Statutes > Wisconsin > 108 > 108.04
108.04
108.04 Eligibility for benefits.
108.04(1)
(1) General disqualifications and limitations.
108.04(1)(a)
(a) If an employee is with due notice called on by his or her current employing unit to report for work actually available within a given week and is unavailable for, or unable to perform:
* * *
3. Except where subd. 2. applies, employment by a corporation or limited liability company that is treated as a corporation under this chapter, if one-fourth or more of the ownership interest, however designated or evidenced, in the corporation or limited liability company is or during such employment was owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the individual.
108.04(1)(gm)
(gm) Paragraph (g) does not apply if the department determines that the individual whose base period wages are being computed was employed by an employer which is a family corporation and the individual's employment was terminated by the employer because of involuntary cessation of business of the family corporation under one or more of the following circumstances:
108.04(1)(gm)1.
1. Dissolution of the family corporation, due to economic inviability, under ch. 180 or the analogous applicable laws of the jurisdiction in which the corporation is incorporated or organized;
108.04(1)(gm)2.
2. Filing of a petition in bankruptcy by the family corporation;
108.04(1)(gm)3.
3. Filing of a petition in bankruptcy by all owners who are personally liable for any of the debts of the family corporation; or
108.04(1)(gm)4.
4. Disposition of a total of 75% or more of the assets of the family corporation using one or more of the following methods:
108.04(1)(gm)4.a.
a. Assignment for the benefit of creditors.
108.04(1)(gm)4.b.
b. Surrender to one or more secured creditors or lienholders.
108.04(1)(gm)4.c.
* * *
(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee terminated his or her work but had no reasonable alternative because the employee was unable to do his or her work, or that the employee terminated his or her work because of the verified illness or disability of a member of his or her immediate family and the verified illness or disability reasonably necessitates the care of the family member for a period of time that is longer than the employer is willing to grant leave; but if the department determines that the employee is unable to work or unavailable for work, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits while such inability or unavailability continues.
108.04(7)(cm)
(cm) Paragraph (a) does not apply if an employee is hired to work a particular shift and if the department determines that the employee terminated his or her work as the result of a requirement by his or her employing unit to transfer his or her working hours to a shift occurring at a time that would result in a lack of child care for his or her minor children, provided that the employee is able to work and available for full-time work during the same shift that the employee worked in the employee's most recent work with that employing unit. For purposes of sub. (2) (a), such an employee is not deemed unavailable for work solely for refusing to work a shift other than the one for which the employee was hired.
108.04(7)(d)
* * *
(p) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that an employee, while claiming benefits for partial unemployment, terminated work to accept employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government, if that work offered an average weekly wage greater than the average weekly wage earned in the work terminated.
108.04(7)(q)
(q) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that an employee, while serving as a member of the U.S. armed forces, was engaged concurrently in other work and terminated that work as a result of the employee's honorable discharge or discharge under honorable conditions from active duty as a member of the U.S. armed forces for a reason that would qualify the employee to receive unemployment compensation under 5 USC 8521.
108.04(7)(r)
(r) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee owns or controls, directly or indirectly, an ownership interest, however designated or evidenced, in a family corporation and the employee's employment was terminated by the employer because of an involuntary cessation of the business of the corporation under one or more of the conditions specified in sub. (1) (gm). In this paragraph, "family corporation" has the meaning given in s. 108.02 (15m) and also includes a corporation or a limited liability company that is treated as a corporation under this chapter in which 50% or more of the ownership interest is or was owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by one or more brothers or sisters of a claimant, or by a combination of one or more brothers or sisters and one or more of the persons specified in s. 108.02 (15m) (a).
108.04(7)(s)
(s)
108.04(7)(s)1.
1. In this paragraph:
108.04(7)(s)1.a.
* * *