Statutes > Wisconsin > 108 > 108.04
108.04
108.04 Eligibility for benefits.
108.04(1)
(1) General disqualifications and limitations.
108.04(1)(a)
(a) If an employee is with due notice called on by his or her current employing unit to report for work actually available within a given week and is unavailable for, or unable to perform:
* * *
(e) The department shall charge to the fund's balancing account the cost of any benefits paid to an employee that are otherwise chargeable to the account of an employer that is subject to the contribution requirements under ss. 108.17 and 108.18 if the employee is discharged by that employer and par. (a) applies.
108.04(5g)(em)
(em) If an employee is not disqualified under this subsection, the employee may nevertheless be subject to the disqualification under sub. (5).
108.04(6)
(6) Disciplinary suspension. An employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first. This subsection does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year during a period in which the employee is ineligible to receive benefits under this subsection if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a).
108.04(7)
(7) Voluntary termination of work.
108.04(7)(a)
(a) If an employee terminates work with an employing unit, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 4 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the termination occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the termination occurs equal to at least 4 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be that rate which would have been paid had the termination not occurred. This paragraph does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year by using the base period wages paid by the employer from which the employee voluntarily terminated, if the employee is qualified to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a).
108.04(7)(am)
(am) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the suspension or termination of the claimant's work was in lieu of a suspension or termination by the employer of another employee's work. The claimant shall not be deemed unavailable for the claimant's work with the employer by reason of such suspension or termination.
* * *
(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee terminated his or her work but had no reasonable alternative because the employee was unable to do his or her work, or that the employee terminated his or her work because of the verified illness or disability of a member of his or her immediate family and the verified illness or disability reasonably necessitates the care of the family member for a period of time that is longer than the employer is willing to grant leave; but if the department determines that the employee is unable to work or unavailable for work, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits while such inability or unavailability continues.
108.04(7)(cm)
(cm) Paragraph (a) does not apply if an employee is hired to work a particular shift and if the department determines that the employee terminated his or her work as the result of a requirement by his or her employing unit to transfer his or her working hours to a shift occurring at a time that would result in a lack of child care for his or her minor children, provided that the employee is able to work and available for full-time work during the same shift that the employee worked in the employee's most recent work with that employing unit. For purposes of sub. (2) (a), such an employee is not deemed unavailable for work solely for refusing to work a shift other than the one for which the employee was hired.
108.04(7)(d)
(d) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee terminated his or her work to accept a recall to work for a former employer within 52 weeks after having last worked for such employer.
108.04(7)(e)
* * *
subsection. The department shall charge to the fund's balancing account benefits paid to such an employee that are otherwise chargeable to the account of an employer that grants an employee's request under this subsection, for each week in which this subsection applies, if the employer is subject to the contribution requirements of ss. 108.17 and 108.18.
108.04(8)
(8) Suitable work.
108.04(8)(a)
(a) If an employee fails, without good cause, to accept suitable work when offered, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 4 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the failure occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the failure occurs equal to at least 4 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be that rate which would have been paid had the failure not occurred. This paragraph does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year during a period in which the employee is ineligible to receive benefits under this paragraph if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a). The department shall charge to the fund's balancing account any benefits otherwise chargeable to the account of an employer that is subject to the contribution requirements under ss. 108.17 and 108.18 whenever an employee of
* * *
(b) If the wages, hours, including arrangement and number, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality.
108.04(9)(c)
(c) If as a condition of being employed the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization.
108.04(10)
(10) Labor dispute.
108.04(10)(a)
(a) An employee who has left or partially or totally lost his or her work with an employing unit because of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute, other than a lockout, is not eligible to receive benefits based on wages paid for employment prior to commencement of the dispute for any week in which the dispute is in active progress in the establishment in which the employee is or was employed, except as provided in par. (b).
108.04(10)(b)
(b) An employee who did not establish a benefit year prior to commencement of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute, other than a lockout, may establish a benefit year after commencement of the dispute if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a), but the wages paid to the employee for employment prior to commencement of the dispute shall be excluded from the employee's base period wages under sub. (4) (a) and ss. 108.05 (1) and 108.06 (1) for any week in which the dispute is in active progress in the establishment in which the employee is or was employed.
108.04(10)(c)
* * *