Statutes > Wisconsin > 111 > 111.02
111.02
111.02 Definitions. When used in this subchapter:
111.02(1)
(1) The term "all-union agreement" shall mean an agreement between an employer other than the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority and the representative of the employer's employees in a collective bargaining unit whereby all or any of the employees in such unit are required to be members of a single labor organization.
* * *
under ss. 111.01 to 111.19. Two or more collective bargaining units may bargain collectively through the same representative where a majority of the employees in each separate unit have voted by secret ballot as provided in s. 111.05 (2) so to do.
111.02(4)
(4) "Commission" means the employment relations commission.
111.02(5)
(5) The term "election" shall mean a proceeding in which the employees in a collective bargaining unit cast a secret ballot for collective bargaining representatives or for any other purpose specified in this subchapter and shall include elections conducted by the commission, or, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, by any tribunal having competent jurisdiction or whose jurisdiction was accepted by the parties.
111.02(6)
(6)
111.02(6)(a)
(a) "Employee" shall include any person, other than an independent contractor, working for another for hire in the state of Wisconsin in a nonconfidential, nonmanagerial, nonexecutive and nonsupervisory capacity, and shall not be limited to the employees of a particular employer unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
111.02(6)(am)
(am) "Employee" includes a child care provider certified under s. 48.651 and a child care provider licensed under s. 48.65 who provides care and supervision for not more than 8 children who are not related to the child care provider.
111.02(6)(b)
(b) "Employee" shall include any individual whose work has ceased solely as a consequence of or in connection with any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor practice on the part of an employer and who has not:
111.02(6)(b)1.
1. Refused or failed to return to work upon the final disposition of a labor dispute or a charge of an unfair labor practice by a tribunal having competent jurisdiction of the same or whose jurisdiction was accepted by the employee or the employee's representative;
111.02(6)(b)2.
2. Been found to have committed or to have been a party to any unfair labor practice hereunder;
111.02(6)(b)3.
3. Obtained regular and substantially equivalent employment elsewhere; or
111.02(6)(b)4.
4. Been absent from his or her employment for a substantial period of time during which reasonable expectancy of settlement has ceased (except by an employer's unlawful refusal to bargain) and whose place has been filled by another engaged in the regular manner for an indefinite or protracted period and not merely for the duration of a strike or lockout.
111.02(6)(c)
(c) "Employee" shall not include any individual employed in the domestic service of a family or person at the person's home or any individual employed by his or her parent or spouse or any employee who is subject to the federal railway labor act.
111.02(7)
(7)
111.02(7)(a)
(a) "Employer" means a person who engages the services of an employee, and includes all of the following:
111.02(7)(a)1.
1. A person acting on behalf of an employer within the scope of his or her authority, express or implied.
111.02(7)(a)2.
2. The University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority.
111.02(7)(a)3.
3. A local cultural arts district created under subch. V of ch. 229.
111.02(7)(a)4.
4. With respect to an employee under sub. (6) (am), the state, counties, and other administrative entities involved in regulation and subsidization of employees under sub. (6) (am).
111.02(7)(b)
* * *