Statutes > Wisconsin > 108 > 108.04
108.04
108.04 Eligibility for benefits.
108.04(1)
(1) General disqualifications and limitations.
108.04(1)(a)
(a) If an employee is with due notice called on by his or her current employing unit to report for work actually available within a given week and is unavailable for, or unable to perform:
* * *
108.04(13)(b)
(b) If an employer fails to file the required wage report under s. 108.205 for an employee who has claimed benefits from the employer's account, the department may compute and proceed to pay the benefits thus claimed, based on the claimant's statements and any other information then available.
108.04(13)(c)
(c) If an employer, after notice of a benefit claim, fails to file an objection to the claim under s. 108.09 (1), any benefits allowable under any resulting benefit computation shall, unless the department applies a provision of this chapter to disqualify the claimant, be promptly paid. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, any eligibility question in objection to the claim raised by the employer after benefit payments to the claimant are commenced does not affect benefits paid prior to the end of the week in which a determination is issued as to the eligibility question unless the benefits are erroneously paid without fault on the part of the employer. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, if an employer fails to provide correct and complete information requested by the department during a fact-finding investigation, but later provides the requested information, benefits paid prior to the end of the week in which a redetermination is issued regarding the matter or, if no redetermination is issued, prior to the end of the week in which an appeal tribunal decision is issued regarding the matter, are not affected by the redetermination or
* * *
of the week in which an appeal tribunal decision is issued regarding the matter, unless the benefits erroneously are paid without fault on the part of the employer as provided in par. (f). If the department recovers the benefits erroneously paid under s. 108.22 (8), the recovery does not affect benefit charges made under this paragraph.
108.04(13)(f)
(f) If benefits are erroneously paid because the employer fails to file a report required by this chapter, the employer fails to provide correct and complete information on the report, the employer fails to object to the benefit claim under s. 108.09 (1), the employer fails to provide correct and complete information requested by the department during a fact-finding investigation, unless an appeal tribunal, the commission, or a court of competent jurisdiction finds that the employer had good cause for the failure to provide the information, or the employer aids and abets the claimant in an act of concealment as provided in sub. (11), the employer is at fault. If benefits are erroneously paid because an employee commits an act of concealment as provided in sub. (11) or fails to provide correct and complete information to the department, the employee is at fault.
108.04 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also ch. DWD 123, Wis. adm. code.
108.04(14)
* * *
Indian tribe, or nonprofit organization in the 2nd such term.
108.04(17)(c)
(c) A school year employee of an educational service agency who performs services in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity, and who provides such services in an educational institution or to or on behalf of an educational institution, is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs:
108.04(17)(c)1.
1. During the period between 2 successive academic years or terms, if the school year employee performed such services for any educational service agency in the first such year or term and if there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for any educational service agency in the 2nd such year or term; or
108.04(17)(c)2.
2. During the period between 2 regular but not successive academic terms, when an agreement between an employer and a school year employee provides for such a period, if the school year employee performed such services for any educational service agency in the first such term and if there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for any educational service agency in the 2nd such term.
108.04(17)(d)
(d) A school year employee of an educational institution who performs services other than in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs during a period between 2 successive academic years or terms if the school year employee performed such services for any educational institution in the first such year or term and there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for any educational institution in the 2nd such year or term.
108.04(17)(e)
(e) A school year employee of a government unit, Indian tribe, or nonprofit organization which provides services to or on behalf of any educational institution who performs services other than in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs during a period between 2 successive academic years or terms if the school year employee performed such services for any such government unit or nonprofit organization in the first such year or term and there is reasonable
* * *