Statutes > Wisconsin > 108 > 108.04
108.04
108.04 Eligibility for benefits.
108.04(1)
(1) General disqualifications and limitations.
108.04(1)(a)
(a) If an employee is with due notice called on by his or her current employing unit to report for work actually available within a given week and is unavailable for, or unable to perform:
* * *
(e) Each claimant shall furnish to the department his or her social security number. If a claimant fails, without good cause, to provide his or her social security number, the claimant is not eligible to receive benefits for the week in which the failure occurs or any subsequent week until the week in which he or she provides the social security number. If the claimant has good cause, he or she is eligible to receive benefits as of the week in which the claimant first files a claim for benefits or first requests the department to reactivate an existing benefit claim.
108.04(2)(f)
(f) A claimant is ineligible to receive benefits for any week for which benefits are paid or payable because the claimant knowingly provided the department with a false social security number.
108.04 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also chs. DWD 126, 127, and 128, Wis. adm. code.
108.04(4)
(4) Qualifying conditions.
108.04(4)(a)
(a) A claimant is not eligible to start a benefit year unless the claimant has combined base period wages equal to at least 35 times the claimant's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1), including combined base period wages equal to at least 4 times the claimant's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in one or more quarters outside of the quarter within the claimant's base period in which the claimant has the highest base period wages.
108.04(4)(b)
(b) There shall be counted toward the wages required by par. (a) any federal service, within the relevant period, which is assigned to Wisconsin under an agreement pursuant to 5 USC 8501 to 8525.
108.04(4)(c)
* * *
are excluded under this subsection.
108.04(5g)
(5g) Discharge for failure to notify employer of absenteeism or tardiness.
108.04(5g)(a)
(a) If an employee is discharged for failing to notify his or her employer of absenteeism or tardiness that becomes excessive, and the employer has complied with the requirements of par. (d) with respect to that employee, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 6 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the discharge occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the discharge occurs equal to at least 6 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be the rate that would have been paid had the discharge not occurred.
108.04(5g)(b)
(b) For purposes of this subsection, tardiness becomes excessive if an employee is late for 6 or more scheduled workdays in the 12-month period preceding the date of the discharge without providing adequate notice to his or her employer.
108.04(5g)(c)
(c) For purposes of this subsection, absenteeism becomes excessive if an employee is absent for 5 or more scheduled workdays in the 12-month period preceding the date of the discharge without providing adequate notice to his or her employer.
108.04(5g)(d)
(d)
108.04(5g)(d)1.
* * *
(b) If the wages, hours, including arrangement and number, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality.
108.04(9)(c)
(c) If as a condition of being employed the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization.
108.04(10)
(10) Labor dispute.
108.04(10)(a)
(a) An employee who has left or partially or totally lost his or her work with an employing unit because of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute, other than a lockout, is not eligible to receive benefits based on wages paid for employment prior to commencement of the dispute for any week in which the dispute is in active progress in the establishment in which the employee is or was employed, except as provided in par. (b).
108.04(10)(b)
(b) An employee who did not establish a benefit year prior to commencement of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute, other than a lockout, may establish a benefit year after commencement of the dispute if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a), but the wages paid to the employee for employment prior to commencement of the dispute shall be excluded from the employee's base period wages under sub. (4) (a) and ss. 108.05 (1) and 108.06 (1) for any week in which the dispute is in active progress in the establishment in which the employee is or was employed.
108.04(10)(c)
* * *
2. During the period between 2 regular but not successive academic terms, when an agreement between an employer and a school year employee provides for such a period, if the school year employee performed such services for any educational service agency in the first such term and if there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for any educational service agency in the 2nd such term.
108.04(17)(d)
(d) A school year employee of an educational institution who performs services other than in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs during a period between 2 successive academic years or terms if the school year employee performed such services for any educational institution in the first such year or term and there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for any educational institution in the 2nd such year or term.
108.04(17)(e)
(e) A school year employee of a government unit, Indian tribe, or nonprofit organization which provides services to or on behalf of any educational institution who performs services other than in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs during a period between 2 successive academic years or terms if the school year employee performed such services for any such government unit or nonprofit organization in the first such year or term and there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for any
* * *