Statutes > Wisconsin > 196 > 196.204
196.204
196.204 Cross-subsidization limited.
196.204(1)
(1) Except for retained earnings, a telecommunications utility may not subsidize, directly or indirectly, any activity, including any activity of an affiliate, which is not subject to this chapter or is subject to this chapter under s. 196.194, 196.195, 196.202 or 196.203. No telecommunications utility may allocate any costs or expenses in a manner which would subsidize any activity which is not subject to this chapter or is subject to this chapter under s. 196.194, 196.195, 196.202 or 196.203. Except as provided in subs. (2) and (4) the commission may not allocate any revenue or expense so that a portion of a telecommunications utility's business which is fully regulated under this chapter is subsidized by any activity which is not regulated under this chapter or is partially deregulated under s. 196.194, 196.195, 196.202 or 196.203.
196.204(2)
(2) The commission may attribute revenues derived from the sale of directory advertising or directory publishing rights to the regulated activities of a telecommunications utility for rate making and other utility purposes.
196.204(3)
(3) The commission shall establish the necessary minimum accounting and reporting requirements, and structural separation requirements if necessary, for telecommunications utilities to enable it to enforce this section. For a telecommunications utility regulated under s. 196.195 or 196.196, these requirements shall at a minimum include the filing of cost support documentation demonstrating compliance with subs. (5) and (6) before the effective date of each new service, including any unbundled service element or basic network function; before any reduction in the price of a service offered to end users; and before any increase in the price of a service offered to other telecommunications providers. The commission, on its own motion or upon complaint, may order any telecommunications utility to file cost support documentation showing that a service that the utility offers or a contract that the utility has entered into under s. 196.194 complies with subs. (5) and (6).
196.204(4)
(4) In order to protect the public interest, the commission may allocate the earnings derived from sale of services partially deregulated under s. 196.195, 196.202 or 196.203 to the fully regulated activities of a telecommunications utility for rate-making purposes.
196.204(5)
(5)
196.204(5)(ag)
(ag) In this subsection:
196.204(5)(ag)1.
1. "Local government telecommunications utility" means a municipality that owns, operates, manages, or controls any plant or equipment, or that wholly owns, operates, manages, or controls any entity that owns, operates, manages, or controls any plant or equipment, used to furnish telecommunications services within the state directly or indirectly to the public.
196.204(5)(ag)2.
2. "Nongovernmental telecommunications utility" means a telecommunications utility that is not a local government telecommunications utility.
196.204(5)(ar)
(ar)
196.204(5)(ar)1.
1. In addition to the other requirements of this section, each telecommunications service, relevant group of services and basic network function offered or used by a telecommunications utility shall be priced to exceed its total service long-run incremental cost. The commission may waive the applicability of this subdivision to a nongovernmental telecommunications utility's basic local exchange service if the commission determines that a waiver is consistent with the factors under s. 196.03 (6).
196.204(5)(ar)2.
2. For purposes of subd. 1., the total service long-run incremental cost of a local government telecommunications utility shall take into account, by imputation or allocation, equivalent charges for all taxes, pole rentals, rights-of-way, licenses, and similar costs that are incurred by nongovernmental telecommunications utilities. This subdivision does not apply to a local government telecommunications utility that is subject to the exemption under s. 66.0422 (3n). This subdivision also does not apply to a telecommunications service, relevant group of services, or basic network function if all of the following conditions apply:
196.204(5)(ar)2.a.
a. On November 1, 2003, the commission has determined that the local government telecommunications utility is an alternative telecommunications utility under s. 196.203.
196.204(5)(ar)2.b.
b. A majority of the governing board of the local government telecommunications utility votes to submit the question of supporting the operation of the local government telecommunications utility to the electors in an advisory referendum and a majority of the voters in the local government telecommunications utility voting at the advisory referendum vote to support operation of the local government telecommunications utility.
196.204(5)(ar)3.
3. Subdivision 2. does not apply to a telecommunications service, relevant group of services, or basic network function, that is used to provide broadband service and that is offered by a municipal telecommunications utility, if all of the following apply:
196.204(5)(ar)3.a.
a. The municipal telecommunications utility offers the telecommunications service, relevant group of services, or basic network function on a nondiscriminatory basis to persons who provide broadband service to end users.
196.204(5)(ar)3.b.
b. The municipality does not provide to end users the telecommunications service, relevant group of services, or broadband service provided by the basic network function.
196.204(5)(ar)3.c.
c. The municipal utility determines that, at the time that the municipal utility authorizes the provision of the telecommunications service, relevant group of services, or basic network function, the municipal utility's provision of the service, group of services, or function does not compete with more than one provider of broadband service.
196.204(5)(b)
* * *