Statutes > Wisconsin > 227 > 227.41
227.41
227.41 Declaratory rulings.
227.41(1)
(1) Any agency may, on petition by any interested person, issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any rule or statute enforced by it. Full opportunity for hearing shall be afforded to interested parties. A declaratory ruling shall bind the agency and all parties to the proceedings on the statement of facts alleged, unless it is altered or set aside by a court. A ruling shall be subject to review in the circuit court in the manner provided for the review of administrative decisions.
227.41(2)
(2) Petitions for declaratory rulings shall conform to the following requirements:
227.41(2)(a)
(a) The petition shall be in writing and its caption shall include the name of the agency and a reference to the nature of the petition.
227.41(2)(b)
(b) The petition shall contain a reference to the rule or statute with respect to which the declaratory ruling is requested, a concise statement of facts describing the situation as to which the declaratory ruling is requested, the reasons for the requested ruling, and the names and addresses of persons other than the petitioner, if any, upon whom it is sought to make the declaratory ruling binding.
227.41(2)(c)
(c) The petition shall be signed by one or more persons, with each signer's address set forth opposite the signer's name, and shall be verified by at least one of the signers. If a person signs on behalf of a corporation, limited liability company or association, that fact also shall be indicated opposite that person's name.
227.41(3)
(3) The petition shall be filed with the administrative head of the agency or with a member of the agency's policy board.
227.41(4)
(4) Within a reasonable time after receipt of a petition pursuant to this section, an agency shall either deny the petition in writing or schedule the matter for hearing. If the agency denies the petition, it shall promptly notify the person who filed the petition of its decision, including a brief statement of the reasons therefor.
227.41 - ANNOT.
History: 1985 a. 182 s. 27; Stats. 1985 s. 227.41; 1991 a. 316; 1993 a. 112.
227.41 - ANNOT.
Res judicata does not apply to administrative agency proceedings, but this section requires internal consistency within a proceeding by binding the agency within that proceeding to its own declaratory ruling. Board of Regents v. Wisconsin Personnel Commission, 103 Wis. 2d 545, 309 N.W.2d 366 (Ct. App. 1981).
227.41 - ANNOT.
This section does not provide a method for review of a determination already made by the agency, but only a method for requesting an agency to make a determination. Therefore, this section could not be used by prisoners to challenge the department of corrections' dismissal of their complaint under the inmate complaint review system. Aello v. Litscher, 104 F. Supp. 2d 1124 (2000).