Statutes > Wisconsin > 108 > 108.04
108.04
108.04 Eligibility for benefits.
108.04(1)
(1) General disqualifications and limitations.
108.04(1)(a)
(a) If an employee is with due notice called on by his or her current employing unit to report for work actually available within a given week and is unavailable for, or unable to perform:
* * *
this subsection.
108.04(5g)
(5g) Discharge for failure to notify employer of absenteeism or tardiness.
108.04(5g)(a)
(a) If an employee is discharged for failing to notify his or her employer of absenteeism or tardiness that becomes excessive, and the employer has complied with the requirements of par. (d) with respect to that employee, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 6 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the discharge occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the discharge occurs equal to at least 6 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be the rate that would have been paid had the discharge not occurred.
108.04(5g)(b)
(b) For purposes of this subsection, tardiness becomes excessive if an employee is late for 6 or more scheduled workdays in the 12-month period preceding the date of the discharge without providing adequate notice to his or her employer.
108.04(5g)(c)
(c) For purposes of this subsection, absenteeism becomes excessive if an employee is absent for 5 or more scheduled workdays in the 12-month period preceding the date of the discharge without providing adequate notice to his or her employer.
108.04(5g)(d)
(d)
108.04(5g)(d)1.
* * *
(e) The department shall charge to the fund's balancing account the cost of any benefits paid to an employee that are otherwise chargeable to the account of an employer that is subject to the contribution requirements under ss. 108.17 and 108.18 if the employee is discharged by that employer and par. (a) applies.
108.04(5g)(em)
(em) If an employee is not disqualified under this subsection, the employee may nevertheless be subject to the disqualification under sub. (5).
108.04(6)
(6) Disciplinary suspension. An employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first. This subsection does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year during a period in which the employee is ineligible to receive benefits under this subsection if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a).
108.04(7)
(7) Voluntary termination of work.
108.04(7)(a)
(a) If an employee terminates work with an employing unit, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 4 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the termination occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the termination occurs equal to at least 4 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be that rate which would have been paid had the
* * *
(am) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the suspension or termination of the claimant's work was in lieu of a suspension or termination by the employer of another employee's work. The claimant shall not be deemed unavailable for the claimant's work with the employer by reason of such suspension or termination.
108.04(7)(b)
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee terminated his or her work with good cause attributable to the employing unit. In this paragraph, "good cause" includes, but is not limited to, a request, suggestion or directive by the employing unit that the employee violate federal or Wisconsin law, or sexual harassment, as defined in s. 111.32 (13), by an employing unit or employing unit's agent or a co-worker, of which the employer knew or should have known but failed to take timely and appropriate corrective action.
108.04(7)(c)
(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee terminated his or her work but had no reasonable alternative because the employee was unable to do his or her work, or that the employee terminated his or her work because of the verified illness or disability of a member of his or her immediate family and the verified illness or disability reasonably necessitates the care of the family member for a period of time that is longer than the employer is willing to grant leave; but if the department determines that the employee is unable to work or unavailable for work, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits while such inability or unavailability
* * *
unit, Indian tribe, or nonprofit organization in the 2nd such term.
108.04(17)(c)
(c) A school year employee of an educational service agency who performs services in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity, and who provides such services in an educational institution or to or on behalf of an educational institution, is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs:
108.04(17)(c)1.
1. During the period between 2 successive academic years or terms, if the school year employee performed such services for any educational service agency in the first such year or term and if there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for any educational service agency in the 2nd such year or term; or
108.04(17)(c)2.
2. During the period between 2 regular but not successive academic terms, when an agreement between an employer and a school year employee provides for such a period, if the school year employee performed such services for any educational service agency in the first such term and if there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for any educational service agency in the 2nd such term.
108.04(17)(d)
* * *