paid because an employee commits an act of concealment as provided in sub. (11) or fails to provide correct and complete information to the department, the employee is at fault.
108.04 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also ch. DWD 123, Wis. adm. code.
108.04(14)
* * *