Statutes > Wisconsin > 111 > 111.02
111.02
111.02 Definitions. When used in this subchapter:
111.02(1)
(1) The term "all-union agreement" shall mean an agreement between an employer other than the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority and the representative of the employer's employees in a collective bargaining unit whereby all or any of the employees in such unit are required to be members of a single labor organization.
* * *
1. Refused or failed to return to work upon the final disposition of a labor dispute or a charge of an unfair labor practice by a tribunal having competent jurisdiction of the same or whose jurisdiction was accepted by the employee or the employee's representative;
111.02(6)(b)2.
2. Been found to have committed or to have been a party to any unfair labor practice hereunder;
111.02(6)(b)3.
3. Obtained regular and substantially equivalent employment elsewhere; or
111.02(6)(b)4.
4. Been absent from his or her employment for a substantial period of time during which reasonable expectancy of settlement has ceased (except by an employer's unlawful refusal to bargain) and whose place has been filled by another engaged in the regular manner for an indefinite or protracted period and not merely for the duration of a strike or lockout.
111.02(6)(c)
(c) "Employee" shall not include any individual employed in the domestic service of a family or person at the person's home or any individual employed by his or her parent or spouse or any employee who is subject to the federal railway labor act.
111.02(7)
(7)
111.02(7)(a)
(a) "Employer" means a person who engages the services of an employee, and includes all of the following:
111.02(7)(a)1.
1. A person acting on behalf of an employer within the scope of his or her authority, express or implied.
111.02(7)(a)2.
2. The University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority.
111.02(7)(a)3.
3. A local cultural arts district created under subch. V of ch. 229.
111.02(7)(a)4.
4. With respect to an employee under sub. (6) (am), the state, counties, and other administrative entities involved in regulation and subsidization of employees under sub. (6) (am).
111.02(7)(b)
(b) "Employer" does not include any of the following:
111.02(7)(b)1.
1. Except as provided in par. (a) 4., the state or any political subdivision thereof.
111.02(7)(b)2.
2. Any labor organization or anyone acting in behalf of such organization other than when it is acting as an employer in fact.
111.02(7m)
(7m) "Fair-share agreement" means an agreement between the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority and a labor organization representing employees of that authority, or between an employer defined under sub. (7) (a) 4. and a labor organization representing employees under sub. (6) (am), under which all of the employees in a collective bargaining unit are required to pay their proportionate share of the cost of the collective bargaining process and contract administration measured by the amount of dues uniformly required of all members.
111.02(8)
* * *