Statutes > Wisconsin > 115 > 115.31
115.31
115.31 License or permit revocation; reports; investigation.
115.31(1)
(1) In this section:
115.31(1)(a)
(a) "Administrator" means the chief administrative officer of an educational agency. If the chief administrative officer is the subject of a report under this section, "administrator" means the presiding officer of the governing board of the educational agency or the secretary of the department in which the educational agency is located.
115.31(1)(b)
(b) "Educational agency" means a school district, cooperative educational service agency, state correctional institution under s. 302.01, juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), the Wisconsin Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired, the Wisconsin Educational Services Program for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, the Mendota Mental Health Institute, the Winnebago Mental Health Institute, a state center for the developmentally disabled, a private school, or a private, nonprofit, nonsectarian agency under contract with a school board under s. 118.153 (3) (c).
115.31(1)(c)
(c) "Immoral conduct" means conduct or behavior that is contrary to commonly accepted moral or ethical standards and that endangers the health, safety, welfare or education of any pupil.
115.31(2)
(2) Except as provided under sub. (2g), after written notice of the charges and of an opportunity for defense, any license granted by the state superintendent may be revoked by the state superintendent for incompetency or immoral conduct on the part of the licensee.
115.31(2g)
(2g) Notwithstanding subch. II of ch. 111, the state superintendent shall revoke a license granted by the state superintendent, without a hearing, if the licensee is convicted of any Class A, B, C, or D felony under ch. 940 or 948, except ss. 940.08 and 940.205, for a violation that occurs on or after September 12, 1991, or any Class E, F, G, or H felony under ch. 940 or 948, except ss. 940.08 and 940.205, for a violation that occurs on or after February 1, 2003.
115.31(2r)
(2r)
115.31(2r)(a)
(a) Except as provided under par. (b), the state superintendent may not reinstate a license revoked under sub. (2g) for 6 years following the date of the conviction, and may reinstate a license revoked under sub. (2g) only if the licensee establishes by clear and convincing evidence that he or she is entitled to reinstatement.
115.31(2r)(b)
(b) The state superintendent shall reinstate a license revoked under sub. (2g), prior to the expiration of the 6-year period following the conviction, if he or she receives from the court in which the conviction occurred a certificate stating that the conviction has been reversed, set aside or vacated.
115.31(3)
(3) An administrator shall do all of the following:
115.31(3)(a)
(a) Report to the state superintendent the name of any person employed by the educational agency and licensed by the state superintendent if any of the following occurs:
115.31(3)(a)1.
1. The person is charged with a crime under ch. 948, including a crime specified under s. 948.015, a felony with a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 5 years or a crime in which the victim was a child.
115.31(3)(a)2.
2. The person is convicted of a crime described under subd. 1. or of 4th degree sexual assault under s. 940.225 (3m).
115.31(3)(a)3.
3. The person is dismissed, or his or her contract is not renewed, by the employer based in whole or in part on evidence that the person engaged in immoral conduct.
115.31(3)(a)4.
4. The person resigns and the administrator has a reasonable suspicion that the resignation relates to the person having engaged in immoral conduct.
115.31(3)(b)
(b) Report to the state superintendent the name of any person employed by the educational agency who is not licensed by the state superintendent if the person is convicted of a crime described under par. (a) 1. or of 4th degree sexual assault under s. 940.225 (3m).
115.31(3)(c)
(c) Send a copy of any report that is made to the state superintendent under par. (a) or (b) to the person who is the subject of the report.
115.31(4)
(4) If an administrator requests a person who is employed by an educational agency and licensed by the state superintendent to resign, and the administrator has a reasonable suspicion that the person engaged in immoral conduct, the administrator shall inform the person of the duty to report to the state superintendent under sub. (3) (a) 4.
115.31(5)
(5)
115.31(5)(a)
(a) A report under sub. (3) shall be made within 15 days after the administrator becomes aware of the charge, conviction, dismissal, nonrenewal or resignation.
115.31(5)(b)
(b) Any administrator who in good faith reports or fails to report information under sub. (3), and any other person who reports information under sub. (3) to the state superintendent, is immune from civil liability for such acts or omissions.
115.31(6)
(6)
115.31(6)(a)
(a) Upon receiving a report under sub. (3) (a) 2. or (b) indicating that a person was convicted of a crime, the state superintendent shall verify the conviction.
115.31(6)(b)
(b) Upon receiving a report under sub. (3) relating to a person licensed by the state superintendent, the state superintendent shall investigate to determine whether to initiate revocation proceedings. During the investigation, the state superintendent shall keep confidential all information pertaining to the investigation except the fact that an investigation is being conducted and the date of the revocation hearing.
115.31(6)(c)
* * *