Statutes > Wisconsin > 108 > 108.04
108.04
108.04 Eligibility for benefits.
108.04(1)
(1) General disqualifications and limitations.
108.04(1)(a)
(a) If an employee is with due notice called on by his or her current employing unit to report for work actually available within a given week and is unavailable for, or unable to perform:
* * *
(e) The department shall charge to the fund's balancing account the cost of any benefits paid to an employee that are otherwise chargeable to the account of an employer that is subject to the contribution requirements under ss. 108.17 and 108.18 if the employee is discharged by that employer and par. (a) applies.
108.04(5g)(em)
(em) If an employee is not disqualified under this subsection, the employee may nevertheless be subject to the disqualification under sub. (5).
108.04(6)
(6) Disciplinary suspension. An employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first. This subsection does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year during a period in which the employee is ineligible to receive benefits under this subsection if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a).
108.04(7)
(7) Voluntary termination of work.
108.04(7)(a)
(a) If an employee terminates work with an employing unit, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 4 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the termination occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the termination occurs equal to at least 4 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be that rate which
* * *
(b) If the wages, hours, including arrangement and number, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality.
108.04(9)(c)
(c) If as a condition of being employed the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization.
108.04(10)
(10) Labor dispute.
108.04(10)(a)
(a) An employee who has left or partially or totally lost his or her work with an employing unit because of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute, other than a lockout, is not eligible to receive benefits based on wages paid for employment prior to commencement of the dispute for any week in which the dispute is in active progress in the establishment in which the employee is or was employed, except as provided in par. (b).
108.04(10)(b)
(b) An employee who did not establish a benefit year prior to commencement of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute, other than a lockout, may establish a benefit year after commencement of the dispute if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a), but the wages paid to the employee for employment prior to commencement of the dispute shall be excluded from the employee's base period wages under sub. (4) (a) and ss. 108.05 (1) and 108.06 (1) for any week in which the dispute is in active progress in the establishment in which the employee is or was employed.
108.04(10)(c)
* * *
(d) In this subsection, "lockout" means the barring of one or more employees from their employment in an establishment by an employer as a part of a labor dispute, which is not directly subsequent to a strike or other job action of a labor union or group of employees of the employer, or which continues or occurs after the termination of a strike or other job action of a labor union or group of employees of the employer.
108.04(11)
(11) Fraudulent claims.
108.04(11)(a)
(a) If a claimant, in filing his or her application for benefits or claim for any week, conceals any material fact relating to his or her eligibility for benefits, the claimant shall forfeit benefits in accordance with par. (be).
108.04(11)(b)
(b) If a claimant, in filing a claim for any week, conceals any of his or her wages earned in or paid or payable for that week, the claimant shall forfeit benefits in accordance with par. (be). In addition, the claimant shall be denied benefits for that week.
108.04(11)(be)
(be) A claimant shall forfeit benefits for acts of concealment described in pars. (a) and (b) as follows:
108.04(11)(be)1.
1. A claimant shall forfeit an amount equal to the claimant's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) for the week for which the claim is made for each single act of concealment occurring before the date of the first determination of concealment under par. (a) or (b).
108.04(11)(be)2.
* * *
Indian tribe, or nonprofit organization in the 2nd such term.
108.04(17)(c)
(c) A school year employee of an educational service agency who performs services in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity, and who provides such services in an educational institution or to or on behalf of an educational institution, is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs:
108.04(17)(c)1.
1. During the period between 2 successive academic years or terms, if the school year employee performed such services for any educational service agency in the first such year or term and if there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for any educational service agency in the 2nd such year or term; or
108.04(17)(c)2.
2. During the period between 2 regular but not successive academic terms, when an agreement between an employer and a school year employee provides for such a period, if the school year employee performed such services for any educational service agency in the first such term and if there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for any educational service agency in the 2nd such term.
108.04(17)(d)
(d) A school year employee of an educational institution who performs services other than in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs during a period between 2 successive academic years or terms if the school year employee performed such services for any educational institution in the first such year or term and there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for any educational institution in the 2nd such year or term.
108.04(17)(e)
(e) A school year employee of a government unit, Indian tribe, or nonprofit organization which provides services to or on behalf of any educational institution who performs services other than in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs during a period between 2 successive academic years or terms if the school year employee performed such services for any such government unit or nonprofit organization in the first such year or term and there is reasonable assurance that he or
* * *