Statutes > Wisconsin > 108 > 108.04
108.04
108.04 Eligibility for benefits.
108.04(1)
(1) General disqualifications and limitations.
108.04(1)(a)
(a) If an employee is with due notice called on by his or her current employing unit to report for work actually available within a given week and is unavailable for, or unable to perform:
* * *
qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a). The department shall charge to the fund's balancing account any benefits otherwise chargeable to the account of an employer that is subject to the contribution requirements of ss. 108.17 and 108.18 from which base period wages are excluded under this paragraph.
108.04(1)(g)
(g) Except as provided in par. (gm) and s. 108.06 (7) (d), the base period wages utilized to compute total benefits payable to an individual under s. 108.06 (1) as a result of the following employment shall not exceed 10 times the individual's weekly benefit rate based solely on that employment under s. 108.05 (1):
108.04(1)(g)1.
1. Employment by a partnership or limited liability company that is treated as a partnership under this chapter, if a one-half or greater ownership interest in the partnership or limited liability company is or during such employment was owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the individual's spouse, or by the individual's parent if the individual is under age 18, or by a combination of 2 or more of them.
108.04(1)(g)2.
2. Employment by a corporation or limited liability company that is treated as a corporation under this chapter, if one-half or more of the ownership interest, however designated or evidenced, in the corporation or limited liability company is or during such employment was owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the individual or by the individual's spouse, or by the
* * *
(c) An employee is not eligible to start a new benefit year unless, subsequent to the start of the employee's most recent benefit year in which benefits were paid to the employee, the employee has performed services and earned wages for those services equal to at least 8 times the employee's latest weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) that was payable to the employee in the employee's most recent benefit year in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government.
108.04(5)
(5) Discharge for misconduct. Unless sub. (5g) results in disqualification, an employee whose work is terminated by an employing unit for misconduct connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until 7 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the discharge occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the discharge occurs equal to at least 14 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be that rate which would have been paid had the discharge not occurred. The wages paid to an employee by an employer which terminates employment of the employee for misconduct connected with the employee's employment shall be excluded from the employee's base period wages under s. 108.06 (1) for purposes of benefit entitlement. This subsection does not preclude an employee who has employment with an employer other than the employer which terminated the employee for misconduct from
* * *
(6) Disciplinary suspension. An employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first. This subsection does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year during a period in which the employee is ineligible to receive benefits under this subsection if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a).
108.04(7)
(7) Voluntary termination of work.
108.04(7)(a)
(a) If an employee terminates work with an employing unit, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 4 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the termination occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the termination occurs equal to at least 4 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be that rate which would have been paid had the termination not occurred. This paragraph does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year by using the base period wages paid by the employer from which the employee voluntarily terminated, if the employee is qualified to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a).
108.04(7)(am)
* * *
(h) The department shall charge to the fund's balancing account benefits paid to an employee that are otherwise chargeable to the account of an employer that is subject to the contribution requirements of ss. 108.17 and 108.18 if the employee voluntarily terminates employment with that employer and par. (a), (c), (d), (e), (k), (L), (o), (p), (q), (s), or (t) applies.
108.04(7)(j)
(j) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee left or lost his or her work because of reaching the compulsory retirement age used by the employee's employing unit.
108.04(7)(k)
(k) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an employee who terminates his or her part-time work if the employee is otherwise eligible to receive benefits because of the loss of the employee's full-time employment and the loss of the full-time employment makes it economically unfeasible for the employee to continue the part-time work.
108.04(7)(L)
(L) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee terminated work to accept employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government, and earned wages in the subsequent work equal to at least 4 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) if the work:
108.04(7)(L)1.
1. Offered average weekly wages at least equal to the average weekly wages that the employee earned in the terminated work;
108.04(7)(L)2.
2. Offered the same or a greater number of hours of work than those performed in the work terminated;
108.04(7)(L)3.
3. Offered the opportunity for significantly longer term work; or
108.04(7)(L)4.
* * *