Statutes > Wisconsin > 243 > 243.10
243.10
243.10 Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property.
243.10(1)
(1) Form. The following is the form for the Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property: WISCONSIN BASIC POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR FINANCES AND PROPERTY
* * *
This document was acknowledged before me on .... (date) by .... (name of principal).
....
(Signature of Notarial Officer)
(Seal, if any)
(Title)
[My commission is permanent or expires: .... ]
BY ACCEPTING OR ACTING UNDER THE APPOINTMENT, THE AGENT ASSUMES THE FIDUCIARY AND OTHER LEGAL RESPONSIBILITIES AND LIABILITIES OF AN AGENT.
....
(Name of Agent)
....
(Signature of Agent)
This document was drafted by .... (signature of person preparing the document).
243.10(2)
(2) Requirements. A Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property is legally sufficient under this section if the wording of the form complies substantially with sub. (1), the form is properly completed, the signature of the principal is acknowledged and the signature of the agent is obtained.
243.10(3)
(3) Copies. A copy of a completed Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property form has the same force and effect as the original.
243.10(4)
(4) Durable power of attorney. A Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property that is legally sufficient under this section is durable to the extent that durable powers are permitted under s. 243.07 and the basic power of attorney for finances and property contains language provided under s. 243.07 (1) (a) showing the intent of the principal that the power granted may be exercised notwithstanding later disability or incapacity.
243.10(5)
(5) Distribution of forms. The department of health services shall prepare and provide copies of the Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property form under sub. (1) for distribution in quantities to financial institutions, health care professionals, hospitals, nursing homes, multipurpose senior centers, county clerks and local bar associations and individually to private persons. The department of health services may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of preparation and distribution of the forms.
243.10(6)
(6) Relation to power of attorney for health care. The execution of a Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property under this section does not confer on the agent any of the powers or duties conferred on a health care agent by the power of attorney for health care under ch. 155.
243.10(7)
(7) Amendment, revocation and invalidation of basic power of attorney for finances and property.
243.10(7)(a)
(a) A principal may amend a Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property only by revoking that power of attorney and completing a new basic power of attorney for finances and property.
243.10(7)(b)
* * *