Statutes > Wisconsin > 108 > 108.04
108.04
108.04 Eligibility for benefits.
108.04(1)
(1) General disqualifications and limitations.
108.04(1)(a)
(a) If an employee is with due notice called on by his or her current employing unit to report for work actually available within a given week and is unavailable for, or unable to perform:
108.04(1)(a)1.
1. Sixteen or less hours of the work available for the week, the employee's eligibility for benefits for that week shall be reduced under par. (bm).
108.04(1)(a)2.
2. More than 16 hours of the work available for the week, the employee is ineligible for benefits for that week.
108.04(1)(b)
(b)
108.04(1)(b)1.
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., if an employee's employment is suspended by the employee or the employee's employer or an employee is terminated by the employee's employer, due to the employee's unavailability for work or inability to perform suitable work otherwise available with the employee's employer, or if the employee is on a leave of absence, the employee is ineligible for benefits while the employee is unable to work or unavailable for work.
108.04(1)(b)2.
2. If an employee is absent from work for 16 hours or less in the first week of a leave taken under subd. 1. or in the week in which a suspension or termination under subd. 1. occurs, the employee's eligibility for benefits for that week shall be determined under par. (bm).
108.04(1)(bm)
(bm) For purposes of par. (a) 1. and (b) 2., the department shall treat the amount that the employee would have earned as wages for a given week in available work as wages earned by the employee and shall apply the method specified in s. 108.05 (3) (a) to compute the benefits payable to the employee. The department shall estimate wages that an employee would have earned if it is not possible to compute the exact amount of wages that would have been earned by the employee.
108.04(1)(f)
(f) If an employee is required by law to have a license issued by a governmental agency to perform his or her customary work for an employer, and the employee's employment is suspended or terminated because the employee's license has been suspended, revoked or not renewed due to the employee's fault, the employee is not eligible to receive benefits until 5 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension or termination occurs or until the license is reinstated or renewed, whichever occurs first. The wages paid by the employer with which an employee's employment is suspended or terminated shall be excluded from the employee's
* * *
qualified. If a claimant later provides the information but does not have good cause for the initial failure to provide the information, he or she is eligible to receive benefits as of the week in which the information is provided, if otherwise qualified.
108.04(2)
(2) General qualifying requirements.
108.04(2)(a)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b) and sub. (16) (am) and (b) and as otherwise expressly provided, a claimant is eligible for benefits as to any given week only if:
108.04(2)(a)1.
1. The individual is able to work and available for work during that week;
108.04(2)(a)2.
2. As of that week, the individual has registered for work; and
108.04(2)(a)3.
3. The individual conducts a reasonable search for suitable work during that week. The search for suitable work must include 2 actions that constitute a reasonable search as prescribed by rule of the department. This subdivision does not apply to an individual if the department determines that the individual is currently laid off from employment with an employer but there is a reasonable expectation of reemployment of the individual by that employer. In determining whether the individual has a reasonable expectation of reemployment by an employer, the department shall request the employer to verify the individual's employment status and shall also consider other factors, including:
108.04(2)(a)3.a.
a. The history of layoffs and reemployments by the employer;
108.04(2)(a)3.b.
* * *
subsection.
108.04(5g)
(5g) Discharge for failure to notify employer of absenteeism or tardiness.
108.04(5g)(a)
(a) If an employee is discharged for failing to notify his or her employer of absenteeism or tardiness that becomes excessive, and the employer has complied with the requirements of par. (d) with respect to that employee, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 6 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the discharge occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the discharge occurs equal to at least 6 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be the rate that would have been paid had the discharge not occurred.
108.04(5g)(b)
(b) For purposes of this subsection, tardiness becomes excessive if an employee is late for 6 or more scheduled workdays in the 12-month period preceding the date of the discharge without providing adequate notice to his or her employer.
108.04(5g)(c)
(c) For purposes of this subsection, absenteeism becomes excessive if an employee is absent for 5 or more scheduled workdays in the 12-month period preceding the date of the discharge without providing adequate notice to his or her employer.
108.04(5g)(d)
(d)
108.04(5g)(d)1.
* * *
(e) The department shall charge to the fund's balancing account the cost of any benefits paid to an employee that are otherwise chargeable to the account of an employer that is subject to the contribution requirements under ss. 108.17 and 108.18 if the employee is discharged by that employer and par. (a) applies.
108.04(5g)(em)
(em) If an employee is not disqualified under this subsection, the employee may nevertheless be subject to the disqualification under sub. (5).
108.04(6)
(6) Disciplinary suspension. An employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first. This subsection does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year during a period in which the employee is ineligible to receive benefits under this subsection if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a).
108.04(7)
(7) Voluntary termination of work.
108.04(7)(a)
(a) If an employee terminates work with an employing unit, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 4 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the termination occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the termination occurs equal to at least 4 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be that rate which would
* * *