Statutes > Wisconsin > 108 > 108.04
108.04
108.04 Eligibility for benefits.
108.04(1)
(1) General disqualifications and limitations.
108.04(1)(a)
(a) If an employee is with due notice called on by his or her current employing unit to report for work actually available within a given week and is unavailable for, or unable to perform:
* * *
fund's balancing account any benefits otherwise chargeable to the account of an employer that is subject to the contribution requirements under ss. 108.17 and 108.18 from which base period wages are excluded under this subsection.
108.04(5g)
(5g) Discharge for failure to notify employer of absenteeism or tardiness.
108.04(5g)(a)
(a) If an employee is discharged for failing to notify his or her employer of absenteeism or tardiness that becomes excessive, and the employer has complied with the requirements of par. (d) with respect to that employee, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 6 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the discharge occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the discharge occurs equal to at least 6 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be the rate that would have been paid had the discharge not occurred.
108.04(5g)(b)
(b) For purposes of this subsection, tardiness becomes excessive if an employee is late for 6 or more scheduled workdays in the 12-month period preceding the date of the discharge without providing adequate notice to his or her employer.
108.04(5g)(c)
* * *
(c) For purposes of this subsection, if the active progress of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute ends on a Sunday, it is not in "active progress" in the calendar week beginning on that Sunday as to any employee who did not normally work on Sundays in the establishment in which the labor dispute occurs.
108.04(10)(d)
(d) In this subsection, "lockout" means the barring of one or more employees from their employment in an establishment by an employer as a part of a labor dispute, which is not directly subsequent to a strike or other job action of a labor union or group of employees of the employer, or which continues or occurs after the termination of a strike or other job action of a labor union or group of employees of the employer.
108.04(11)
(11) Fraudulent claims.
108.04(11)(a)
(a) If a claimant, in filing his or her application for benefits or claim for any week, conceals any material fact relating to his or her eligibility for benefits, the claimant shall forfeit benefits in accordance with par. (be).
108.04(11)(b)
(b) If a claimant, in filing a claim for any week, conceals any of his or her wages earned in or paid or payable for that week, the claimant shall forfeit benefits in accordance with par. (be). In addition, the claimant shall be denied benefits for that week.
108.04(11)(be)
(be) A claimant shall forfeit benefits for acts of concealment described in pars. (a) and (b) as follows:
108.04(11)(be)1.
* * *
(a) The department shall apply any provision of this chapter which may disqualify a claimant from receiving benefits whether or not the claimant's employing unit questions the claimant's eligibility or files the report required under s. 108.09 (1).
108.04(13)(b)
(b) If an employer fails to file the required wage report under s. 108.205 for an employee who has claimed benefits from the employer's account, the department may compute and proceed to pay the benefits thus claimed, based on the claimant's statements and any other information then available.
108.04(13)(c)
(c) If an employer, after notice of a benefit claim, fails to file an objection to the claim under s. 108.09 (1), any benefits allowable under any resulting benefit computation shall, unless the department applies a provision of this chapter to disqualify the claimant, be promptly paid. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, any eligibility question in objection to the claim raised by the employer after benefit payments to the claimant are commenced does not affect benefits paid prior to the end of the week in which a determination is issued as to the eligibility question unless the benefits are erroneously paid without fault on the part of the employer. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, if an employer fails to provide correct and complete information requested by the department during a fact-finding investigation, but later provides the requested information, benefits paid prior to the end of the week in which a redetermination is issued regarding the matter or, if no redetermination is issued, prior to the end of the week in which an appeal tribunal decision is issued regarding the matter, are not affected by the
* * *