Statutes > Wisconsin > 243 > 243.10
243.10
243.10 Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property.
243.10(1)
(1) Form. The following is the form for the Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property: WISCONSIN BASIC POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR FINANCES AND PROPERTY
* * *
_____ 14. accounting. My agent shall render an accounting (monthly) (quarterly) (annually) (CIRCLE ONE) to me or to .... (insert name and address) during my lifetime and a final accounting to the personal representative of my estate, if any is appointed, after my death. NOMINATION OF GUARDIAN
Initials
_____ 15. GUARDIAN: If necessary, I nominate .... (name) of .... (address) as guardian of my person and I nominate .... (name) of .... (address) as guardian of my estate. SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS
Initials
_____ 16. SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS:
ON THE FOLLOWING LINES YOU MAY GIVE SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS REGARDING THE POWERS GRANTED TO YOUR AGENT.
..................
..................
..................
..................
..................
..................
..................
..................
..................
TO ESTABLISH WHEN, AND FOR HOW LONG, THE BASIC POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR FINANCES AND PROPERTY IS IN EFFECT, YOU MUST INITIAL ONLY ONE OF THE FOLLOWING 3 OPTIONS. IF YOU DO NOT INITIAL ONE, OR IF YOU INITIAL MORE THAN ONE, THIS BASIC POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR FINANCES AND PROPERTY WILL NOT TAKE EFFECT.
Initials
_____ This basic power of attorney for finances and property becomes effective when I sign it and will continue in effect as a durable power of attorney under section 243.07, Wisconsin Statutes, if I become disabled or incapacitated.
_____ This basic power of attorney for finances and property becomes effective only when both of the following apply:
a. I have signed it; and
b. I become disabled or incapacitated.
_____ This basic power of attorney for finances and property becomes effective when I sign it but will cease to be effective if I become disabled or incapacitated.
I agree that any 3rd party who receives a copy of this document may act under it. Revocation of this basic power of attorney is not effective as to a 3rd party until the 3rd party learns of the revocation. I agree to reimburse the 3rd party for any loss resulting from claims that arise against the 3rd party because of reliance on this basic power of attorney.
Signed this .... day of ...., (year)
....
(Your Signature)
....
(Your Social Security Number)
By signing as a witness, I am acknowledging the signature of the principal who signed in my presence and the presence of the other witness, and the fact that he or she has stated that this power of attorney reflects his or her wishes and is being executed voluntarily. I believe him or her to be of sound mind and capable of creating this power of attorney. I am not related to him or her by blood, marriage or adoption, and, to the best of my knowledge, I am not entitled to any portion of his or her estate under his or her will.
WitnessWitness
Dated: .... Dated: ....
Signature: .... Signature: ....
Print Name: ....Print Name: ....
Address: ....Address: ....
State of ....
County of ....
This document was acknowledged before me on .... (date) by .... (name of principal).
....
(Signature of Notarial Officer)
(Seal, if any)
(Title)
[My commission is permanent or expires: .... ]
BY ACCEPTING OR ACTING UNDER THE APPOINTMENT, THE AGENT ASSUMES THE FIDUCIARY AND OTHER LEGAL RESPONSIBILITIES AND LIABILITIES OF AN AGENT.
....
(Name of Agent)
....
(Signature of Agent)
This document was drafted by .... (signature of person preparing the document).
243.10(2)
(2) Requirements. A Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property is legally sufficient under this section if the wording of the form complies substantially with sub. (1), the form is properly completed, the signature of the principal is acknowledged and the signature of the agent is obtained.
243.10(3)
(3) Copies. A copy of a completed Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property form has the same force and effect as the original.
243.10(4)
(4) Durable power of attorney. A Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property that is legally sufficient under this section is durable to the extent that durable powers are permitted under s. 243.07 and the basic power of attorney for finances and property contains language provided under s. 243.07 (1) (a) showing the intent of the principal that the power granted may be exercised notwithstanding later disability or incapacity.
243.10(5)
(5) Distribution of forms. The department of health services shall prepare and provide copies of the Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property form under sub. (1) for distribution in quantities to financial institutions, health care professionals, hospitals, nursing homes, multipurpose senior centers, county clerks and local bar associations and individually to private persons. The department of health services may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of preparation and distribution of the forms.
243.10(6)
(6) Relation to power of attorney for health care. The execution of a Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property under this section does not confer on the agent any of the powers or duties conferred on a health care agent by the power of attorney for health care under ch. 155.
243.10(7)
(7) Amendment, revocation and invalidation of basic power of attorney for finances and property.
243.10(7)(a)
(a) A principal may amend a Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property only by revoking that power of attorney and completing a new basic power of attorney for finances and property.
* * *