Statutes > Wisconsin > 200 > 200.15
200.15
200.15 Addition of territory. Territory not originally within a district may be added thereto in the following ways:
200.15(1)
(1) Territory outside the district which becomes annexed for municipal purposes to a city or village, or is added to a town sanitary district under s. 60.785 (1), which, prior to the annexation or addition, is located entirely within the original district may be added to the district upon receipt by the commission, and the regional planning commission of the region within which the district or the greatest portion of the district is located, of official notice from the city or village that the municipal annexation has occurred or from the town sanitary district that the addition has occurred, except that such territory shall be added under sub. (2) if, within 30 days after receipt of such notice, that regional planning commission files with the commission a written objection to any part of the annexation or addition or the commission issues a written determination disapproving the addition of the territory under this subsection. Failure of the commission to disapprove the addition of the territory under this subsection is subject to review under ch. 227.
200.15(2)
(2) Proceedings leading to the addition of other territory to a district may be initiated by petition from a municipal governing body or upon motion of the commission. Upon receipt of the petition or upon adoption of the motion, the commission shall hold a public hearing preceded by a class 2 notice under ch. 985. The commission may approve the annexation upon a determination that the standards of ss. 200.05 (4) (b) and (c) and 200.15 (3) are met. Approval actions by the commission under this section shall be subject to review under ch. 227.
200.15(3)
(3) Annexations under subs. (1) and (2) may be subject to reasonable requirements as to participation by newly annexed areas toward the cost of existing or proposed district facilities.
200.15(4)
(4) Section 200.09 (1) does not require the appointment of a commissioner from territory annexed under this section if that territory, on the day before the annexation, has a population of less than 8.5% of the total population served by the district.
200.15 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 276; 1987 a. 399; 1991 a. 39; 1999 a. 150 s. 322; Stats. 1999 s. 200.15.