Statutes > Wisconsin > 115 > 115.31
115.31
115.31 License or permit revocation; reports; investigation.
115.31(1)
(1) In this section:
115.31(1)(a)
(a) "Administrator" means the chief administrative officer of an educational agency. If the chief administrative officer is the subject of a report under this section, "administrator" means the presiding officer of the governing board of the educational agency or the secretary of the department in which the educational agency is located.
* * *
(b) "Educational agency" means a school district, cooperative educational service agency, state correctional institution under s. 302.01, juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), the Wisconsin Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired, the Wisconsin Educational Services Program for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, the Mendota Mental Health Institute, the Winnebago Mental Health Institute, a state center for the developmentally disabled, a private school, or a private, nonprofit, nonsectarian agency under contract with a school board under s. 118.153 (3) (c).
115.31(1)(c)
(c) "Immoral conduct" means conduct or behavior that is contrary to commonly accepted moral or ethical standards and that endangers the health, safety, welfare or education of any pupil.
115.31(2)
(2) Except as provided under sub. (2g), after written notice of the charges and of an opportunity for defense, any license granted by the state superintendent may be revoked by the state superintendent for incompetency or immoral conduct on the part of the licensee.
115.31(2g)
(2g) Notwithstanding subch. II of ch. 111, the state superintendent shall revoke a license granted by the state superintendent, without a hearing, if the licensee is convicted of any Class A, B, C, or D felony under ch. 940 or 948, except ss. 940.08 and 940.205, for a violation that occurs on or after September 12, 1991, or any Class E, F, G, or H felony under ch. 940 or 948, except ss. 940.08 and 940.205, for a violation that occurs on or after February 1, 2003.
115.31(2r)
(2r)
115.31(2r)(a)
(a) Except as provided under par. (b), the state superintendent may not reinstate a license revoked under sub. (2g) for 6 years following the date of the conviction, and may reinstate a license revoked under sub. (2g) only if the licensee establishes by clear and convincing evidence that he or she is entitled to reinstatement.
115.31(2r)(b)
(b) The state superintendent shall reinstate a license revoked under sub. (2g), prior to the expiration of the 6-year period following the conviction, if he or she receives from the court in which the conviction occurred a certificate stating that the conviction has been reversed, set aside or vacated.
115.31(3)
(3) An administrator shall do all of the following:
115.31(3)(a)
(a) Report to the state superintendent the name of any person employed by the educational agency and licensed by the state superintendent if any of the following occurs:
115.31(3)(a)1.
1. The person is charged with a crime under ch. 948, including a crime specified under s. 948.015, a felony with a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 5 years or a crime in which the victim was a child.
115.31(3)(a)2.
* * *