Statutes > Wisconsin > 178 > 178.13
178.13
178.13 Partnership by estoppel.
178.13(1)
(1) When a person, by words spoken or written or by conduct, represents himself or herself, or consents to another representing him or her to anyone, as a partner in an existing partnership or with one or more persons not actual partners, he or she is liable to any such person to whom such representation has been made, who has, on the faith of such representation, given credit to the actual or apparent partnership and, if he or she has made such representation or consented to its being made in a public manner, he or she is liable to such person, whether the representation has or has not been made or communicated to such person so giving credit by or with the knowledge of the apparent partner making the representation or consenting to its being made, as follows:
178.13(1)(a)
(a) If a partnership liability results, he or she is liable as though he or she were an actual member of the partnership.
178.13(1)(b)
(b) If no partnership liability results, he or she is liable jointly with the other persons, if any, so consenting to the contract or representation as to incur liability, otherwise separately.
178.13(2)
(2) When a person has been thus represented to be a partner in an existing partnership, or with one or more persons not actual partners, that person is an agent of the persons consenting to such representation to bind them to the same extent and in the same manner as though that person were a partner in fact, with respect to persons who rely upon the representation. Where all the members of the existing partnership consent to the representation, a partnership act or obligation results; but in all other cases it is the joint act or obligation of the person acting and the persons consenting to the representation.
178.13 - ANNOT.
History: 1993 a. 482; 1997 a. 254.
178.13 - ANNOT.
Under Wis. Tel. Co. v. Lehman, 274 Wis. 331, partnership by estoppel involves some express or implied representation by the person in question that he or she is a partner, in reasonable and bona fide reliance upon which the person seeking to hold him or her liable as a partner has changed position, in such a manner that he or she will be prejudiced if the representation is denied. The party seeking to hold another liable as a partner must, in the exercise of reasonable prudence and good faith, have relied upon such condition or thing and been misled by it. Given the 50-year-old precedent, it appears that estoppel may be based on a change in position and is not limited to an extension of credit. Glazer v. Brookhouse, 471 F. Supp. 2d 945 (2007).