Statutes > Wisconsin > 108 > 108.04
108.04
108.04 Eligibility for benefits.
108.04(1)
(1) General disqualifications and limitations.
108.04(1)(a)
(a) If an employee is with due notice called on by his or her current employing unit to report for work actually available within a given week and is unavailable for, or unable to perform:
* * *
(6) Disciplinary suspension. An employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first. This subsection does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year during a period in which the employee is ineligible to receive benefits under this subsection if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a).
108.04(7)
(7) Voluntary termination of work.
108.04(7)(a)
(a) If an employee terminates work with an employing unit, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 4 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the termination occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the termination occurs equal to at least 4 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be that rate which would have been paid had the termination not occurred. This paragraph does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year by using the base period wages paid by the employer from which the employee voluntarily terminated, if the employee is qualified to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a).
108.04(7)(am)
(am) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the suspension or termination of the claimant's work was in lieu of a suspension or termination by the employer of another employee's work. The claimant shall not be deemed unavailable for the claimant's work with the employer by reason of such suspension or termination.
* * *
(g) For purposes of this subsection, "conceal" means to intentionally mislead or defraud the department by withholding or hiding information or making a false statement or misrepresentation.
108.04(12)
(12) Prevention of duplicate payments.
108.04(12)(b)
(b) Any individual who receives, through the department, any other type of unemployment benefit or allowance for a given week is ineligible for benefits for that same week under this chapter, except as specifically required for conformity with the federal trade act of 1974 (P.L. 93-618).
108.04(12)(c)
(c) Any individual who receives unemployment insurance for a given week under any federal law through any federal agency shall be ineligible for benefits paid or payable for that same week under this chapter.
108.04(12)(d)
(d) Any individual who receives unemployment insurance for a given week under the law of any other state, with no use of benefit credits earned under this chapter, shall be ineligible for benefits paid or payable for that same week under this chapter.
108.04(12)(e)
(e) Any individual who receives a temporary total disability payment for a whole week under ch. 102 or under any federal law which provides for payments on account of a work-related injury or illness analogous to those provided under ch. 102 shall be ineligible for benefits paid or payable for that same week under this chapter unless otherwise provided by federal law. A temporary total disability payment or a temporary partial disability payment under those provisions received by an individual for part of a week shall be treated as wages for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under s. 108.05 (3).
* * *
(a) The department shall apply any provision of this chapter which may disqualify a claimant from receiving benefits whether or not the claimant's employing unit questions the claimant's eligibility or files the report required under s. 108.09 (1).
108.04(13)(b)
(b) If an employer fails to file the required wage report under s. 108.205 for an employee who has claimed benefits from the employer's account, the department may compute and proceed to pay the benefits thus claimed, based on the claimant's statements and any other information then available.
108.04(13)(c)
(c) If an employer, after notice of a benefit claim, fails to file an objection to the claim under s. 108.09 (1), any benefits allowable under any resulting benefit computation shall, unless the department applies a provision of this chapter to disqualify the claimant, be promptly paid. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, any eligibility question in objection to the claim raised by the employer after benefit payments to the claimant are commenced does not affect benefits paid prior to the end of the week in which a determination is issued as to the eligibility question unless the benefits are erroneously paid without fault on the part of the employer. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, if an employer fails to provide correct and complete information requested by the department during a fact-finding investigation, but later provides the requested information, benefits paid prior to the end of the week in which a redetermination is issued regarding the matter or, if no redetermination is issued, prior to the end of the week in which an appeal tribunal decision is issued regarding the matter, are not affected by the
* * *
if no redetermination is issued, prior to the end of the week in which an appeal tribunal decision is issued regarding the matter, unless the benefits erroneously are paid without fault on the part of the employer as provided in par. (f). If the department recovers the benefits erroneously paid under s. 108.22 (8), the recovery does not affect benefit charges made under this paragraph.
108.04(13)(f)
(f) If benefits are erroneously paid because the employer fails to file a report required by this chapter, the employer fails to provide correct and complete information on the report, the employer fails to object to the benefit claim under s. 108.09 (1), the employer fails to provide correct and complete information requested by the department during a fact-finding investigation, unless an appeal tribunal, the commission, or a court of competent jurisdiction finds that the employer had good cause for the failure to provide the information, or the employer aids and abets the claimant in an act of concealment as provided in sub. (11), the employer is at fault. If benefits are erroneously paid because an employee commits an act of concealment as provided in sub. (11) or fails to provide correct and complete information to the department, the employee is at fault.
108.04 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also ch. DWD 123, Wis. adm. code.
108.04(14)
* * *