Statutes > Wisconsin > 11 > 11.20
11.20
11.20 Filing requirements.
11.20(1)
(1) All reports required by s. 11.06 which relate to activities which promote or oppose candidates for state office or statewide referenda and all reports under s. 11.08 shall be filed with the board. All reports required by s. 11.06 which relate to activities which promote or oppose candidates for local office or local referenda shall be filed with the appropriate filing officer under s. 11.02, except reports filed under s. 11.08.
11.20(2)
(2) Preprimary and preelection reports under s. 11.06 (1) shall be received by the appropriate filing officer no earlier than 14 days and no later than 8 days preceding the primary and the election.
11.20(2m)
(2m) Election reports under s. 11.12 shall be received by the appropriate filing officer no earlier than 23 days and no later than 30 days after each special election, unless a continuing report is required to be filed under sub. (4) on or before the 30th day after the special election.
11.20(3)
(3)
11.20(3)(a)
(a) A candidate or personal campaign committee of a candidate at a primary shall file a preprimary and preelection report. If a candidate for a nonpartisan state office at an election is not required to participate in a primary, the candidate or personal campaign committee of the candidate shall file a preprimary report at the time prescribed in sub. (2) preceding the date specified in s. 5.02 (20) or (22) for the holding of the primary, were it to be required.
11.20(3)(b)
(b) A candidate or personal campaign committee of a candidate at an election shall file a preelection report.
11.20(3)(bm)
(bm) A candidate or personal campaign committee of a candidate at a special election shall file a postelection report whenever the report is required to be filed under sub. (2m).
11.20(3)(c)
(c) A registered committee or individual other than a candidate or personal campaign committee making or accepting contributions, making disbursements or incurring obligations in support of or in opposition to one or more candidates for office at a primary, or supporting or opposing other committees or individuals who are engaging in such activities, shall file a preprimary and preelection report.
11.20(3)(d)
(d) A registered committee or individual other than a candidate or personal campaign committee making or accepting contributions, making disbursements or incurring obligations in support of or in opposition to one or more candidates for office at an election, or supporting or opposing other committees or individuals who are engaging in such activities, shall file a preelection report.
11.20(3)(f)
(f) A contribution, disbursement or obligation in support of or in opposition to a candidate at a primary which is made, accepted or incurred during the period covered by the preprimary report is considered to be made, accepted or incurred in support of or in opposition to that candidate at the primary, regardless of whether the candidate is opposed at the primary.
11.20(3)(g)
(g) A contribution, disbursement or obligation in support of or in opposition to a candidate at an election which is made, accepted or incurred during the period covered by the preelection report is considered to be made, accepted or incurred in support of or in opposition to that candidate at the election, regardless of whether the candidate is opposed at the election.
11.20(3)(h)
(h) A registrant who or which makes, accepts or incurs a contribution, disbursement or obligation in support of or in opposition to a candidate at a primary during the period covered by the preprimary report shall file both the preprimary and preelection reports, regardless of whether the registrant engages in such activity during the period covered by the preelection report.
11.20(3)(i)
(i) Notwithstanding pars. (c) and (d), a registrant other than a candidate, personal campaign committee or political party committee who or which makes, accepts or incurs a contribution, disbursement or obligation in support of or in opposition to a candidate at a primary during the period covered by the preelection report, but does not engage in such activity during the period covered by the preprimary report, is not required to file a preprimary report.
11.20(3)(j)
(j) Notwithstanding pars. (c) and (d), a registrant other than a candidate, personal campaign committee or political party committee who or which makes, accepts or incurs a contribution, disbursement or obligation in support of or in opposition to a candidate at an election during the period covered by the report which follows the preelection report, but does not engage in such activity during the period covered by the preelection report, is not required to file a preelection report.
11.20(3)(k)
(k) A registered group or individual making or accepting contributions, making disbursements or incurring obligations in support of or in opposition to a referendum appearing on a primary ballot shall file a preprimary and preelection report.
11.20(3)(L)
(L) A registered group or individual making or accepting contributions, making disbursements or incurring obligations in support of or in opposition to a referendum appearing on an election ballot shall file a preelection report.
11.20(4)
(4) Continuing reports under s. 11.06 (1) by committees or individuals supporting or opposing candidates for office, including committees of a political party, and by individuals, groups or corporations supporting or opposing a referendum shall be received by the appropriate filing officer no earlier than January 1 and no later than January 31; and no earlier than July 1 and no later than July 20. Individuals, committees, groups and corporations to which s. 11.055 (1) applies shall pay the fee imposed under that subsection with their continuing reports filed in January of each year.
11.20(4m)
* * *