Statutes > Wisconsin > 118 > 118.29
118.29
118.29 Administration of drugs to pupils and emergency care.
118.29(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
118.29(1)(a)
(a) "Administer" means the direct application of a nonprescription drug product or prescription drug, whether by injection, ingestion or other means, to the human body.
* * *
3. Subject to sub. (4m), is immune from civil liability for his or her acts or omissions in administering a nonprescription drug product or prescription drug to a pupil under subd. 1., 2., 2m., or 2r. unless the act is in violation of sub. (6) or the act or omission constitutes a high degree of negligence. This subdivision does not apply to health care professionals.
118.29 - ANNOT.
NOTE: Subd. 3. is shown as affected eff. 3-1-11 by 2 acts of the 2009 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). Prior to 3-1-11, subd. 3. reads:
118.29 - ANNOT.
3. Subject to sub. (4m), is immune from civil liability for his or her acts or omissions in administering a drug or prescription drug to a pupil under subd. 1., 2., 2m., or 2r. unless the act or omission constitutes a high degree of negligence. This subdivision does not apply to health care professionals.
118.29(2)(b)
(b) Subject to sub. (4m), any school district administrator, county children with disabilities education board administrator, cooperative educational service agency administrator, public, private, or tribal school principal, or private or tribal school administrator who authorizes an employee or volunteer to administer a nonprescription drug product or prescription drug to a pupil under par. (a) is immune from civil liability for the act of authorization unless it constitutes a high degree of negligence or the administrator or principal authorizes a person who has not received the required training under sub. (6) to administer a nonprescription drug product or prescription drug to a pupil.
118.29 - ANNOT.
NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as affected eff. 3-1-11 by 2 acts of the 2009 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). Prior to 3-1-11, par. (b) reads:
118.29 - ANNOT.
(b) Subject to sub. (4m), any school district administrator, county children with disabilities education board administrator, cooperative educational service agency administrator, public, private, or tribal school principal, or private or tribal school administrator who authorizes an employee or volunteer to administer a drug or prescription drug to a pupil under par. (a) is immune from civil liability for the act of authorization unless it constitutes a high degree of negligence.
118.29(3)
* * *