Statutes > Wisconsin > 229 > 229.42
229.42
229.42 Creation and organization.
229.42(1)
(1) A sponsoring municipality may create a special purpose district that is a unit of government, that is a body corporate and politic, that is separate and distinct from, and independent of, the state and the sponsoring municipality, and that has the powers under s. 229.44, if the sponsoring municipality does all of the following:
229.42(1)(a)
(a) Adopts an enabling resolution, subject to sub. (2), that does all of the following:
229.42(1)(a)1.
1. Declares the need for establishing the district.
229.42(1)(a)2.
2. Contains findings of public purpose.
229.42(1)(a)3.
3. Names the district.
229.42(1)(a)4.
4. Contains a description of the exposition center to be developed, owned, leased or operated by the district.
229.42(1)(a)5.
5. If the sole sponsoring municipality is a 1st class city, states that the municipality agrees to stop imposing and collecting its room tax under s. 66.0615 (1m) (a).
229.42(1)(b)
(b) Files copies of the enabling resolution with the secretary of administration, the secretary of revenue and the county executive, if the sponsoring municipality is not a county.
229.42(2)
(2) A district may have more than one sponsoring municipality if each sponsoring municipality is identified in a substantially similar enabling resolution that is adopted by the governing body of each sponsoring municipality within a 90-day period commencing with the date of adoption of the first enabling resolution.
229.42(3)
(3) The district shall be governed by its board of directors and, except for the 3rd member described under sub. (4) (d) who is either a chief executive officer of a municipality or a resident of the district, may not act until all of the persons appointed to its board are certified under s. 229.435. The board of directors shall adopt bylaws to govern the district's activities, subject to this subchapter.
229.42(4)
(4) If the sole sponsoring municipality is a 1st class city, the board of directors shall consist of 15 members, who shall be qualified and appointed, subject to sub. (7) (b), as follows:
229.42(4)(a)
(a) Two members, who shall be residents of the sponsoring municipality and primarily employees or officers of a private sector entity, shall be appointed by the chief executive officer of the sponsoring municipality.
229.42(4)(b)
(b) Three members, each of whom shall be a resident of the sponsoring municipality and primarily an employee or officer of a public sector entity, shall be appointed by the president of the governing body of the sponsoring municipality and the president may appoint himself or herself.
229.42(4)(c)
(c) One member shall be the comptroller of the sponsoring municipality, except that if the sponsoring municipality does not have a comptroller one member shall be the chief financial officer of the sponsoring municipality.
229.42(4)(d)
(d) Three members, 2 of whom shall be primarily employees or officers of a private sector entity, shall be appointed by the county executive of the most populous county in which the sponsoring municipality is located and the 2 private sector entity members shall reside in the county but may not reside in the sponsoring municipality. The 3rd member shall be the chief executive officer of a municipality that contributes a minimum of five-fourteenths of its room tax to an entity which promotes tourism and conventions within the jurisdiction of the district, as that term is used in s. 229.43, except that if no municipality makes this minimum contribution the 3rd member shall be a resident of the district. The room tax contribution shall be at least $150,000 each year. The chief executive officer appointed under this paragraph shall serve a term that expires 2 years after his or her appointment, or shall serve until the expiration of his or her term of elective office, whichever occurs first.
229.42(4)(e)
(e) Four members, one of whom shall be the secretary of administration, or the secretary's designee, and 3 of whom shall be primarily employees or officers of a private sector entity, who shall be appointed by the governor. Of the 3 members who are officers or employees of a private sector entity, at least one of the appointees shall own, operate or manage an enterprise that is located within the district's jurisdiction and that has significant involvement with the food and beverage industry and at least one of the appointees shall own, operate or manage an enterprise that is located within the district's jurisdiction and that has significant involvement with the lodging industry. At least 2 of the appointees under this paragraph shall reside in the district's jurisdiction but may not reside in the sponsoring municipality.
229.42(4)(f)
(f) Two members, each of whom shall be a cochairperson of the joint committee on finance, or his or her designee if the designee is a member of the same house of the legislature as the cochairperson who makes the designation.
229.42(5)
(5)
229.42(5)(a)
(a) If a district has 2 or more sponsoring municipalities, one of which is a 1st class city, the board of directors shall consist of 8 members appointed by the chief executive officers of the sponsoring municipalities. The allocation of appointments by the chief executive officers and the expiration dates of the terms of office shall be specified in the enabling resolutions. The directors shall be subject to sub. (7) (a).
229.42(5)(b)
(b) If a district has 2 or more sponsoring municipalities, none of which is a 1st class city, the board of directors shall consist of 6 members appointed by the chief executive officer of each sponsoring municipality. The allocation of appointments by the chief executive officers and the expiration dates of the terms of office shall be specified in the enabling resolutions. The directors shall be subject to sub. (7) (a).
229.42(6)
* * *