Statutes > Wisconsin > 183 > 183.0405
183.0405
183.0405 Records and information.
183.0405(1)
(1) A limited liability company shall keep at its principal place of business all of the following:
183.0405(1)(a)
(a) A list, kept in alphabetical order, of each past and present member and, if applicable, manager. The list shall include the full name and last-known mailing address of each member or manager, the date on which the person became a member or manager and the date, if applicable, on which the person ceased to be a member or manager.
183.0405(1)(b)
(b) A copy of the articles of organization and all amendments to the articles.
183.0405(1)(c)
(c) Copies of the limited liability company's federal, state and local income or franchise tax returns and financial statements, if any, for the 4 most recent years or, if such returns and statements are not prepared for any reason, copies of the information and statements provided to, or which should have been provided to, the members to enable them to prepare their federal, state and local income tax returns for the 4 most recent years.
183.0405(1)(d)
(d) Copies of all operating agreements, all amendments to operating agreements and any operating agreements no longer in effect.
183.0405(1)(e)
(e) Unless already set forth in an operating agreement, written records containing all of the following information:
183.0405(1)(e)1.
1. The value of each member's contribution made to the limited liability company as determined under s. 183.0501 (2).
183.0405(1)(e)2.
2. Records of the times at which or the events upon which any additional contributions are agreed to be made by each member.
183.0405(1)(e)3.
3. Any events upon which the limited liability company is to be dissolved and its business wound up.
183.0405(1)(e)4.
4. Other writings as required by an operating agreement.
183.0405(2)
(2) Upon reasonable request, a member may, at the member's own expense, inspect and copy during ordinary business hours any limited liability company record required to be kept under sub. (1) and, unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, any other limited liability company record, wherever the record is located.
183.0405(3)
(3) Members or, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, managers shall provide, to the extent that the circumstances render it just and reasonable, true and full information of all things affecting the members to any member or to the legal representative of any member upon reasonable request of the member or the legal representative.
183.0405(4)
(4) Failure of a limited liability company to keep or maintain any of the records or information required under this section shall not be grounds for imposing liability on any person for the debts and obligations of the limited liability company.
183.0405 - ANNOT.
History: 1993 a. 112; 1995 a. 400.
183.0405 - ANNOT.
The scope of a member's right of inspection under sub. (2) is exceptionally broad and hinges on what constitutes an LLC record and the degree and kind of restrictions on access that upon reasonable request may impose. Kasten v. Doral Dental USA, 2007 WI 76, 301 Wis. 2d 598, 733 N.W.2d 300, 05-0995.
183.0405 - ANNOT.
Inspection "upon reasonable request" in sub. (2) pertains to the breadth of an inspection request, as well as the timing and form of the inspection. One purpose of the "upon reasonable request" requirement is to protect the company from member inspection requests that impose undue financial burdens on the company. Whether an inspection request is unreasonable requires balancing the statute's bias in favor of member access to records against the costs of the inspection to the company. Kasten v. Doral Dental USA, 2007 WI 76, 301 Wis. 2d 598, 733 N.W.2d 300, 05-0995.
183.0405 - ANNOT.
When applying the balancing test to determine whether a request for records imposes undue financial burdens, a number of factors may be relevant, including: 1) whether the request is restricted by date or subject matter; 2) the reason given, if any, for the request, and whether the request is related to that reason; 3) the importance of the information to the member's interest in the company; and 4) whether the information may be obtained from another source. Kasten v. Doral Dental USA, 2007 WI 76, 301 Wis. 2d 598, 733 N.W.2d 300, 05-0995.
183.0405 - ANNOT.
Sub. (3) establishes a member right to true and full information, without regard to whether that information is recorded and stored as a record or document, but restricted to information affecting the members and to the extent that the circumstances render the provision of the information just and reasonable. "All things affecting the members" means all things affecting the requesting member's financial interest in the company. To the extent records and documents requested contain information affecting a member's financial interest in the company, the information contained in the records or documents must be furnished to the requesting member. Kasten v. Doral Dental USA, 2007 WI 76, 301 Wis. 2d 598, 733 N.W.2d 300, 05-0995.